Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Turn-The-Page Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 308
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader - Brief Edition
Nadell, Judith; McMeniman, Linda; Langan, John

New York: Pearson Custom Publishing, 2005. Brief edition, taken from the fifth edition. Light wear to wraps. Clean, no markings. xxx, 656 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader - Brief Edition
Nadell, Judith; McMeniman, Linda; Langan, John

New York: Pearson Custom Publishing, 2005. Brief edition, taken from the fifth edition. An entirely clean, tight, unmarked copy. xxx, 656 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Stock photo.
Azar Nafisi formed a book club in Tehran comprised of seven young women who got together to discuss such books as THE GREAT G... read more

New York: Random House, 2003. Clean, crisp and unmarked second printing copy. 347pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Grandma Rose's Book of Sinfully Delicious Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Cheese Cakes, Cake Rolls and Pastries
Naftalin, Rose

New York: Random House, 1975. Full red cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. 255pp, index. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, lightly soiled, scuff to lower spine, short closed tear to head of spine. A decent kitchen copy.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Grandma Rose's Book of Sinfully Delicious Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Cheese Cakes, Cake Rolls and Pastries
Naftalin, Rose

New York: Random House, 1975. Full red cloth binding. Inscribed by Naftalin on front flyleaf. 255pp, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, short closed tear to back panel, in new mylar cover.. Inscribed by Author. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Grandma Rose's Book of Sinfully Delicious Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Cheese Cakes, Cake Rolls and Pastries
Naftalin, Rose

New York: Random House, 1975. Full red cloth binding. Light spotting to a few pages, otherwise clean and tight. 255pp, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, mild soiling, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Grandma Rose's Book of Sinfully Delicious Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Cheese Cakes, Cake Rolls and Pastries
Naftalin, Rose

New York: Random House, 1975. Full red cloth binding. Light spotting to page edges, otherwise clean and unmarked. 255pp, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, corner creases to flaps, offered in new mylar cover.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Development and Change in Traditional Agriculture: Focus on South Asia
Schultz; Mason; Cochrane; Cummings; Elder; Nail

East Lansing: Michigan State University, 1968. 62 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey
Naipaul, V. S

This account of his travels to four countries of the Islamic world, by a writer who was born in Trinidad and lives in England... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Quarter black cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 430pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Half a Life
Stock photo.
HALF A LIFE, another of Nobel laureate V. S. Naipaul's highly autobiographical novels, is about Willie Chandran, who leaves h... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2001. First Edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, F/F. Unmarked and unread copy. New mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Finding the Center: Two Narratives
Naipaul, V.S

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1984. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/Fair. Unmarked, clean copy. Jacket has a ragged closed tear to rear panel and several superficial scuffs and abbrasions. New mylar cover. Contains Prologue to an Autobiography and The Crocodiles of Yamoussoukro. 176pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) A Turn in the South
Naipaul, V.S

Naipaul took a trip to the American south and wrote a book delineating his impressions. Both disturbing and insightful, it is... read more

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1989. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Dust jacket creased along front flap, new mylar cover. 307pp. Travel essays of the American South.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Among the Believers : An Islamic Journey
Naipaul, V. S

This account of his travels to four countries of the Islamic world, by a writer who was born in Trinidad and lives in England... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1981. Second printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/GOOD. Book is crisp, tight and unmarked. Jacket is worn at spine ends and missing a one inch piece from rear panel. Offered in protective mylar.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) The Enigma of Arrival : A Novel
Naipaul, V. S

The Enigma of Arrival : A Novel
Stock photo.
An elliptical, lyrical, vividly descriptive autobiographical account of what it's like for an Indian writer from Trinidad to ... read more

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1988. First reprint edition trade softcover in FINE condition. Unread, unmarked copy. 354pp.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Middle Passage : Impressions of Five Societies - British, French and Dutch - in the West Indies and South America
Naipaul, V. S

Naipaul describes the effects of British, French, and Dutch colonialism on the history and culture of the Caribbean. Naipaul ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1981. Reprint trade softcover in VG, unmarked condition. Light reader's crease to front cover. Pages toning at edge of textblock. 232pp. First published in 1962, this series of essays concerns Naipauls as a traveller describes his observations in relation to the former colonies' character shaped by the practice of slavery.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Literary Occasions: Essays
Naipaul, V.S.; Mishra, Pankaj

Literary Occasions: Essays
Stock photo.
In this collection, Naipaul includes pieces pertinent to his early days in Trinidad and to his writing, among them his Nobel ... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. Quarter bound in black cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped. Clean, tight and unmarked. xvi, 202 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, lightly soiled, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) A Bend in the River
Naipaul, V.S.;Naipaul, Vikiadhar Surajprasad
No longer available
18) The Japanese Tea Ceremony
Nakamura, Julia V

Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1965. First thus, yellow hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, unmarked copy with slight rubbing to corners. Dust jacket is price-clipped. New mylar cover. 60pp., illustrations by Shiba Sumitami.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) Quantum Chaos: A new paradigm of nonlinear dynamics
Nakamura, Katsuhiro

New York: Cambridge University Press, 1993. xii; 208 pp. Small dent to lower edge of front board. Prev. owner's address label pasted down inside. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. New mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Gleanings of Fifty Years: The Sisters of the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary In the Northwest 1859-1909
Sisters of the Holy Names

Portland: Glass & Prudhomme Company, 1909. Green cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to spine, corners slightly rubbed.. Top page edges gilt. xvi, 230 pp. Photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 308
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: