Authors starting with N from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Cartier Jewelers Extraordinary
|
|
|
New York Harry N. Abrams 1984 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Fine and in Brodart. Blue cloth boards, gilt. 293pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Family Tree. Chronology. Index "[A]uthorized story of this legendary firm, told with never before published photographs and working sketches." Includes plates dating back to the early 1900s and personal sketchbooks of the Cartier family and key designers. This is the definitive volume on the his... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hiroshima and Nagasaki: The Physical, Medical, and Social Effects of the Atomic Bombings
|
|
|
New York Basic Books, Inc. 1981 Hardcover First English Language Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece(s). 706pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
English Garden Flowers
|
|
|
London Duckworth 1948 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Very light shelf/edge wear (focused at lower corners), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small, closed tears along top edge, small chip at head of spine, else clean and bright. Quarter-bound, cream cloth at spine, red paper front board, cream rear board, white ink lettering and decorative elements (matching the DJ). 4to. 31pp. Illus. (color plates). "John Nash depicts his chosen flowers with an artist's genius,... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Mansions of England in the Olden Time: New Edition [Special Winter Number of 'The Studio' 1905-6]
|
|
|
London Offices of 'The Studio' 1906 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+ [Textblock Near Fine - Plates Fine]. Light shelf/edge wear, owner signature in pencil at ffep, light fraying at head and tail, small moisture stain at upper corner of front board (not textblock), light toning to paper onlay, small closed tear at the bottom near spine on first ad page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive buckram cloth boards, cream paper onlay, olive ink lettering and decorative elements, dark grey topstain. 4t... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Old Hallowell on the Kennebec
|
|
|
Burleigh & Flynt Augusta, ME 1909 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minor shelf wear, tiny chip in ffep, signed by author on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, teg, deckled fore-edge. 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Richly illustrated (approx. 63 plates). A very handsome copy of this uncommon volume. Laid in pamphlet for Nason's next book, "The Tower: With Legends and Lyri... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Indian Information: 14 Volumes (1944-1946)
|
|
|
Washington DC Government of India 1944-1946 Original Wraps First Edition(s) Near Fine in Wraps All show minor to light self wear, a very few show minor fold creases in rear wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. Various paginations. Illus. (b/w plates). Richly illustrated explorations on India's role in WWII. The stated aims of this journal was "To provide a condensed record of the main peace and war activities of the Government of India, together with some oustanding facts about the British ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Bauhaus Reassessed: Sources and Design Theory
|
|
|
New York Dutton 1985 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition, as stated Near Fine in Wraps Soft crease in upper corner, very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 198pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sources & Notes. Bibliography. Index. "...The Bauhaus quickly established itself as a basic textbook when it was first published in 1968. This new book - a complete reassessment of the aims and achievements of the school - is based on a re-examination of the source material, as well a... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Encyclopedia of Arts and Crafts: The International Arts Movement, 1850-1920
|
|
|
New York Dutton 1989 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black paper boards, gilt lettering, cream endpages. Oblong 4to. 192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. A pristine copy of this wonderful reference.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
Comparative Anatomy: With 540 Illustrations
|
|
|
New York P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1936 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, touch of sunning to spine, marks from prior bookplate on front pastedown, note from publisher tipped in at ffep, penciled note on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 739pp. This was likely a review copy given to Harvard entomologist Carroll Williams, he noted, "Birds neglected some what in this book." Overall, a very nice copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
High Green and the Bark Peelers
|
|
|
New York, NY Duell, Sloan and Pearce, Inc. 1950 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] in Good DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, chipping at edges, split at front hinge (appears to have been repaired with Japanese mending paper, moderate chip at rear tip, price clipped, else clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 275pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Railroad and railroad lore. Overall, a handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon vol... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
Alfred C. Needham: Strictly Private [Holographic Journal]
|
|
|
Personal Journal 1890s Hardcover Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at text block edges, one or two tipped in items removed, "Tommy Tompkins" photo plate at front paste down, else tight and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, gilt decorative elements at spine, marbled boards. Small 8vo. np. Tipped in clipping, handwritten and typewritten sheets. Alfred Carter Needham was a well known Cape Ann, MA area artist and Yale graduate. Needham was a member o... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,450.00
($1450.00)
|
|
| 12) |
Things I Did and Things I Think I Did A Hollywood Memoir
|
|
|
New York Simon & Schuster 1984 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Very minimal edge wear, prior owner's rather elegant bookplate, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ price clipped. Green boards, burgandy cloth spine, silver gilt. 317pp. 25 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tomorrow's House How to Plan Your Post-War Home Now
|
|
|
New York Simon and Schuster 1945 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, light duststaining at top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, red ink lettering. 4to. 214pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Explores numerous contemporary post-war house designs by architects/firms thoughout the US (including: Gropius; Neutra and Wright). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ep... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Louise Nevelson
|
|
|
Rockland, ME Farnsworth Art Museum 1979 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 87pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Edition limited to 1500 copies. Exhibition catalog. An exceptional collection of Nevelson's sculpture. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Architect's Eye: American Architectural Drawings from 1799-1978
|
|
|
New York Pantheon Books 1979 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light toning around edges, remainder mark (also hitting boards near heel), small seperation in cloth at upper corner of rear board, touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light gray boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind lettering, peach endpages. fo. 173pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. History of architecture with famous architectural designs by Austin, Bulfinch, Ellis, Ferris, Furness, Greene, Gr... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cornell Woolrich First You Dream, Then You Die: A Biography of the Master of Suspense
|
|
|
New York Warner Books 1988 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ DJ. shows some light rippling in the clear coating, else bright and clean. Quarter-bound, blue cloth spine, pale blue paper boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages. 8vo. 613pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Checklists, Bibliography, Notes, Index. A truly massive, authoritative study exploring the doom-haunted life and work of the noir master, creator of the likes of Rear Window, etc.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
William H. Jackson
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, N.Y. Morgan & Morgan 1974 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ Very minor shelf wear, bumped at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Gray coated paper boards, brown in lettering, beige endpapers, frontispiece. 4to. 158pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Book-Collecting Game
|
|
|
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1928 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear (tips through), hint of fraying at heel, light toning of paper spine label, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue coated cloth spine, three raised bands, blue paper boards, paper label at spine, black ink lettering, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. 410pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Overall, a very presentable copy of this classic.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The A. Edward Newton Collection of Books and Manuscripts: (In Three Volumes Plus Prospectus)
|
|
|
New York Parke-Bernet 1941 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good/+ DJ Minor shelf wear, light sunning at top of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ(s) show light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears and related creases. wear focused at head and heel, minor toning, else bright and clean. Pale blue paper boards, blue ink lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece(s), original bid sheet remains tipped into Vol. 2. 4to. 230pp; 177pp; 276pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An extra DJ for Vol. 1 i... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 20) |
The National Trust Atlas: The National Trust and The National Trust for Scotland
|
|
|
London The National Trust/George Philip 1981 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows barest hint of sun at spine, else bright and clean. Navy textured paper boards, gilt lettering, marbled endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Color maps. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The prese... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (25)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

