Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Antiquitates sacrae & civiles romanorum explicatae, sive, commentarii historici, mythologici, philologici in varia monumenta prisca & maxime in plures statuas, aras, tumulos, inscriptiones, &c.: opus tabulis aeneis ornatum ex celeberrimorum antiquariorum
M. A. V. N

The Hague,: Rutg. Christ. Alberts, 1726. Roman antiquities; [10], xlix, [1], 307, [3] pages including. index; 41cm; 3/4 brown leather binding, tan linen boards rebound by Corey; bibliography; text in Latin, French in parallel columns; lxxxiv [i.e. 83] leaves of plates including portraits; extra title page and extra engraved title page; author possibly M. A. van Nideck or Andreaei Konstantinovich Nartov 1693-1756; Graesse volume 1, page 149; Barbier volume 1, column 223.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
2) GANGS OF AMERICA. The Rise of Corporate Power and the Disabling of Democracy
Nace, Ted

GANGS OF AMERICA. The Rise of Corporate Power and the Disabling of Democracy
Stock photo.
San Francisco, CA: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Inc, 2003. x, 282 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar.. ISBN: 1-57675-260-7. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Corporations, American Business, Politics, Economics, Government. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Rembrandt's Jews
Nadler, Steven M.; Rembrandt Harmenszoon Van Rijn

Rembrandt's Jews
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 2003. xii, 250 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with one small tear and minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains 18 color plates, and 25 black & white illustrations.. ISBN: 0-226-56736-2. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). JEWS NETHERLANDS ART HISTORY JEWISH. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
4) VOICES FROM UNOCCUPIED CHINA. Signed by the Economist T. W. Schultz
Nai-Chen, Liu; Tsai Chiao; C. K. Chu; J. Heng Liu; Fei Hsiao-T'ung; Wu Ching-Chao; Chin Yueh-Lin

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1944. lvi, 107 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and slight darkening of spine lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with slight darkening of spine, one small tear, and minor soiling and rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Lectures on the Norman Wait Harris Memorial Foundation 1944. From the library of Theodore W. Schultz (1902-1998), winner of the 1979 Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences jointly with W. A. Lewis... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) First report. 1890-1891
U. S. Board on Geographic Names

Washington, D.C: Government Printing Office, 1892. Americana; place names; 86p.; 23.2cm; "bringing about a uniform usage and spelling of geographic names in the publications of the Government,"; incl. U.S., foreign and county names.. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Heraldic anomalies; or, Rank confusion in our orders of preference with disquisitions, moral, philosophical, and historical, on all the existing orders of society. By it matters not who. In two volumes
Nares, Edward 1762-1841

London: G. and W. B. Whittaker, 1823. Heraldry; titles; nobility; 2 vols.; xxii, 334, 372p.; 18cm; 3/4 old leather rubbed; gilt decorated spines; marbled edges; back cover detached vol. 1; front cover detached, errata slip, part front flyleaf lacking vol. 2.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) GESCHICHTE DER JUDISCHEN KULTUR IN BILDERN
Narkiss, Bezalel; Samuel Abramsky; David Flusser; Abraham C. Schalit; Michael Ziv

Zurich, Switzerland: Flamberg Verlag/Benziger Verlag, 1973. 241 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, including slight bumping to corners. Unclipped dustjacket slightly rubbed and soiled, with several small creases and tears; protected in archival mylar. Contains 230 color illustrations. Text is in German.. ISBN: 3 545 25035 0. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) The morning after the first night
Nathan, George Jean 1882-1958

New York: Knopf, 1938. Theater; biography; ix, 282p. 19.5cm; black cloth; glue residue front flyleaf; charcoal portrait of author, American drama critic, on dustjacket front; dj rubbed.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) THE ENCHANTED VOYAGE
Nathan, Robert

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. viii, 187 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition except for minor soiling to top edge, including closed page edges. Unclipped dustjacket with numerous tiny tears and creases, is slightly soiled, with a small scuff on the spine; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's bookplate affixed to front endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very Good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
10) Dunkirk. A ballad
Nathan, Robert b. 1894

Dunkirk. A ballad
New York: Knopf, 1942. American poetry; 7p.; 24.6cm; light orange paper wrapper.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) VISAGES D'ENFANTS
Natkin, Marcel; Jaboune

Paris, France: Editions Mana, 1946. 117 pages of text. Hardcover binding; plain and unfinished boards wrapped by a off-white dustjacket affixed to the spine. Boards (and dustjacket) are slightly bumped at corners. Dustjacket with oval photograph inset on front cover is moderately darkened on spine, with moderate soiling and slight shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Contains 74 black & white photographs in heliogravure. Texte de Jaboune. Illustrations de M. Natkin.. First Edition. Hardcover... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) Sicilian Twilight: The Last Leopards
Naudin, Jean Bernard; Gerard Gefen; Lydia Fasoli; Fanny Calefati Di Canalotti

Sicilian Twilight: The Last Leopards
Stock photo.
New York: Vendome Press, 2001. 184 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by color photographs.. ISBN: 0-86565-221-x. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ARCHITECTURE ITALY HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) THE TEMPLE OF DEIR EL BAHARI. Egypt Exploration Fund. Parts I-VI
Naville, Edouard

London: Offices of the Egypt Exploration Fund, 1895. Six large folio volumes, complete. Published between 1895-1908. All bindings are moderately to heavily rubbed, worn and stained, and one spinestrip is mostly lacking, with other spine extremities chipped and frayed. One board is detached, and a few are loosened, and a few endpapers are loose or detached, and most endpapers are slightly to moderately foxed. Three of the volumes suffer from minor to moderate staining to the fore-edge, affecting some plates,... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
14) NARRATIVE OF A RESIDENCE IN SIAM
Neale, Frederick Arthur

London: Office of the National Illustrated Library , 1852. xiv, 280 pages of text including an index, followed by [iv] pages of publisher's advertisement. Original purple hardcover cloth binding is moderately sunned on spine, with chipping to spine extremities. Illustrated by numerous black & white in-text engravings, as well as five black & white plates. Foxing to half title page, and text overall uniformly slightly browned. Previous owner's red ink stamp "John Getz" on front endpaper and neatly on title p... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
15) THE SINISTER RESEARCHES OF C. P. RANSOM
Nearing, H. Jr

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1954. 217 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and ageing. Price-clipped dustjacket with chipping to extremities, and a few creases and tears; protected in archival mylar. Dustjacket art by Edward Gorey. Stated "First Edition." Author's first book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
16) CULTURAL FOUNDATIONS OF INDUSTRIAL CIVILIZATION. Signed by the Economist T. W. Schultz
Nef, John U.; T. W. Schultz

Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1974. xvi, 164 pages of text including an index. Hardcover leatherette binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket slightly sunned on spine with minor shelfwear and soiling; protected in archival mylar. From the library of Theodore W. Schultz (1902-1998), winner of the 1979 Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences jointly with W. A. Lewis. Signed in ink on the front endpaper "From JPE via G. Stigler Dec. 14, 1973 [signed] T. W. Schultz." Schultz has added numerous ink comme... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) THE UNION OF HOPE AND SADNESS. The Art of Gail Potocki
Negovan, Thomas; Marina Korsakova-Kreyn; Richard Metzger; Marisa Solis; Jim Rose

Chicago, IL: Olympian Publishing, 2006. 205 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains over 100 color illustrations. Detroit born (1961) painter of Symbolist imagery, etc.. ISBN: 0-9786326-0-5. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
18) Immagini dell'Artigianato italiano. Perspectives of italian craftworks
Negri, Antonello; Massimo Negri; Simonetta Rasponi; Christopher Clark; Mario Fazio

Rome, Italy: Etats Libri, 1979. 172 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Contains over 200 photographs in color and black & white. Text is in Italian and English. Protected in publisher's slipcase, which is slightly shelfworn.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) DIE NORDAMERIKANISCHE VOGELWELT
Nehrling, Heinrich

Milwaukee, WI: Geo Brumder, 1891. xxx, 638 pages of text including index and bibliography. Decorative full leather binding, with elaborate scrollwork design stamped in black surrounding gilt lettering and bird designs on front cover and spine. Spine strip is detached from rear board, with slight vertical crease; also small chips from top and bottom edges of spine. Binding protected with custom stiff archival mylar, which keeps the spine panel intact and in place. All page edges gilted. Illustrated in color ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
20) AN AMERICAN IN PARIS. Un Americain a Paris. Signed by the artist
Neiman, Leroy

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1994. 160 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Signed by the artist in ink on the front endpaper. Contains numerous color plates.. ISBN: 0-8109-1950-8. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Folio. PARIS FRANCE DESCRIPTION TRAVEL EUROPE. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (95)
Signed (22)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: