Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (76)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (7)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (182)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (91)
Signed (30)
With photos (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (213)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Lolita -- Everyman's Library Number 133
New York: Everyman's Library, 1992. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Lolita -- Everyman's Library Number 133. 8vo. 335 pp. Bound in red cloth with a gilt-stamped black title panel on the spine, and a gold ribbon marker. An as-new copy in a crisp, brown, pictorial dust-wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $17.00 at the upper right front flap. The wrapper is a tad toned. "When it was published in 1955, Lolita immediately became a c... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
Nabokov's Dozen
The Franklin Library, 1977. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov -- 1st Thus Edition N/A Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Nabokov's Dozen. 8vo. 270 pp. First Franklin Library Edition Thus. Fully bound in brown leather. The front and rear boards are elaborately decorated with gilt-stamping. Designs repeated from the boards, the author's name, and the publisher's name are gilt-stamped to the spine and are separated by four untooled raised leather bands. The top-edges, fore-edges, and bottom-edges of the text block ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
Lectures on Ulysses: A Facsimile of The Manuscript
Bruccoli Clark, 1980. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of Lectures on Ulysses: A Facsimile of The Manuscript. First Edition. 4to. This Facsimile Edition Was Printed on 80 lb. Mohawk Superfine paper by the Murray Printing Company, Westford, Massachussetts, and bound in Kennet Natural Finish Buckram by A. Horowitz & Sons, Fairfield, new Jersey. One of Five Hundred Copies Printed. This copy is not numbered. Lacking slipcase and glassine wraps. A very cl... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
Details of a Sunset and Other Stories
New York: NcGraw-Hill Book Company, 1976. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Details of a Sunset and Other Stories. 8vo. 179 pp. First American Edition. Bound in glossy black paper boards, with mustard endpapers and mustard lettering to the spine. The title and the author's name are blind-stamped to the front board. All corners of all boards are a trifle rubbed, and the head and the tail of the spine are lightly bumped and rubbed. The hinges are strong, and ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
The Eye
New York: Phaedra Publishers, Inc, 1965. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of The Eye. 8vo. 114 pp. Stated First Edition (First American). Bound in beige cloth, with the author's signature black-stamped to the front board. The title, the author's name, and the publisher's name are black-stamped to the spine. The head and the tail of the spine are lightly bumped and rubbed, and the top- and fore-edges of the rear board are almost imperceptibly sunned. The corners... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
Glory
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov -- 1st Edition 2nd Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Glory. 8vo. 205 pp. Stated Second Printing. Translated from the Russian by Dmitri and Vladimir Nabokov from the 1932 edition entitled, "Podvig." Bound in black cloth, with cherry-red endpapers and gilt lettering to the spine. The title and the author's name are blind-stamped to the front board. The text block retains the publisher's faint red topstaining. The head of the spi... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
The Real Life of Sebastian Knight
Nabokov's first novel written in English is about a great, Russian writer somewhat like Nabokov himself. After his death, his life is being researched by his half-brother, who is ill-equipped for the task but who struggles to understand Sebastian Knight's work, the two major love affairs that governed his life, and other unexpected details that the novelist kept deliberately mysterious. A satire of scholarly biographies, THE REAL LIFE OF SEBASTIAN KNIGHT is also an exploration of the creative process.
New York: New Directions, 1959. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov -- 2nd Edition 3rd Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of The Real Life of Sebastian Knight. 8vo. 205 pp. Stated Third Printing. Introduction by Conrad Brenner. Bound in light-blue cloth, with black lettering to the spine. The bottom edges of the boards are lightly rubbed, the head and the tail of the spine are lightly rubbed, and the bottom corners of the boards are a trifle bumped. The hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. T... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
Tyrants Destroyed and Other Stories
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1975. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Tyrants Destroyed and Other Stories. 8vo. 238 pp. Bound in black cloth, with copper endpapers and gilt lettering to the spine. The title and the author's name are blind-stamped to the front board. The top edge of the text block retains the publisher's original charcoal topstaining. The head and the tail of the spine are negligibly bumped, the top edges of the boards are lightly bumped... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
The Waltz Invention
New York: Phaedra , 1966. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of The Waltz Invention. 8vo. 111 pp. Stated First Edition, February 1, 1966. Bound in blue cloth, with cherry-red endpapers. The author's signature is navy-stamped to the front board. The title, the author's name, and the publisher's name are navy-stamped to the spine. The head and tail of the spine are gently rubbed, and the corners of all boards are a trifle rubbed. The hinges are strong, and the text... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
Spring in Fialta (Nabokov's Dozen)
New York: Popular Library, 1959. Soft Cover. Vladimir Nabokov -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of Spring in Fialta (Nabokov's Dozen). 8vo. 158 pp. First Paperback Edition. Bound in pictorial paper wraps with the publisher's original price of $0.35 at the right of the front paper wrap. The edges of the text block are stained green. The text is evenly toned throughout, the top fore-edge corners of the leaves are slightly dampstained, all corners of the paper wraps are lightly bumped and... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
Laughter in the Dark
New York: New Directions , 1960. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov -- Reprint Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD -- copy of Laughter in the Dark. 8vo. 292 pp. Bound in blue linen with white-stamping to the spine. The front endpaper bears previous bookseller's neat rubber stamping in black ink. The head and the tail of the spine are lightly bumped, worn, and sunned, the bottom edges of the front and rear boards are slightly rubbed and worn, the top corners of the front and rear boards are a trifle rubb... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
Typed Letter Signed, with Photograph
1944. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov -- N/A Edition N/A Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Typed Letter Signed, with Photograph. T.L.s. addressed to fellow writer Allen Tate, with a black and white portrait photograph of the author at left. Letter is from 8 Craigie Circle, Cambridge, Mass, is dated 9th October 1944, and reads: "Dear Tate, I am terribly sorry to be so late in answering your letter: I have been working day and night on a scientific paper concerning the morphology and genitalic structure ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
Laughter in the Dark
New Directions, 1960. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov -- Reprint Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/VERY GOOD -- copy of Laughter in the Dark. 8vo. 292 pp. First Printing of this edition. Bound in blue cloth, with white lettering to the spine. The top corner of the front board is just a trifle bumped. A clean and tight copy in a black dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $3.50 in the bottom right of the front flap, is gently rubbed, and has a few closed tears in the edges (the largest of which me... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
Mary
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1970. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Mary. 8vo. 114 pp. Stated First Edition (First American). Bound in black cloth, with tan endpapers, bright gilt lettering to the spine, and blind-stamped lettering on the front board. Tops of the leaves are stained a bold and even purple, fore-edges are rough-cut. An as-new copy in a very near fine purple dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $6.95 in the upper right of th... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
Lectures on Don Quixote
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov and Fredson Bowers (Editor) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/FINE -- copy of Lectures on Don Quixote. 4to. 219 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter bound in yellow paper boards over a cream cloth spine with gilt-stamping to the front board and the spine. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white facsimiles of Nabokov's notebooks. The top corners of the front and rear board are moderately bumped and lightly sunned, the head and ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
Mary
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1970. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov and Michael Glenny (Translator) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/FINE -- copy of Mary. 8vo. 114 pp. Stated First Edition (First American). Bound in black cloth with goldenrod endpapers and gilt-stamping to the spine. The fore-edge of the text block is attractively rough cut and the tops of the leaves are stained purple. The head and the tail of the spine, as well as the corners of the front and rear boards, are gently bumped, t... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
Nabokov's Congeries
New York: Viking Press , 1968. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov and Page Stegner (Editor) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Nabokov's Congeries. 8vo. 536 pp. Compiled and with an Introduction by Page Stegner. Bound in black cloth, with blue endpapers and blue- and gilt-stamping to the spine. The top edge of the text block retains the publisher's faint blue topstaining. The head and the tail of the spine are a trifle bumped, and the fore-edge of the front board bears a nearly imperceptible bu... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 18) |
Nabokov's Congeries
New York: Viking Press , 1968. Hard Cover. Vladimir Nabokov and Page Stegner (Editor) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Nabokov's Congeries. 8vo. 536 pp. Compiled and with an Introduction by Page Stegner. Bound in black cloth, with blue endpapers and blue- and gilt-stamping to the spine. The head and the tail of the spine are a trifle bumped, the bottom-left corner of the rear board is bumped, the top-left corner of the rear board is completely sunned, and the very top edges of... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
Alte Deutsche Städte in Ansichten aus drei Jahrhunderten
Taunus: Hans Köster Königstein, 1960. Hard Cover. Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Alte Deutsche Städte in Ansichten aus drei Jahrhunderten. 4to. 80 pp. Text is in German. Bound in pebbled blue cloth, with gilt lettering to the spine and the image of a medieval town gilt-stamped on the front board. A wonderful collection of reproduced illustrations -- mostly woodcuts and copper plate engravings, in black-and-white and color -- t... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafasi formed a book club in Tehran comprised of seven young women who got together to discuss such books as THE GREAT GATSBY, PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, DAISY MILLER, and, of course, LOLITA--books forbidden by the Islamic government. In this memoir, Nafasi, who was expelled from the country for refusing to wear the veil, writes about those women, the books, and her own career as a teacher of English literature--first in Iran, now (less precariously) at Johns Hopkins.
New York: Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2004. Soft Cover. Azar Nafisi -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books. 8vo. 356 pp. Fully bound in pictorial paper boards. The rear paper board retains the publisher's original price of $13.95 to the bottom-right corner. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. A crisp copy of a #1 New York Time's Bestseller. WHS Published by: New York: Random House Trade ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |

























