Authors starting with N from Saucony Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 235
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Arab/American: Landscape, Culture, and Cuisine in Two Great Deserts
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 2008. Color pictorial wraps. x,141 pp. The slightest handling wear; essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Art of Seeing: Photographs from the Alfred Stieglitz Collection
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1978. Stiff pictorial wraps. Booklet. 64 pp., illus. w/ 54 b&w plates. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Mexico Through Foreign Eyes: Visto por ojos extranjeros 1850-1990
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1996. Pictorial red stiff paper wraps, with flaps. 320 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued. Text in Spanish and English.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 4) |
History of Hibernia Iron Works, West Caln Township, Chester County
|
|
|
Chester Co., PA: Self-Published, 1964. Booklet, typescript. Modestly toned covers. Scarce.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Ned Goode (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
With Courage: The U.S. Army Air Forces in World War II
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: GPO for the Air Force History and Museums Program, 1994. Color pictorial wraps. xii,366 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, color foldout maps and diagrams. As issued. Please note that this is the softcover edition; the hardcover appears to have been issued under the same ISBN.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Farthest North: Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Fram" 1893-96 and of a Fifteen Months' Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen [Complete in 2 Volumes, with 4 Folding Maps]
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1897. Dark gray cloth, with front panel decoration in gilt, silver, red, and green, lettered in gilt on spine panels, deckled text block edges with top edge in gilt. Complete in two volumes. 1st edition, with matching dates. Moderate wear, with rubbed edges and joints, frayed spine extremities, some flecking to cloth, mild exposure at several corners, modest binding leans. Vol. I hinges repaired with cloth tape. xiii,587 + xi,729,4 pp., illus. w/ color + b&w plates, a... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ekkoes from Kentucky [A Perfect Record Uv the Ups, Downs, and Experiences Uv the Dimocrisy, Doorin the Eventful Year 1867, Ez Seen By a Naturalized Kentuckian
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Lee and Shepard, 1868. Sabin 41719. 324 pp. Brownish pebbled boards, gilt stamped spine. Rubbed along joints, with frayed spine extremities, exposed corners. Front inner hinge starting, though binding remains firm. Vintage institutional bookplate on front flyleaf, no other interior marks. Interior clean, a bit toned. Illus. by Nast, better known for his influential Santa Claus renditions. Locke was editor of two Ohio newspapers who wrote the Nasby letters as political satires on post-Civ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Great Depression and World War II: Organizing America, 1933-1945 [The St. Martin's Series in Twentieth Century United States History]
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. xvi,176 pp. As issued; no remainder marks. Unclear printing, likely not 1st.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Age of Rembrandt and Vermeer: Dutch Painting in the Seventeenth Century
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1972. Brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly curled corners, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear. 271 pp., 178 color + b&w plates. A lovely production.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hard Lines
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1931. Tan cloth, gilt on black title labels on front and spine panels. 7th ptg.: Oct. 1931. 99 pp., illus. Light shelf wear, moderate lean. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Soglow. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Free Wheeling
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1931. Green cloth, gilt on burgundy title labels on front and spine panels. 4th ptg.: Dec. 1931. 100 pp., illus. Modest shelf wear, tanned spine panel and joints. Front hinge split, binding firm. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Soglow. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
A Modern Dunciad [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: The Smith, 1992. Pale orange and tan stiff paper wraps, lettered in black. Slightly bumped at bottom front corner, slight shelf wear. 114 pp. Signed by author on title page, dated 1 Sept. 1992. A review and biographical information about the author laid in at rear, thus possible review copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
How To Have A Happy Birthday: A Party Cut-Out Book [Cover Title: Happry Birthday]
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster [Little Golden Books], 1952. Little Golden Book 123. First printing, with "A" along binding gutter of final page. Color illus. throughout. Modestly rubbed corners, light shelf wear. Notably intact interior: two names have been written in ink on blanks on the penultimate page of text, intended for a listing of party attendees, but all other pages are clean and unmarked, and color remains bright -- solid Near Fine interior, with note to one instance of writing. Over... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
My Freshman Year: What a Professor Learned by Becoming a Student
|
|
|
"Rebekah Nathan" is the pseudonym invented by a college professor who decided to take a year off from teaching and find out w... read more
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 2005. Blue 1/4 cloth, ivory paper covered boards. As issued. ix,186 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
America's Forgotten Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1976. 311 pp., b&w photos. Moderate shelf wear, corners a bit curled. Acceptable reading copy.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
United States Naval Chronology, World War II
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1955. Dark blue buckram, lettered in gilt. vii,214 pp., endpaper maps. Essentially as issued. Former owner's name stamp at top edge of front pastedown, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Portrait de Julien devant la fenetre: Roman
|
|
|
Paris, France: Robert Laffont, 1979. Pale yellow stiff paper wraps, lettered in black. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Color illus. dust jacket slightly chipped at spine extremities, with minor loss along bottom front edge, corner crease to lower front flap.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
American Picture Palaces: The Architecture of Fantasy
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. Black leatherette, lettered in gold foil. Rubbed at corners and spine extremities, along bottom edge, bottom corners bumped but not exposed. Remainder mark along bottom text block edge. Dust jacket shows mild edge wear, approx. 1/2" closed tear along top front edge and another at head of rear joint, price clipped front flap, now in mylar. 224 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾"... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
Poems of Nazim Hikmet
|
|
|
Presenting 100 of his best short poems in chronological order, this volume by the Turkish poet Hikmet (1902-1963) traces the ... read more
New York, NY: Persea Books, 1994. xiv,242 pp. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Biscuits, Spoonbread, and Sweet Potato Pie: 300 Recipes that Celebrate the Glories of Southern Baking -- With a Generous Accompaniment of Historical Lore
|
|
|
The glories of Southern baking in more than 300 recipes, plus folklore, anecdotes and reminiscences.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Pale yellow laminated decorated boards. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued. xiii,336 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (218)Fine or New (50)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (176)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (235)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![A Modern Dunciad [SIGNED] A Modern Dunciad [SIGNED]](http://i.biblio.com/z/496/292/9780912292496.jpg)
