Authors starting with N from Bennett Books of Oklahoma
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Kismet
|
|
|
Danbury, CT: Rutledge Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Paperback. Some rubbing of the cover edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Trade PB; 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches; 220 pages; As they enter a posh restaurant in Washington, D. C. , heads turn and the atmosphere is charged with an intoxicating energy. Exotically beautiful Adile Astarise, celebrated artist and mistress of the powerful Turkish magnate known... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.27
|
|
| 2) |
Headwind
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c2001. First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 1.20 x 9.20 x 6.40; 389 pages; An ex-U. S. President evades his would-be kidnappers aboard a Boeing 737 in this thrilling new skyborne novel by the bestselling author of Blackout. Athens, Greece. As a Boeing 737 noses into its gate, its crew is suddenly confronted by Greek officials waiting to arrest one of its passenger... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.51
|
|
| 3) |
Flying Saucers: Opposing Viewpoints (Great Mysteries Series)
|
|
|
San Diego, Calif.: Greenhaven Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Great Mysteries Series; B&W Illustrations; 9.4 x 7.6 x 0.5 inches; 112 pages; Have aliens visited earth in saucer-like vehicles? Are there advanced alien civilizations that invade our skies to spy on our people and way of life? Or are these sightings the products of overactive imaginations? Flying Saucers investigates the various theories put ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.19
|
|
| 4) |
The Fishing Hall of Shame
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Dell. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Twelfth Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches; 234 pages; Sportswriters and celebrity fishing guides, expert anglers, and Hall of Shamers themselves spill the whole truth--hook, line and sinker-- in this wacky collection of the funniest incidents in sport fishing. Compiled by the creators of the bestselling Sports Hall of Shame series... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.93
|
|
| 5) |
Sports
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Blackbirch Press. with no dust jacket. 2002. First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked.; Eye Openers Ser. ; Color Photographs; 9.4 x 7.8 x 0.3 inches; 24 pages; A great way to help young readers learn about sports around the world, this "Eye Openers" series would be an asset to most any classroom. Easy to read maps and key concepts cover the subjects of diversity, culture and geography. Young minds can read about popular ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.19
|
|
| 6) |
Customer Chemistry: How to Keep the Customers You Want--and Say "Good-bye" to the Ones You Don't
|
|
|
Chicago: Mcgraw-Hill Companies. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches; 234 pages; "The truth is many companies--let's venture to say most companies--don't know who their best customers are. They may not have a clue which ones consistently contribute to the company's net profits or which bring the most referral business. . . . If you don't know who your custom... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 7) |
Soul Babies Black Popular Culture and the Post-Soul Aesthetic
|
|
|
New York: Routledge. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Library Binding. Very good, with some shelf wear. ; 221 pages; From Sanford and Son to Snoop Doggy Dog, Soul Babies: Black Popular Culture and the Post-Soul Aesthetic looks at the last three decades of black images and representations. State University of New York, Albany, professor of English and Africana Studies Mark Anthony Neal focuses on the way that music, film and television were altered on the one hand by ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.78
|
|
| 8) |
All is but a Beginning: Youth Remembered, 1881-1901
|
|
|
Lincoln: Univ of Nebraska Pr. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Biographies & Memoir; 0.43 x 7.96 x 5.34; 184 pages; Reprint. Neihardt "is well on this way to becoming one of the authentic legendary folk heroes of our time. This book can do nothing less than further that legend. It is a masterpiece of autobiography... (Neihardt's) finely etched portraits of people, places, and events flow from cover to cover with... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 9) |
Nobodys Girl
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scribner. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. c1998. First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. ; Remainder; 1.06 x 8.76 x 5.83; 288 pages; It's been nineteen months since thirty-year-old Birdy Stone came to Pinetop. Birdy spends her days trying to teach her students to appreciate the beauty of literature and her nights getting high with Jesus, her gay colleague and confidant. Birdy regards Pinetop as me... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 10) |
Washington Redskins
|
|
|
Mankato, Minn.: Creative Education. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Library Binding. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 0.25 x 9.25 x 7.25; 32 pages; Traces the history of the team from its beginnings through 1999. Ages 9-12 . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.91
|
|
| 11) |
Michael Naranjo: The Story of an American Indian
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Dillon Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover with tape. Covers soiled and rubbed. ; The Story of an American Indian; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 6.50" x 9.25"; 66 pages; A biography of the Pueblo Indian sculptor who was blinded in Vietnam in 1968. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 12) |
Confidence In Public Speaking
|
|
|
Madison, Wis.: Brown & Benc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. Very good, with some shelf wear (crease on either side of spine; light shelfwear to the edges; a slight bowing of the covers) . ; ; 340 pages; This text on public speaking covers the basics of speaking in 14 brief modular chapters. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.74
|
|
| 13) |
I AM MY BELOVED'S Celbrating Passion and Intimacy in Your Marriage
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson Publishers. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, but m issing the six notecards that originally came with set. ; 0 pages; Open God's Word and see passion through His eyes. Discover the most romantic love story ever told - right in the heart of Scripture. This beautifully illustrated Song of Solomon proclaims the exciting truth that the god who created us with the capacity to feel deep emotional love is both the foremost expert on our need for roma... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 14) |
Sticks and Stones: the Philosophy of Insults
|
|
|
Oxford ; New York: Oxford University Press, USA. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2008. First Printing. Hardcover. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Like new.; 8.3 x 5.6 x 1 inches; 292 pages; "To insult is to assert or assume dominance, either intentionally, claiming superiority or unintentionally revealing lack of regard. To be insulted is to suffer a shock, a disruption of one's ense of self and one's place in the world. To accept an insult is to submit, in certain worlds to be dishonored... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 15) |
A Small CIVIL War
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Atheneum. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 0.8 x 5.5 x 8.5 inches; 182 pages; Reading Level:: Young Adult. Ages 9-12, Grade 7-10-First published in 1981, this novel has been changed considerably for its 1996 rebirth. Georgia, who was 14, is now 13; the narrative is now in the third person, with Georgia as protagonist, rather than in the somewhat breathless first-person ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.98
|
|
| 16) |
The Year Of The Apple
|
|
|
Reading, Mass.: Olympic Marketing Corporation. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with some shelf wear (rubbing) . ; 22 cm.; 90 pages; Relates episodes from the life of a young boy growing up in a small rural community. It is a book about small-town living, family gardening behind the firehouse, making cider and soap; talking and walking and noticing the seasons. By the time it was winter again, the year of the apple was over. And so was ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.74
|
|
| 17) |
Survival in the 90s
|
|
|
Birmingham, Ala.: Menasha Ridge Pr. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c1996. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; ; 204 pages; Few people expect the unexpected on vacation. Sunburn, poison ivy, or keys locked in the car are the worst they anticipate. Survival In The 90s: A Guide For Outdoor Enthusiasts tells how to avoid the likely and unlikely pitfalls found on vacation or at home. From hiking in unfamiliar land to whitewater rafting, from p... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 18) |
Vancouver: The Art Of Living Well
|
|
|
Memphis, TN: Towery Publications. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. The book is in like new condition and the dust jacket is glossy, with only small damage to the edges. ; Urban Tapestry Series; Urban Tapestry Series; ; 237 pages; Like most frontier people who live on the edge, Vancouverites operate according to their own rules and consider themselves as much citizens of their time as of their place. So writes Peter C. Newman, who points out that Vancouver is a city "on the ed... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.91
|
|
| 19) |
Cooking the Vietnamese Way (Easy Menu Ethnic Cookbooks)
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Lerner Publishing Group. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. An additional check out card is affixed to the free rear-end page. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover with tape. Bottom spine tear and rubbing to covers. ; Ex-Library; Color Photographs; 7.3 x 8.5 x 0.4 inches ; 47 pages; Reading Level: Ages 9-12. An introduction to the cooking of Vietnam fe... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.73
|
|
| 20) |
Treasury Of Fairy Tales (Hutchinson)
|
|
|
London: Random House -UK. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Random House UK Limited Registered No. 954009. Top covers bumped. Slight rubbing to corner and spine edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Color Illustrations; 1 x 7.75 x 10.25 inches; 319 pages; A collection of all the favorite fairy tales from the Brothers Grimm, Hans Christian Andersen and Charles Perrault, with some lesser k... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.05
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















