Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from York Emporium

Bookseller: York Emporium (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: York Emporium (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Making & Selling Herbal Crafts: Tips, Techniques, Projects
Nadeau, Alyce

Ashville, NC: Lark Books, 1995 Nadeau provides practical advice and techniques to create and market herbal crafts. Includes a section on setting up at craft shows. Illustrated. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear with two nicks down the fore edge of the front. Book covers are good and the interior pages are clean. #4277 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
2) The Big Boys: Power and Position in American Business
Nader, Ralph; Taylor, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1986 The consumer watchdog documents American business practices. Reading copy. Very good dustjacket. Book has soiling on first page as well as a repaired tear. #36 First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
3) Growing Roses in San Francisco: What to Do and When to Do It
Nagel, Harry

San Francisco: San Francisco Rose Society Second Edition. Art work by Carl Skau. Mimeographed sheets in paper covers. Covers show considerable wear with several creases and small tears along the edge. Interior pages are quite good. Previous owner's name stamped on title page. No other marks.. Softcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) India: A Wounded Civilization
Naipaul, V.S.; Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

Naipaul's third book to deal with India is an optimistic look at the state of the country in the late 1980s. Returning after ... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1977 Good copy. No creases on spine. Interior pages unmarked. Carefully read volume.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) No Condemnation
Narramore, Bruce S

Grans Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1984. Covers have moderate wear with nicks along the edges and two large creases on the top corner of the front. Rear covers shows faint soiling. Some light spotting inside the front cover. Price pencilled in on top corner of the half-title page. Some light discoloration on page ends. Binding is tight. Interior pages are unmarked. #7074. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) Understanding and Guiding Teen-Agers
Narramore, Clyde M

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1961 Third Printing, 1962. Part of the "Christian Psychology" Series. Covers have light wear. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. #3815 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Elements of Classical and Statistical Thermodynamics
Nash, Leonard K

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1970 Minimal shelf wear to covers with no interior marks.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) The Life and Public Services of Henry Wilson
Nason, Elias

Philadelphia: B.B. Russell, 1876 Wear to cover with stains and bumps. Interior pages are browning. One leaf is loose towards the end of the book but all pages are intact.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) The Summer Meadows
Nathan, Robert

New York: Delacorte Press, 1974 Fictional memoir. Dustjacket show bumping and some nicks and wear, espeically along top and base of spine. Book is in good shape. Remainder marks across bottom of pages. Interior pages free of marks.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) The Sign of the Prophet
Naylor, James Ball

The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1901 Decorative covers have moderate edgewear with heavier wear along the spine which is scuffed and faded. Scuffing and small spots on covers. Front hinge is cracked. Foxing inside both cover. Interior pages are toning but clean. #5991. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Nonfiction: From Idea to Published Book
Neal, Harry Edward

New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1967. First paperback printing. Covers have moderate edge wear with scuffing along the spine and some toning. Sticker on rear cover. Interior pages are clean. #7175. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) Elizabeth and Her Parliaments - Two Volumes
Neale, J.E

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1958 Two volume set: Volume One cover the years 1559-1581 and Volume Two examines 1584-1601. Both volumes are in wonderful shape with just minimal wear to the edges of the dust jackets. Neither book has any interior marks.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Ye Search the Scriptures
Nee, Watchman

New York: Christian Fellowship Publishers, Inc., 1974. Coves have moderate wear with creasing on the lower corner of the front cover. Scuffing is also apparent, front and back. Spine is faded. No reading creases on the spine. Interior pages are toning but clean. #6802. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) Assembling Together
Nee, Watchman

New York: Christian Fellowship Publishers, Inc., 1973. Covers have light wear with a slight bump to the top corner of the front cover. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. #6814. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) Twelve Baskets Full, Volume 1
Nee, Watchman

Hong Kong: Church Book Room, 1966 7th Impression, 1977. Covers have modera wear with a deep but short crease at the edge of the front cover. Rubbing along the spine. No reading creases on the spine. Interior pages are clean. #6815. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) A Table in the Wilderness
Nee, Watchman

Fort Washington, PA: Christian Literature Crusade, 1969 Collection of daily devotions from Nee's ministry. Covers have moderate wear with a stain on the rear cover. Interior pages are clean. #6822. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) The Lord's Prayer
Neighbour, Ralph W., Sr

Houston, TX: Ralph Neighbour Evangelistic Association, 1989 Special Morning Sunshine Anniversary Edition celebrating 40 years of Neighbour's radio evangelism. Covers have moderate wear with a reading crease on the front cover near the spine. Interior pages are clean. #6359. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
18) The Cultural Tradition: And Other Essays
Neilson, Francis

Books for Libraries Press, 1969 First published in 1957, this volume examines some of the great writers and thinkers of history and their contributions to modern culture including Machiavelli, Goethe, Kant and Locke. Minimal shelf wear to covers but the front end paper has been removed. There is a small stain at the bottom of the first several pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) The Facts About Shakespeare
Neilson, William Allan and Ashley Horace Thorndike

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933 Lovely copy. Only flaw is a stain inside the front cover where a previous owner's book plate was removed. Interior pages clean and free of marks. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) A Daughter's Quest
Dooley. Lena Nelson

Uhrichville, OH: Heartsong Presents, 2007. Heartsong Presents #724. Covers have moderate wear with reading creases along the spine. Notation inside front cover. Interior pages are clean. #7143. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (60)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (60)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: