Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from L & D's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: L & D's Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: L & D's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) The Holy Ghost and Fire
Buntain D. N

The Holy Ghost and Fire
Edmonton, AB: The Rock Pulishing Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition and Year Not Stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 98 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, 2 small black marks on front cover.The pages are tight, bright and clean. "The material in this booklet is coined from notes and meditations used during my ministry in the Pentecostal Movement during the past thirty years.". Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/N... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Shadow 81
Nahum, Lucien

Shadow 81
New York: A Drum Book/Richardson & Steirman, 1986. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Reprint, First Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc. Copyright 1975, 1986 by Larry Harmon Pictures Corporation. This lovely trade paperback book, 287 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Over the Pacific Ocean an American fighter plane threatens to shoot d... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) The Magistrate's Tale
Naish, Nora

The Magistrate's Tale
London: Heinemann, 1995. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1995. Copyright Nora Naish 1995. This lovely cloth bound book, 244 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, very slight spine cocking, light hinge cracking between half title and title pages, but still intact. Ex-library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and past... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) The Cowboy Conspiracy
Names, Larry D

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1987 by Larry D. Names. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-32951. This lovely hard cover book, 180 pages long, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light spine cocking, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Murder at the Villa Madeira: The Rattenbury Case
Napley, Sir David

Murder at the Villa Madeira: The Rattenbury Case
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson , 1988. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britian in 1988. Copyright Sir David Napley, 1988. This lovely cloth bound book, 226 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
6) In The Eyes of The Ancestors: Belief and Behavior in a Mayan Community
Nash, June

In The Eyes of The Ancestors: Belief and Behavior in a Mayan Community
Prospect Heights, IL, USA: Waveland Press, Inc., 1970. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 7. Copyright 1970 by June Nash. This lovely trade paperback book, 374 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. No Jacket. "Mexico has shown a growing awareness of the strength to be drawn from its rich cultural heritage in the five decades of development since the revolution. For the Indians, adhering to the way... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Prime Time at Ten: Behind-the-Camera Battles of Canadian TV Journalism
Nash, Knowlton

Prime Time at Ten: Behind-the-Camera Battles of Canadian TV Journalism
Toronto, ON Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1987. Near Fine/Near Fine. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1987 by Knowlton Nash. Canadian Cataloguing Number C87-094292-1. This lovely cloth bound book, 332 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light tape staining to the front and rear free endpapers. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light sh... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) The Rights of Nature : A History of Environmental Ethics
Nash, Roderick Frazier

Madison, Wisconsin: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1988. Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 290 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light s... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Break Point
Nastase, Ilie

Break Point
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1986 by Les Productions Robert Laffont. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-3673. This lovely hard cover book, 360 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipp... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) The Elixir
Nathan, Robert

The Elixir
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1971 by Robert Nathan. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 73-154936. This lovely hard cover book, 176 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, soiling to the page edges, slight spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket on the front ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) The Curse of the Pharaohs Volume 2
Naud, Yves

The Curse of the Pharaohs Volume 2
Geneva: Editions Ferni, 1977. Good/No Jacket. No edition stated. Copyright Editions Ferni 1977. This lovely hard cover book, 4 3/4" wide by 7 1/4" tall, 253 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are bright and clean. Pages 129 to 144 are loose from the stitiching. No Jacket. Beautifully embossed simulated leather bindings, with a ribbon marker. Several black and white illustrations throughout the book. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Love's Bitter Victory
Nayler, Midge (Maxine)

Love's Bitter Victory
Washington, DC: Review and Herald Publishing Association, 1991. Good/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 by Review and Herald Publishing Association. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 189 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, moderate page edge soiling, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Laura Michaels is a composite of... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Shiloh Season
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Shiloh Season
New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1996. Near Fine/No Jacket. Stated First Edition, with numbers 9 to 10, indicating ninth printing. Text Copyright 1996 by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 95-32558. This lovely decorative hard cover book, 120 pages long, is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. Summary: When mean a... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Send No Blessings
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Send No Blessings
Fifteen-year-old Beth Herdon lives in a trailer with her family in the Appalachian region of West Virginia. Determined to hav... read more

New York: Atheneum, 1990. Good/Good. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 10, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1990 by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-28024. This lovely hard cover book, 231 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, a bit heavier wear to the bottom cover edges, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual st... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Maud Noakes, Guerrilla
Neame, Alan

Maud Noakes, Guerrilla
London: Chapman & Hall, 1965. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in 1965 by Chapman & Hall Ltd. Copyright Alan Neame, 1965. This lovely cloth cover book, 214 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soi... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Fire in the Rain....Singer in the Storm
Near, Holly

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1990. Very Good/Good. Fourth Printing. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely hard cover book, 290 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. Former owner name on front free endpaper and title page. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges. "Here is the story of H... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Photographic Lenses
Neblette, C. B. and Murray, Allen E

Photographic Lenses
Dobbs Ferry, NY, USA: Morgan & Morgan, Inc., Publishers , 1973. Very Good/Good. Stated Revised Edition, 1973. Copyright 1973 by C. B. Neblette and Allen E. Murray. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 64-20637. This lovely hard cover book, 131 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover ed... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) An Accidental Woman
Neely, Richard

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1981 by Richard Neely. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 80-26126. This lovely hard cover book, 346 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light soiling to the page edges, tape stains to the endpapers where jacket was taped to the book. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust j... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Mobbed Up: Jackie Presser's High-Wire Life in the Teamsters, the Mafia, and the F.B.I
Neff, James

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press , 1989. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Copyright 1989 by James Neff. This lovely hard bound book, 498 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Cunning, crudely charismatic, the late Teamsters president Jackie Presser rose from a car thief to a White House dinner guest with the help of the Mafia nd the FBI.... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Faith of Our Fathers
Neff, Merlin L. Ph.D

Faith of Our Fathers
Washington, DC: Review and Herald Publishing Association, 1961. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1961 by the Review and Herald Publishing Association. This lovely trade paperback book, 128 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate surface scuffing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. . Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Merlin L. Neff, Faith of Our Fathers, Non Fiction, Religion... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (107)
Signed (6)
With photos (35)

Filter by country:
Canada (107)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: