Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Keogh's Books

Bookseller: Keogh's Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Keogh's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 231
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Severn Valley Steam
Nabarro, Sir Gerald

Published by Routledge and Kegan Paul Ltd, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. , previous owner inscription and newspaper cutting fixed to front paste down end paper, book in fine condition/, dustwrapper has two small tears at rear bottom edge, otherwise very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 108 pages with 20 introductory pages, illustrated with a map and 64 pages of black and white photographs ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.07)
2) The Art of Seeing: Photographs from the Alfred Stieglitz Collection
Naef, Weston J

Published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1978 First Edition. Paperback. , cover slightly rubbed, internally clean and undamaged, book is in very good condition. 22 x 28 cm approx. , 64 pages including Introduction at front & Catalogue at rear, illustrated throughout with 54 black and white photographic plates and 54 catalogued miniature reproductions of these plates at rear , illustrated stapled black and white card cover ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.07)
3) Keep Off The Grass, A Scientific Enquiry Into The Biological Effects of Marijuana
Nahas, Gabriel G

Published by Pergamon Press Ltd, Oxford, 1979 Revised Edition. Hardback. , corners and head and tail of spine bumped, some light staining on cover, book in very good condition/, no dustwrapper. Large 16mo Approx. 8.5"x6". , 259 pages with black and white line drawings throughout laminated pictorial cover ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.54)
4) Nairn's London
Nairn, Ian

Published by Penguin, England and Australia, 1966 First Edition. Paperback. , few light creases to covers, slightly tanned at cover and page edges, a clean copy, in good+ condition. 11 x 18 cm approx. , 167 pages including List of Illustrations, Preface and Introduction at front & Postscript, Portmanteau and Index at rear, illustrated at centre with 89 black and white photographic plates , illustrated white card cover with black and white titles on front cover and spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.68)
5) Buildings of the Scottish Countryside
Naismith, Robert J

Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1989 First Edition in paperback. Paperback. , book in good conditon. 24 x 19 cm. , 224 pages, glossary, bibliography and index at rear ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($127.14)
6) Day After Day
Nansen, Odd, [Translated from the Norwegian by Katherin John]

, London: Published by Putnam and Company, , 1949. First UK Edition. Hardback. , a few small white marks to cloth at spine and lower front cover, internally clean, the book is in good condition/, dust jacket water stained at spine, loss at tail of spine, few edge tears, in good condition. 22 x 14 cm. , vii, 600 pages, black and white frontispiece, 8 further black and white plates , burgundy cloth with gilt (faded) titles at spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.68)
7) Fathers and Mothers
Naouri, Aldo

Published by Free Association Books, London, 2005 new edition. Paperback. , new book. Octavo. , 218 pages , card cover ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.78)
8) English Battles and Sieges in the Peninsula
Napier, Lieut.-Gen. Sir William

Published by John Murray, London, 1877 New Edition. Hardback. , top corners scuffed head and tail of spine and bottom corners rubbed, chip to top of front gutter, front free endpaper removed, otherwise a nice clean solid copy in very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 469 pages with 7 introductory pages, figures in text engraved portrait , full brown calf with gilt margins to covers, gilt title to red spine label, five raised bands with gilt decorations to compartments, gilt gauffered edges ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.73)
9) The Conquest of Scinde, with some Introductory Passages in the Life Major-General Sir Charles James Napier
Napier, Major-General W.F.P

published by T & W Boone, London, 1845 First Edition. Hardback. , backstrip sunned, top edges dust marked, some foxing of page margins text & maps clean, book in good+ condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 531 pages in two parts with 9 appendices, illustrated with 4 folding maps, SIGNED by Lieut.General Lord Mark Kerr, dedicated to Jamedal Bholarain & dated 1877 ( Understood to be Kerr of Prince Albert's 13th Foot a colonel in the Indian Mutiny and later Colonel of the Regiment ) , burgu... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £275.00 ($437.03)
10) Mysore
Narayan, R.K

published by Government Branch Press, Mysore, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. , cover very lightly marked and rubbed, very light scuffing on edges, light foxing on end papers, two pages have finger marks on base edge, the book is in very good condition. 12 x 19 cm appx. , 128 pages with 20 black and white phtogoraphic illustrations, fold out map with some red print at rear , green cloth with gilt titles on front and spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($397.30)
11) My Dateless Diary, An American Journey
Narayan, R K

Published by Penguin, Middlesex, 1988 First Penguin Edition. Paperback. , rear cover slightly sunned, pages tanned around edges, in good+ condition. 20 x 13 cm approx. , 187 pages, 4-page publisher's catalogue at rear , laminated pictorial card covers ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.92)
12) Living in Lambeth 1086-1914
Nash, Aileen Denise

Published by The Public Relations Committee of Lambeth Borough Council, London, no date given approximately 1950 First Edition. Paperback. , paper coming away from card cover at head and tail of spine a little, covers spine and corners a little rubbed, a few spots on covers, library stamp to front cover, good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 77 pages with 16 pages black and white photographs ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.89)
13) Leaders in Homoeopathic Therapeutics
Nash, E.B

published by Boericke & Tafel, Philadelphia, 1959 Seventh Edition. Hardback. , cloth a little rubbed, the corners bumped, text clean the book is in good+ condition/, no dustwrapper. 14 x 21 cm appx. , 493 pages, index to remedies, therapeutic index at rear , black cloth with gilt titles on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.84)
14) Dallas Collects American Paintings: Colonial to Early Modern, An exhibition of Paintings from Private Collections in Dallas
Nash, Steven. A

Published by Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, Dallas, 1982 First Edition. Paperback. , covers lightly rubbed at edges, internally and externally clean, in very good condition. 28 x 22 cm approx. , 154 pages, with colour and black and white plates with notes, catalogue to accompany exhibition held in 1982 , laminated pictorial card covers ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.07)
15) A Century of Modern Sculpture: The Patsy and Raymond Nasher Collection
Nash, Steven A. [Editor]

Published by Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, New York, 1987 First Edition. Paperback. , internally and externally clean and undamaged, book is in very good condition. 23 x 30 cm approx. , 208 pages including Table of Contents and Foreword at front & Photo Credits and Index at rear, illustrated throughout with numerous black and white and colour photographs , laminated illustrated card cover with white titles on front cover, red titles on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.84)
16) OACI 943 Aeronautique France Sud - Ouest 1999 [ air navigation chart ]
Institut Geographique National

published by Service de L'Information AeronautiqueInstitut Geographique National, France, 1999 First Edition. Map. , normal wear, clean and clear, previous owner's name and address in black ink stamp on the top cover, good + condition. approximately 100 x 119 cm. , 1: 500000 [1 cm to 5 kilometres] air - space covered Bordeaux, Bayonne in both French and English ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.78)
17) Renoir's Table, the art of Living and Dining with One of the World's Greatest Impressionist Painters
Naudin, Charbonnier and Saulnier

Published by Simon and Schuster, London, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. , two small felt pen marks on lower edge, otherwise book is in fine condition/, thin two inch slit on front of dustwrapper, four small puncture marks on front edge, otherwise very good condition. Quarto. , 191 pages beautifully illustrated in full colour throughout marbled boards with green lettering on spine, with yellow ribbon marker ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.07)
18) Colloquial Czech
Naughton, James

published by Routledge & Keegan Paul Ltd, London, 1992 Reprint. Paperback. , creases to spine & corners , rubbed along the spine and edges, some light staining on the top of the front cover, solid reading copy, book in good condition. appoximately 22 x 14 cm, octavo. , 202 pages course on spoken and written Czech, reference section at the rear of the book with Czech - English, English - Czech glossary and grammar index to the lessons at the end of the book , soft card ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.12)
19) A Tree of Law and Order
Naunton, Beryl

Published by Justice of the Peace ltd, Chichester , Sussex, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. , book and dust wrapper in very good condition. Octavo. , xv , 206 pages , ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.71)
20) The Forbidden Mountain, translated by Michael Legat
Navarra, Fernand

Published by Mcdonald, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. , head and tail of spine and corners slightly rubbed, previous owner inscription to front paste down end paper, otherwise book in very good condition/, price clipped dustwrapper chipped at head and tail of spine with some small edge tears, good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 174 pages illustrated with 15 pages of black and white photographs including frontispiece and 2 maps ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.89)


Results 1 - 20 of 231
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: