Authors starting with N from Bookmark Books
Bookseller: Bookmark Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bookmark Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 117
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Mukasa
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1973. Usual library marks & attachments. Light rubbing to binding at edges. Spine sunned slightly. Front free endpaper removed.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Lilly, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Uganda Juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Shadow 81 (Large Print)
|
|
|
F.A. Thorpe, 1981. Usual library marks & attachments. Spine-slant. Binding has light edge-wear. Occasional pages have light soil. 447pp. . Hard Cover. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large Print;. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
My Day on the Farm
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1976. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Occasional pages have light soil; a few edge-tears, two of which are tape-repaired. . ISBN: 0690010753. Library Binding, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FARM LIFE FARMS JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
Yang the Youngest and His Terrible Ear
|
|
|
Nine-year-old Yingtao is the youngest in a family of musicians who have moved from China to Seattle, and he has a terrible ea... read more
Little Brown & Co, 1992. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. 134pp.. ISBN: 0316597015. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Kiefte, Kees De. Ex-Library. CHINESE AMERICANS Moving Household Playing Violin Juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
Lobo of the Tasaday : A Stone Age Boy Meets the Modern World
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1982. Usual library identifiers. Binding has light rubbing and soil. Front free endpaper removed. Pages are clean and tight. . ISBN: 0394950771. 1st Printing. Library Binding. Hardbound.. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
Mistress Deception (Large Print)
|
|
|
Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2000. Large Print. Usual library marks & attachments. Minor spine-slant. Binding has light edge-wear. 285pp.. ISBN: 0263167046. Large Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. LARGE TYPE PRINT HARLEQUIN ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 7) |
Reckless Conduct (Large Print)
|
|
|
Harlequin Mills & Boon, 1996. Usual library identifiers. Spine-slant. Binding has light wear. 288pp.. ISBN: 0263148009. Large Print. Hard Cover. Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. LARGE PRINT TYPE ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Crazy Jack
|
|
|
A boy named Jack trades the family cow for a handful of magic beans--much the same way his father did many years ago. But thi... read more
Delacorte Press, 1999. Usual library identifiers. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. Doesn't appear to have been circulated. 134pp.. ISBN: 0385326270. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ENGLAND FAIRY TALES Folklore Juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
Verses from 1929 On
|
|
|
Modern Library, 1959. Binding lightly bumped at bottom corners. Otherwise bright & tight. Dust jacket has light soil, rubbing & edge-wear. Green cloth. Modern Library #343. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Modern Library 343. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Wilderness and the American Mind
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1982. Spine has a reading crease. Binding has light rubbing. Contents clean and sound. 425pp. . ISBN: 0300029101. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Sm 4to. CONSERVATION NATURAL RESOURCES FRONTIER PIONEER. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rubyfruit Mountain : A Stonewall Riots Collection
|
|
|
Pittsburgh PA: Cleis Press, 1993. Remainder mark to top edge. Binding has moderate wear & rubbing. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+. Oblong 8vo. Remainder. Stonewall Riots Collection,. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
China's Crisis : Dilemmas of Reform and Prospects for Democracy
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1990. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been tape to the binding. 242pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. China, Taiwan,. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
New Quilt 1, The
|
|
|
Features the 76 quilts selected for the 1991 Quilt National, a biennial exhibition presented by the Dairy Barn Cultural Arts ... read more
Newtown, CT: Taunton, 1991. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Bright & tight. 87pp.. ISBN: 0942391993. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quilts; Quilting;. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Disasters and Mental Health : Contemporary Perspectives and Innovations in Services to Disaster Victims
|
|
|
Washington DC: American Psychiatric Press , 1986. Usual library stamps, markings, labels & tape. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. 397pp. . ISBN: 0880482613. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DISASTER DISASTERS MEDICAL EMERGENCY RELIEF. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
Jungle Life (At Your Fingertips Series)
|
|
|
New York: McClanahan Book Co., 1992. Binding is bumped & worn at top spine, lightly worn at edges. . ISBN: 1562932217. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Goldberg, Grace. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. At Your Fingertips,. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Sea Creatures (At Your Fingertips Series)
|
|
|
New York: McClanahan Book Co., 1992. Binding has moderate edgewear & creasing. . ISBN: 1562932225. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Goldberg, Grace. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. At Your Fingertips, MARINE ANIMALS JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Walker's Crossing
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1999. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise bright & tight. Doesn't appear to have been circulated. 232pp.. ISBN: 0689829396. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. COWBOYS PREJUDICES RANCH LIFE WYOMING JUVENILE PREJUDICE. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Bodies in the Bessledorf Hotel, The
|
|
|
Bernie Magruder, whose parents run the Bessledorf Hotel, has a lot of questions on his mind. Why are dead bodies appearing in... read more
Atheneum, 1986. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise bright & tight. 132pp.. ISBN: 0689313047. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Juvenile MYSTERY DETECTIVE STORIES. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
Shadows on the Wall : The York Trilogy, Book One
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1980. Usual library distinctions. Library Binding. Bottom corners worn a bit. Occasional pages have light soil. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. . ISBN: 0689307853. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. York Trilogy;. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
Walking Through the Dark
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1976. Usual library identifiers. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. The protector has a small open tear on front panel. 212pp. . ISBN: 0689305095. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pictorial Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (117)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


