Authors starting with N from Helenenthal Books & Galleria
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 67
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Winning the Insurance Game: The Complete Consumer's Guide to Saving Money
|
|
|
Knightsbridge Pub. Co, 1990. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 538 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Turn in the South
|
|
|
Naipaul took a trip to the American south and wrote a book delineating his impressions. Both disturbing and insightful, it is... read more
Vintage International, 1990-02-19. First Thus. Paperback. Clean. Covers the social life and customs of the American south focusing specifically on Atlanta (Georgia), Charleston (South Carolina), Tallahassee (Florida), Tuskegee (Alabama), Nashville (Tennessee), Chapel Hill (North Carolina) and Jackson (Mississippi). 307 pp. Slight wave to pages. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 3) |
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
|
|
|
Warner Books Inc, 1982-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, no marks/Very Good. Presents a new way of looking at America's future and of understanding the jumble of the present; covers the great changes and transitions that one needs to understand in order to be prepared to deal with the future. With chapter notes and index. 290 pp ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Musical Idea
|
|
|
MacMillan Company, 1968. Cloth. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Gentle Tasaday: A Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, no marks/Good. Foreword by Charles A. Lindbergh. Numerous photographs throughout. Account of the discovery of these amazing native people, cut off from the rest of the world until 1971, a people without weapons or wars, without even a word for "enemy." Price-clipped DJ with some edge tears, especially along top. Book itself in very good condition. Includes notes on the Philippines and index. 457 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gold Girl: the Story of Jessica Savich
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton & Co, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Riveting biography of one of Ameican's best-loved and most tormented news personalities, a true masterpiece of research based on over 300 interviews. Reveals the tragedies that abounded in Savich's life ending with her death at age 33. 330 pp, numerous photographs. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
Many Long Years Ago
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company, 1945. Cloth. Like New. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of some of Nash's most memorable poems, done in his unusual and incomparible style. 327 pp. Red cloth, almost no wear, with brown band across front and spine, gold stamping and embellishing. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Private Dining Room
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company, 1953. Cloth. Like New. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of some of Nash's most memorable poems, in his unusual and incomparible style. 164 pp, in red cloth with brown band across front and spine; gold stamping and embellishment. Almost no wear. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 9) |
I'm a Stranger Here Myself
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company, 1938. Cloth. Like New. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of Nash's poetry. In red cloth with brown band across spine and front; gold embellishments and stamping. Almost no wear. 283 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Versus
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company, 1949. Cloth. Like New. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of Nash's amazing poetry. 168 pp. Red cloth with brown band across front and spine; gold embellishments and stamping. Very little wear. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Dirty Distant War
|
|
|
Viking Adult, 1987-09-16. Good+. Hardcover. Very Good/2006-09-26. First Edition. Novel of the war in southeast Asia, sequal to "The Dirty Dozen," with another of Maj. Reisman's OSS missions. Based on substantial research. 484 pp, with maps on ends, and small pink remainder mark (?) on top edge. Lightly scuffed DJ. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Unfinished Murder: The Capture of a Serial Rapist
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1995-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, no marks/Very Good. Spellbinding true account based on testimony of victims, survivors, detectives and the perpetrators, covering the investigations and trials of this unusual phenomenon. 352 pp, light scuffing to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Propagating House Plants
|
|
|
Hearthside Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes: what propagation is, when and how to do it. Discusses various methods: cuttings, runners, bulbs, rhizomes, grafts), how to grow window gardens. Includes a dictionary of house plants, fruits and vegetables. 292 pp, indexed. Lightly scuffed cover and a few edge tears to DJ. Color photographs in center section and drawings throughout. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
A Genuinely Human Existence
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Toward a Christian philosophy in which the measure of modern man, his mores and morals, is seen in the light of insights from the study of myth, psychology, and Christian thought. 312 pp, indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Off the Map:The Curious Histories of Place Names
|
|
|
Kodansha International, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Clean. Amusing, fact-filled book of geography and history. Bibliography.Indexed.Illustrated with maps. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Historic Architecture of Pensacola (Florida)
|
|
|
Pensacola Historical Restoration & Preservation Commission, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Clean/No DJ, as issued. Drawings, maps, floorplans, photographs (B&W and color) of St. Michael's Cemetery, Seville Square, Fort Pickens, the Pensacola Lighthouse, churches, mansions, historic ships in the harbor, and other important historic sites and houses. 32 pp. Slight wear. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hunting the whitetail deer: how to bring home North America's no. 1 big-game animal
|
|
|
D. McKay Co, 1980. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Tears to edges of jacket. xii, 212 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index and numerous photographs. Includes what to wear while hunting; the best guns to use; deer rifles; scopes, sights and mounts; marksmanship; other useful equipment; field-dressing; all-weather hunting tactics; tricks of trail-watching; where and how to hunt; the art of stillhunting; trailing wounded game; much more. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
How to Buy Money: Investing Wisely for Maximum Return
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Handy reference guide to investing money on the stock market. Includes bonds, trusts, stocks. 162 pp with glossary. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Auguste Rodin: Sculptures and Drawings
|
|
|
Barnes & Nobles Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Beautifully illustrated book on the works of Rodin, who scupted masterfully in clay, bronze and marble and was a master of the human form. Several drawings are rather graphic in nature. 96 pp with index of works and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Twenty Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare
|
|
|
John A. Hertel Co, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean/No Jacket. A choice collection of stories from Shakespeare, rewritten for the younger reader, beautifully illustrated with color plates and fine pen drawings by Max Bihn. Edited and arranged by E. R. Roe. Pink and gold endpapers. 817 pp. Black cloth, debossed decoration on cover, some creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (67)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

