cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Dave's Books

Bookseller: Dave's Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dave's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Marriage: a novel
Nagy, Gloria

Marriage: a novel
Stock photo.
London: Little, Brown & Co. Hardcover, 1ST U.K. EDITION, 1995. ISBN - 0316912298. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, 8vo, 428pp. Very Good copy in very good d/w. A seemingly perfect marriage is shattered by infidelity and financial disaster - a compelling portrait of midlife love. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.89)
2) The Mystic Masseur
Naipaul, V. S

Picador, softcover, 1964, later printing. Very Good copy of Naipaul's first novel. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.45 ($2.34)
3) Guerrillas
Naipaul, V. S

Guerrillas
Stock photo.
Picador, softcover, 1976. ISBN - 0330487132. A novel of colonialism and revolution, sexual violence and spiritual impotence, set on a Caribbean island. Trade paperback. 259pp. Very good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.14)
4) I, Margaret : the Unauthorised Biography, as told to Steve Nallon with Tim Holt
Nallon, Steve & Holt, Tim

Macmillan, softcover, 1st thus, 1989. ISBN - 0333497767. Humorous 'autobiography' of the first British female Prime Minister. Illustrations, index, 183pp. Good trade paperback with illustrative cover. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.03)
5) The Grandmother's Tale : Three Novellas
Narayan, R. K

Minerva, softcover, 1st paperback edition, 1994. ISBN - 0749397314. Very Good paperback ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.49 ($2.40)
6) The English Teacher
Narayan, R. K

Vintage, softcover, 2001. ISBN - 0099282283. Vintage Classics. Humorous and compassionate novel about Krishna, an English teacher in the fictional town of Malgudi who has to review his life after the death of his wife. Trade paperback. Very good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.85 ($4.59)
7) Pride and Prejudice (York Notes on)
Nash, Geoffrey

Longman, London, paperback, 15th impression, 1993. Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.42)
8) Alfie Darling
Naughton, Bill

Macgibbon & Kee, London. Hardcover, 1ST EDITION, 1970. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good copy in good d/w ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.42)
9) Love: a user's guide
Naylor, Clare

Hodder & Stoughton, London. Hardcover, 1ST EDITION, 1997. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good in d/w ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.03)
10) The New Summerhill : edited by Albert Lamb:
Neill, A. S

The New Summerhill : edited by Albert Lamb:
Stock photo.
Penguin, softcover, 1992. ISBN - 0140167838. A book in which A.S. Neill looks back on 50 years of running his progressive school Summerhill, extracts from his many books woven into a compelling narrative. Paperback. 269pp. Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.35 ($3.79)
11) Left Foot Forward : A Year in the Life of a Journeyman Footballer
Nelson, Garry

Left Foot Forward : A Year in the Life of a Journeyman Footballer
Stock photo.
Headline, softcover, 1996. ISBN - 0747251827. Gary Nelson's account of a run-of-th-mill season with Charlton Athletic is a revealing insight into the life of a professional footballer in England's top League. Very Good paperback. 375pp. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.14)
12) The Railway Children. With Illustrations by C. E. Brock
Nesbit, E

Puffin Books, softcover, reprinted 1994. Good paperback ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
13) George Crabbe's Poetry
New, Peter

Macmillan, London. 1st edition, hardback, 1976. Ex-library, missing fly-leaf, otherwise good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.05)
14) On the Shores of the Mediterranean
Newby, Eric

Picador, London. Softcover, 1st thus, 1985. Very Good. Illustrations, index, 448pp. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.85 ($2.98)
15) Slowly Down the Ganges
Newby, Eric

Slowly Down the Ganges
Stock photo.
Picador, London. Softcover, reprint, 1983. ISBN - 0330280236. Very Good. Illustrations, maps, 298pp. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.22)
16) A Book of Travellers' Tales : assembled by Eric Newby
Newby, Eric

Picador, softcover, 1986. Very Good. Illustrations, index, 574pp. Anthology of travel writings arranged by geographical location. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.21)
17) Round Ireland in Low Gear
Newby, Eric

Round Ireland in Low Gear
Stock photo.
Picador, softcover, 1988. ISBN - 0330304909. The author's humorous account of his journey around Ireland by bicycle with his wife in the 1980s. Trade paperback. Maps, ills, bibliog., index, 308pp. Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
18) Facing Black and Jew : Literature As Public Space in Twentieth-Century America
Newton, Adam Zachary

Facing Black and Jew : Literature As Public Space in Twentieth-Century America
Stock photo.
Bambridge University Press, softcover, 1999. ISBN - 0521658705. Includes dialogical readings of a varity of American authors, including Ralph Ellison, Henry Roth, Saul Bellow, Philip Roth, Berard Malamud & Anna Deavere Smith. Large Paperback. NEW. Index, 218pp. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.95 ($17.64)
19) European Painting and Sculpture
Newton, Eric

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth. Softcover, 4th edition reprinted 1968. Illustrated. Very Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.44)
20) The World's Wickedest Women
Nicholas, Margaret

Hamlyn, softcover, reprnted 1995. ISBN - 060058609X. Over 25 of history's wicked and just unlucky women. Chapters include Mistresses, Scandalous Wives, Thieves & Outlaws, Ruthless Rulers, Female Fanatics, Witches, Ccrime Queens. Paperback. Illustrated. 192pp. Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: