Authors starting with N from Ancient World Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ancient World Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Ancient World Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
ANCIENT ISRAEL AND ITS NEIGHBORS Interaction and Counteraction: Collected Essays Volume I
|
|
|
Eisenbrauns. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 1575061082 . Vol. 1; 431 pages; The present volume focuses on the theme of Israel and Assyria, from their first clash in the time of Shalmaneser III and Ahab to the destruction of Assyria in the time of Josiah. . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 2) |
SAFE AND SUBSIDIZED. VERGIL AND HORACE SING AUGUSTUS
|
|
|
Latomus. Fine. 2004. Softcover. 2870312261 . The literature of the Augustan age as political propaganda. ; Collection Latomus; 327 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 3) |
GREEK DIALECTS AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF AN INDO-EUROPEAN PROCESS
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0674362268 . DJ is price-clipped. Previous owner (a linguistics professor) has neatly written his name and date of purchase June 18, 1971 on fly-page. Comments in ink on 2-3 pages by the professor. Small tear at bottom of DJ's spine. Light Yellowing to DJ spine. ; A reformulation of the Indo-European grammatical process known as Sievers' Law. ; Loeb Classical Monographs; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE BEST OF THE ACHAEANS Concepts of the Hero in Archaic Greek Poetry
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0801822009 . Light Soiling to textblock. Shelfwear. Light bumping to corners. Light rippling along top portion of pages that extends about 50 pages in but else VG. ; Despite widespread interest in the Greek hero as a cult figure, little was written about the relationship between the cult practices and the portrayals of the hero in poetry. The first edition of The Best of the Achaeans bridged that gap, raising new quest... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 5) |
THE BEST OF THE ACHAEANS Concepts of the Hero in Archaic Greek Poetry
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0801822009 . Shelfwear. Surface scratches to top corner of front board. ; Despite widespread interest in the Greek hero as a cult figure, little was written about the relationship between the cult practices and the portrayals of the hero in poetry. The first edition of The Best of the Achaeans bridged that gap, raising new questions about what could be known or conjectured about Greek heroes. In this revised edition, wh... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 6) |
HOMERIC RESPONSES
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0292705530 . Unwrapped in plastic. ; 0.39 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 100 pages; The Homeric Iliad and Odyssey are among the world's foremost epics. Yet, millennia after their composition, basic questions remain about them. Who was Homer a real or an ideal poet? When were the poems composed at a single point in time, or over centuries of composition and performance? And how were the poems committed to writing? These uncertainties have ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 7) |
PINDAR'S HOMER The Lyric Possession of An Epic Past
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0801839327 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Top corner lightly bumped. ; Nagy challenges the widely held view that the development of lyric poetry in Greece represents the rise of individual innovation over collective tradition. Arguing that Greek lyric represents a tradition in its own right, Nagy shows how the form of Greek epic is in fact a differentiation of forms found in Greek lyric. ; 1.75 x 9.7... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 8) |
PINDAR'S HOMER The Lyric Possession of An Epic Past
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine. 1994. Softcover. Light soiling to textblock. Light crease to corner. ; Nagy challenges the widely held view that the development of lyric poetry in Greece represents the rise of individual innovation over collective tradition. Arguing that Greek lyric represents a tradition in its own right, Nagy shows how the form of Greek epic is in fact a differentiation of forms found in Greek lyric. ; 1.35 x 9.04 x 6.04 Inches; 414 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 9) |
POETRY AS PERFORMANCE Homer and Beyond
|
|
|
Encompassing the Archaic through the Hellenistic periods of ancient Greece, this comparative study of oral poetics in literat... read more
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0521551358 . Light shelfwear. ; This book is a comparative study of oral poetics in literate cultures, focusing on the problems of textual fluidity in the transmission of Homeric poetry over half a millennium, from the Archaic through the Hellenistic periods of ancient Greece. It stresses the role of performance and the performer in the re-creative process of composition-in-performance. It addresses questions of authority and ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 10) |
J.A. NAIRN'S CLASSICAL HAND-LIST
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. P. Wallace). Light chipping to head of spine. Minor shelfwear. Light pencil marginalia on 4-5 pages. ; Bibliography of books in classics. Contents: General Works of Reference; Classical Studies and Traditions; History of Greek Literatire; and the history of Latin Literature. ; 266 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 11) |
J.A. NAIRN'S CLASSICAL HAND-LIST
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Third Revised Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. ; Bibliography of books in classics. Contents: General Works of Reference; Classical Studies and the Classical Tradition; Greek and Latin Authors; History of Greek Literature; the History of Latin Literature; Philology and Grammar; Palaeography and Textual Criticism; Epigraphy; History and Civilization; Archaeology and Art; Greek Settlements; Roman Provinces; Numismatics; Religion and Mythology etc.... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 12) |
READING AFTER ACTIUM Vergil's Georgics, Octavian, and Rome
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0472114751 . Reading after Actium is a study of Vergil's Georgics, a didactic poem ostensibly about farming but in fact a brilliant exercise challenging readers to develop a broader perspective on the basic problems and the dangers of human life. Octavian is treated as one of the poet's students and given the opportunity to learn lessons in handling power, in controlling Rome's vast resources, and in preventing the blo... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 13) |
THE INDO-GREEKS
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Tanning to endpapers. ; First published in 1957. Detailed account of the rise and fall of an adventurous people- the Indo-Greeks. Setting up a kingdom in Bactria on the ruins of Alexander's empire they crossed the Hindu Kush and, in the 2nd century, B. C, succeeded in occupying much of the Upper Indus Valley and the Punjab, and made dangerous but unsuccessful raids on the Gan... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE STORE-CITY OF PITHOM AND THE ROUTE OF THE EXODUS With Thirteen Plates and Two Maps
|
|
|
London: Trübner & Co. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1885. Second Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Boards are yellowed. Edgewear to boards. Corners are worn. Former owner's signature has been deleted. Light foxing. ; Contents: Tell-El-Maskhutah; Names of the Ancient City; Description of Pithom; History of Pithom; Monuments Discovered; Geographical Remarks; Route of the Exodus; Ptolemy Philadelphos. ; First Memoir of the Egypt Exploration Fund . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 15) |
GOSHEN AND THE SHRINE OF SAFT EL HENNEH AND THE LAND OF GOSHEN (1885) With Eleven Plates, Including Maps and Plans
|
|
|
Trübner & Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1887. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Wear to corners. Tape is covering the spine and partial boards. Boards are yellowed. Edgewear to boards. ; Contents: Saft El Henneh; The Thirtieth Dynasty; Monuments Discovered; Phacusa, Goshen, Ramses; Khataanah, Kantir; Tell Rotab; Appendix. ; Fourth Memoir of the Egypt Exploration Fund; Folio 13" - 23" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 16) |
MOUND OF THE JEW AND THE CITY OF ONIAS. BELBIS, SAMANOOD, ABUSIR, TUKH EL KARMUS 1887. (AND) THE ANTIQUITIES OF TELL EL YAHÛDÎYEH AND MISCELLANEOUS WORK IN LOWER EGYPT DURING THE YEARS 1887-1888 With Twenty-Six Plates
|
|
|
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Fair with no dust jacket. 1890. Hardcover. Heavily worn boards with rubbing. Spine has been reinforced/repaired with black library tape. Hinges cracked. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Book is complete. Slight foxing Fair to good condition. ; 76pp. 26 plates; Seventh Memoir of the Egypt Exploration Fund; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 76 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 17) |
ROMAN MOSAICS IN BRITAIN An Introduction to Their Schemes and a Catalogue of Paintings
|
|
|
Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies. Very Good. 1981. Softcover. 090438764X . Former owner has inscribed in upper corner of inner cover "S P R S -- 23.5.90". Adhesive stain on inner back cover. Lacks 2 microfiches at back else Fine. ; 88 illustrations. ; Britannia Monograph Series No. 1; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.46
|
|
| 18) |
PALESTINE, ANCIENT AND MODERN A Handbook and Guide to the Palestinian Collection of the Royal Ontario Museum
|
|
|
Royal Ontario Museum of Archaeology. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Softcover. Former owner's signature on fly page has been blotted out with permanent marker. Light shelfwear. ; 35 plates. ; 116 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 19) |
GUNDOHINUS GOSPELS
|
|
|
Medieval Academy of America. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0910956936 . Contents: Codex and its texts; script and the decorated initials; canon tables; portraits of the evangelists; maiestas domini miniature; picture cycle and its arrangement: miniatures and magic. ; Medieval Academy Books; 1.1 x 10.3 x 7.1 Inches; 263 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.46
|
|
| 20) |
THE PARTHENON FRIEZE
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has very minor shelfwear. ; 1 x 10.39 x 7.36 Inches; 316 pages; While the sculpted Ionic frieze of the Parthenon with its galloping horsemen and classically portrayed gods is reproduced in every art history text and has been much studied by scholars, no single book has yet been devoted to all its myriad aspects. This study by classical archaeologist and art historian Jenifer... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (42)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



