Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from YesterYear Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: YesterYear Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: YesterYear Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 275
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) The Suspended Drawing Room
Behrman S.N

The Suspended Drawing Room
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. Behrman profiles Robert Sherwood, Ferenc Molnar, Chaim Weizmann, George Bernard Shaw, Gabriel Pascal & Elia Kazan. A clean bright copy in unclipped jacket which is creased to the front cover and has been repaired at the spine. 253 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
2) Simple Pruning
Catchpole N

Simple Pruning
London: W. H. & L. Collingridge, 1951 Spine darkened. 128pp inc index. A little spotting. A small amount of underlining.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
3) Discovering Abbeys and Priories
Wright Geoffrey N

Discovering Abbeys and Priories
Princes Risborough, Bucks: Shire Publications, 1979 Number 57 in the Discovering series. Traces the history of the monasteries in Britain from Anglo-Saxon times. Clean, bright booklet - 64 pages including index.. Second Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
4) NAB 1: Portrait of a Politician
Nabarro, Sir Gerald

NAB 1: Portrait of a Politician
Oxford: Robert Maxwell, 1969 The story of one of the most colourful of post-war politicians who was just as famous for his moustache and personal number plate. Clean, bright hardback in a price-clipped d/w which shows signs of shelf wear & tear and rubbing. 344 pages including index plus illustrated endpapers. Next post dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
5) Lolita
Nabokov, Vladimir

Lolita
Paris, France: Gallimard, 1959 Classic novel with text in FRENCH. Translated from the English by E.H.Kahane. Tanning to page margins. 366 untrimmed pages. Light wear & tear to covers/spine. Inserted are newspaper cuttings of Sue Lyon on set with James Mason and during her divorce. Next post dispatch from the UK. . Eighteenth Edition. Soft Cover. Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
6) Special Men and Special Missions : Inside American Special Operations Forces, 1945 to the Present
Nadel, Joel; Wright, J. R

Special Men and Special Missions : Inside American Special Operations Forces, 1945 to the Present
London: Greenhill Books, 1994 Reveals through first-hand accounts details of some of the operations never before disclosed. Unread hardback - 256 pages including index. Next post dispatch. . First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
7) Polar Bear Math: Learning About Fractions from Klondike and Snow
Nagda, Ann Whitehead

Polar Bear Math: Learning About Fractions from Klondike and Snow
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt Books for Young Readers, 2004 Gift inscription on title page else a very good clean, bright copy. Illustrated with colour photos throughout. 29 pages. Learn about fractions whilst watching the progress of two abandoned polar bear cubs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.17)
8) World War II Special - Marines - The Pacific Campaign of the US Marine Corps
Nagel, Lawson

World War II Special - Marines - The Pacific Campaign of the US Marine Corps
London: Orbis Books, 1975 Magazine type publication looking at the US Marine Corps Pacific Campaing from Pearl Harbour to Okinawa. A veyr good clean copy illustrated with b.w. & colour photographs. 64 pages. Next post UK dispatch.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
9) The Other Bentley Boys
Nagle, Elizabeth

The Other Bentley Boys
London: Motoraces Book Club, 1967 Relates the inside story of the Bentley motor-car and tradition - as remembered by four key senior mechanics who took part in every aspect of the Company's work. Traces the history of the company from the assembly of the first engine in 1919. Good, clean copy with faint sunning to page edges and light bow to boards - 224 pages including index. Next post dispatch. . Book Club. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £52.50 ($83.69)
10) The New You : Change Your Life in a Month
Naik, Anita

The New You : Change Your Life in a Month
London: Piatkus, 2005. Clear-cut, practical guide on how to get from who you are now, to where you want to be in just four weeks time with the help of the leading agony aunt. Unread, large, format paperback with slightest signs of storage - 216 pages including index. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.36)
11) Megatrends Asia: The Eight Asian Megatrends That Are Changing the World
Naisbitt, John

Megatrends Asia: The Eight Asian Megatrends That Are Changing the World
London: Nicholas Brealey, 1996. Provides the data, trend, analysis, regional and cultural patterns that will empower you to seize the moment and profit from the cutting edge of change. Light signs of shelfwear and sunning to page edges. 269 pages including index. Next post dispatch. . Reprint with Corrections. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.36)
12) Why Not? : How to Use Everyday Ingenuity to Solve Problems Big and Small
Nalebuff, Barry; Ayres, Ian

Why Not? : How to Use Everyday Ingenuity to Solve Problems Big and Small
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School, 2004 Full of intelligent optimism and surprising new ideas for making the world better. Good, clean, once-read paperback - 238 pages. Next post dispatch. . First Paperback Edition. Card Covers. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
13) The Vietnam War : The History of America's Conflict in Southeast Asia
Nalty, Bernard C

The Vietnam War : The History of America's Conflict in Southeast Asia
U.S.A.: Salamander, 1996. Provides a harrowing overview of the conflict as well as first-hand accounts of both hand-to-hand combat and advanced technology at war. A clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Appears unread. 384 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
14) Trek Onto Tomorrow
Matthews Nancy

Trek Onto Tomorrow
Rotherham, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom: WCA Publishers, 1989. Nancy Matthews tells of her life as a hard working Conservative agent in South Yorkshire. 244pp. A very good clean unread copy.. Paper Back. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
15) Strange Beginning
Jacob Naomi

Strange Beginning
London: Robert Hale, 1961 Jacket is tatty and has beenr epaired internally with tape. Front fly leaf has been removed. 288pp. A good reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
16) This Porcelain Clay
Jacob Naomi

This Porcelain Clay
London: Hutchinson, 1939 376pp + adverts. Some spotting. Boards are a little soiled.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
17) Barbarian Eye : Lord Napier in China-The Prelude to Hong Kong
Napier, Priscilla

Barbarian Eye : Lord Napier in China-The Prelude to Hong Kong
London: Brassey's, 1995. Tells the story tof Lord Napier of Merchiston, who was sent to China in 1834, not to stop the opium smuggling, but to seek a settlement between British sea-traders and the Cantonese authorities, the narrative is based largely upon Napier's own letters and journals. A clean, bright copy in unclipped jackets. 246 pages. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. Next post UK dispatch.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
18) Collecting Paper Money : A Beginner's Guide
Narbeth, Colin

Collecting Paper Money : A Beginner's Guide
London: Lutterworth Press, 1968. Sets out to introduce the reader to the hobby of collecting paper money as well as describing the emergence and development of paper money in each of the main regions of the world. Good, clean hardback in a price-clipped d/w showing edgewear - 134 pages including index. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.77)
19) A Beautiful Mind
Nasar, Sylvia

A Beautiful Mind
London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 2002 461pp. New, unread copy which shows slight signs of shelf wear. The biography of John Forbes Nash Jr. winner of the Noblel Prize in Economics 1994.. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
20) History on the Run : The Trenchcoat Memoirs of a Foreign Correspondent
Nash, Knowlton

History on the Run : The Trenchcoat Memoirs of a Foreign Correspondent
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1985. Nash's candid and highly personal account of his time as a news correspondent at a time of the phenomenal growth of television journalism - from 1951-1969 he covered the rise and fall of McCarthyism, presidencies of Eisenhower to Nixon and the careers of the Kennedy brothers as well as the Mau Mau uprising and Vietnam. A good clean copy which appears unread though slight tanning to pages. 349 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch. . First Pap... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)


Results 1 - 20 of 275
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (83)
$10-25 (142)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (185)
Signed (6)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (275)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: