Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Windy Hill Books

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 205
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) A STEP FROM HEAVEN
Na, An

Ashville, NC: Front Street Inc, 2001 "A young Korean girl and her family find it difficult to learn English and adjust to life in America." Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Upper corner of book has a tiny bump. Winner of the Printz award, no medal on dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) THE MISSISSIPPI America's Great River System
Naden, Corinne J

New York: Franklin Watts, 1974 Illustrated with photos. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. Exterior boards of book rubbed, interior bright and clean.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) THE NILE RIVER
Naden, Corinne J

NY Franklin Watts 1972. Hard Cover. Fine, no dj. Juvenile history of the Nile river. Illustrated by black and white photos. First edition, first printing.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) KITCHEN TABLE FUN Things to Make from the Kitchen Cupboard
Nagle, Avery and Joseph Leeming

Philadelphia Lippincott 1961. FIRST EDITION. Fine in a near fine, clipped dj. Illustrated by Jessie Robinson.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $18.16
5) REVEILLE FOR A PERSIAN VILLAGE
Najafi, Najmeh and Helen Hinckley

NY: Harper & Bros, (1958) Probable First Edition. 273 pages, reinforced cloth. The author, in a sequel to her PERSIA IS MY HEART, returns to Persia to help her village countrymen overcome dirt, disease, poverty, illiteracy & to give women more hope. FINE in soiled dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
6) REVEILLE FOR A PERSIAN VILLAGE
Najafi, Najmeh and Helen Hinckley

New York Harper 1958. Fine in a near fine, clipped dustjacket. Nonfiction, in publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by photos and drawings.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
7) THE ZOO IN MY GARDEN
Nakatani, Chiyoko, Illustrated by Author

NY: Crowell, 1973 Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A young boy describes the many animals that can be found in his garden. Dj very lightly shelf rubbed.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) THE ZOO IN MY GARDEN
Nakatani, Chiyoko, Illustrated by Chiyoko Nakatani

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1970 Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A young boy describes the many animals that can be found in his garden. Dj very lightly shelf rubbed.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) THE SEA AND I
Nakawatari, Harutaka

NY: FS&G, (1992) Illus by author. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. REVIEW COPY. 31 pgs, boards. Story of a boy living on the coast of Japan who awaits his father's return from fishing on a day when a storm comes up. Japanese artist's first picture book. FINE in FINE dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) THE LOYAL CAT
Namioka, Lensey

THE LOYAL CAT
Stock photo.
A retelling of a Japanese legend in which a cat with magical powers is given the opportunity to help his humble master, a pri... read more

San Diego: Browndeer Pr, 1995 Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Aki Sogabe.. First Edition, First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) LAND & PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES
Nance, John

Phil: JB Lippincott, 1977 Portraits of the Nations Series. FIRST EDITION. 192 pgs, pictorial boards. Introduces the history, geography, government, resources, industry, culture & people of this country of 7,000 islands. FINE.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) ZEL
Napoli, Donna Jo

Dutton, (1996) FIRST EDITION. 227 pgs, boards. Retelling of RAPUN which alternates viewpoints from Zel, to her mother and the young prince. A real page-turner! FINE in FINE dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
13) ADVENTURE AT MONT-SAINT-MICHEL
Napoli, Illustrated by Author

NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1966 Hard Cover. 2nd Printing. Lovely illustrations highlight the story of a little girl who sets out to see where the tide goes.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Clipped Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) THE BANQUET VANISHES
Nash, Isabel

Boston Little, Brown 1958. First Edition. Near fine in a very good+ dj. Slight wear to book at head and tail of spine, also at book corners.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) CHOOSING A NURSING HOME
Nassau, Jean Baron

New York Funk and Wagnalls 1975. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. "How to assess the quality, range and type of care offered.". First edition, first printing.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) CHOOSING A NURSING HOME
Nassau, Jean Baron

New York Funk and Wagnalls 1975. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. "How to assess the quality, range and type of care offered.". FIRST edition, first printing.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) THE NAUGHTY LITTLE KID
Nast, Bernhard and Michalkow, Sergej

Chicago Childrens Press 1969. Hard Cover. Fine/No dust Jacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
18) A WOODS STORY
Nast, Elsa Ruth, Illustrated by Masha

NY: Harper and Brothers, 1945 Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ Dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) MR. RADGAST MAKES AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
Nastick, Sharon

NY: Crowell, 1981 Illus by Judy Glasser FIRST EDITION. 85 pgs, boards. A 7th grade class, trying to prove the theory that objects can be willed to disappear, concentrate their "will" on their teacher. FINE in FINE dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
20) WHEN LINCOLN WENT TO GETTYSBURG
Nathan, Adele Gutman, Illustrated by Emil Weiss

NY: Aladdin Books, 1955 Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Lower corners of book bumped, dustjacket spine sun faded.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 205
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (142)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (180)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (205)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: