Authors starting with N from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 171
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
JUN Q'ANIL: One Who Walks the Way
|
|
|
Fort Bragg, CA: Cypress House, 2005 187 pp. First edition. Includes bibliography. Light edge and corner wear. Couple pages with light surface creases.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE PORNOGRAPHER'S DAUGHTER
|
|
|
Oxford, PA: Dead Rebel Press 8 pp. First edition. No date (circa 1990). Xerox production. 2 sheets of white copy paper with uncredited grraphic. 8 poems. Upper margins of covers very lightly sunned. Some horizontal copier marks on cover. 5 poems with red check marks beside title.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. 3.75" x 9". Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
VIDEO TAPE FROM THE REVOLUTION
|
|
|
Oxford, PA: Death Trash Press 1 page. First edition. No date (circa 1990). Xerox production. 1 sheet of 8.5" x 11" white copier paper, folded twice, with uncredited grraphic. One long poem. Light sunning about all edges.. Broadsheet. Very Good. Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
PSYCHOLOGY AND PSYCHIATRY TODAY: A Marxixt View
|
|
|
NY: International Publishers, 1981 256 pp. First edition in paperback. Notes, index. Light edge and corner. Page 98 with a turned--down corner. Text-edges light soiling.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
BLOSSOMS IN THE DUST: The Human Factor In Indian Develop
|
|
|
NY: Praeger, 1961 201 pp. First edtion. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 17 b/w photos. Notes, glossary. Book studies cultural, economic and political development of India mainly since independence in 1948. Former owner's name very neatly penned on front fep and title page. Dust cover: with some rubbing and light to minor edge and corner wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 5.75" x 8.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
MEHANDI DESIGNS
|
|
|
Ahmadabad, India: Navneet Publications, 1997 96 pp. Page upon page of unique henna designs for hands and feet.Text in Hindi. Lower right corner bumped and creased. Half-dozen light cross-creases on spine. Old price sticker on title page.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Minus. 5.5" x 8.5". Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
MONDAYS ON THE DARK NIGHT OF THE MOON
|
|
|
NY: Oxford, 1997 262 pp. Reprint. Multiple b/w photos. Appendix, notes, bibliography. Copy w/a bit of general shelf wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
FLY BY NIGHT #1
|
|
|
Huntington, NY: Fly By Night, 1981 52 pp. Circulation: 500, 2/yr. Mimeo production. Lit mag featuring poetry, fiction, visual poetry, etc. In collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. Fine. Illus. by Klaus Dencker. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
OTHER VICTORIAN AUTHORS AND MAJOR VICTORIAN DEBATES - A Supplement
|
|
|
Lanham, MA: University Press of America, 2001 307 pp. First edition. Notes, bibliography, index. Very light edge and surface wear. Upper right corner of front cover nicked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
ANDREW CARNEGIE
|
|
|
NY: Penguin, 2006 851 pp. First edition, advanced uncorrected proof. Lower right corner of front cover and first 2 pages underneath lightly creased.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE NEW LAWYER'S WIT AND WISDOM: Quotations on the Legal Profession, In Brief
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press, 2001 287 pp. Revised and expanded edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5.75" x 6.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
STATUE OF LIBERTY, Keeper of Dreams
|
|
|
NY: Manhattan Post Card Publishing, 1983 48 pp. No edition stated. Profuse color and b/w photos. Photos of every stage of statues history, from construction in France to date of publication. Number of shots with World Trade Center in the background. Light edge and corner wear. Some rubbing, light denting, and scratching on covers.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.5" x 11". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 13) |
FERTILE IMAGE
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1975 96 pp. Second edition. 64 b/w plates. Lower right corner of front cover w/a sticker ghost. Light edge and corner wear. Some light bleaching along lower front edge. Covers with some very light rubbing. Third to the last page with some creasing along fore edge.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Good. 7.25" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
AN INTERPRETIVE HISTORY OF ALASKAN STATEHOOD
|
|
|
Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Publishing, 1973 192 pp. First edition in paperback. Notes, bibliography, index. Light edge and corner wear. Some discoloration of covers. A bit of rubbing and surface creasing of covers. Small stain inside front cover and half-title page. Remainder mark on lower text-edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE DAY THE PERFECT SPEAKERS LEFT
|
|
|
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University, 1969 70 pp. First edition. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Light cross-creasing on front edge of spine. Text edges soiled and browned. Very light reading crease. Former owner's name penned on opening page.. Trade Paperback. Good. 6" x 8". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
GUIDE FOR THE CARE AND USE OF LABORATORY ANIMALS
|
|
|
Washington: National Academy Press, 1996 125 pp. First thus. Significantly revised. Extensive notes and supplements: appendices, bibliography index. Front cover w/a sm. dent toward middle of spine.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
PLATFORM FOR ACTION and THE BEIJING DECLARATION
|
|
|
NY: United Nations Publications, 1996 178 pp. Notes, some b/w illustrations. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Front cover with a reading crease along hinge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
REBEL MOON: Anarchist Rants and Raves
|
|
|
San Francisco: Ak Press, 1997 104 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Offset production. Some light edge and surface wear.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Dave Lester. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
PAUL ROBESON, Biography of a Proud Man
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Holloway House, 1980 261 pp. First edition. BH652. One of the great voices of the 20th century, in music and civil rights. What happens to a person of integrity when the right-wingers come for you. Some undulation of text toward center of spine. Reading creases. Inside of covers yellowed. Some yellowing to text, more so toward outer pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 20) |
AFRICA IN THE DEBT YOKE - The Mission of the Church
|
|
|
Nairobi: National Council of Churches of Kenya, 1991 207 pp. Second printing. Tables, diagrams, maps. Includes bibliography. Very light edge and corner. Bit of rubbing. Covers slightly splayed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25" x 7.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)Fine or New (48)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)$10-25 (111)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (106)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (171)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





