Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Montford Books and More

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Islamic Studies: essays on Law and Society, the Sciences, and Philosophy and Sufism
Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

Beirut: Librarie Du Liban, 1967 Dark red with gilt spine lettering, minor edgewear, prev. owner name. 162 pages, index.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Clamshell Box. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.95
2) Gravity and Magnetics for Geologists and Seismologists
Nettleton, L.L

United States of America: Society of Exploration Geophysicists , 1973. Monograph series book. Number 1.Replete with diagrams and illustrations. Light scuffing and wear. Second American Edition. Trade Paperback. VG. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) Managing National Security Policy: The President and the Process
Newmann, William W

Managing National Security Policy: The President and the Process
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, 2003 272 pp. Black cloth in DJ. A new copy.. Hardcover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
4) Dream of Red Mansions Vol. 2
Tsao Hsueh-Chin & Kao Ngo

Peking: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1978 In slipcase. Dark blue suede cloth, gilt decorations, spine lettering in red panels, bound-in red silk bookmark. Dustjacket has a little edgewear and some age-darkening. New translation by Yang Hsien-Yi and Gladys Yang. Illustrated by Tai Tun-Pang. Second volume in the 3 vol. series of the world's first novel, formerly known as The Dream of the Red Chamber.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) Sunlight on the Lawn
Nichols, Beverley

Sunlight on the Lawn
Stock photo.
This facsimile edition of SUNLIGHT ON THE LAWN (1956), the third volume of Nichols's trilogy describing his renovation of Mer... read more

Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2007. 264pp. Brown cloth. A classic of gardening, the third in the trilogy that includes "Laughter on the Stairs" and "Merry Hall." We have the complete trilogy, feel free to inquire about combined shipping.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Laughter on the Stairs
Nichols, Beverley

Laughter on the Stairs
Stock photo.
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2007. 264pp. Brown cloth. A classic of gardening, the second in the trilogy that includes "Sunlight on the LAwn" and "Merry Hall." We have the complete trilogy, feel free to inquire about combined shipping.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Merry Hall
Nichols, Beverley

Merry Hall
Stock photo.
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2007. 264pp. Brown cloth. A classic of gardening, the second in the trilogy that includes "Sunlight on the Lawn" and "Laughter on the Stairs." P.o.n address stamp on free endpp. We have the complete trilogy, feel free to inquire about combined shipping.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
8) A Thatched Roof
Nichols, Beverly

A Thatched Roof
Stock photo.
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2007. 289pp. Red cl. A handsome copy of this edition, which collects Nichols' thoughts on home renovation. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
9) Our Enemy, the State
Nock, Albert J

Tampa, Florida, U.S.A.: Hallberg Pub Corp, 2001. 166pp.+ads. Originally published in 1935, it reamins an essential work on the threat our modern state poses to true liberty. . 1st Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) The Story of a Church: All Souls in Biltmore (Books 1 & 2)
Northup, Isaac; Currie, Carole

Biltmore, NC: All Souls Church, 1979 Red cloth, gilt to spine. Illus. dj. Two books comprising 82 years of church history. Boards are bumped and lightly edgeworn. Dustjacket has two spots of dampstaining and a long closed tear on the fore-edge, as well as a few small closed tears and chipping at the tail. Foxing to endpp. prev. owner's info in pen on ffep. In Brodart.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Buck Rogers in the City of Floating Globes
Nowlan, Phil

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1935 Big Little Book. All-around dgewear, part of upper spine missing (affects the "ck" in Buck), pages browning. 255 pages plus 1pg ad for Cocomalt; rear cover inside and out also advertises Cocomalt. The covers on this title are thin and flexible, unlike others I've seen, which are quite stiff.. Flexible Boards. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Calkins, Lt. Dick. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $82.95
12) Buck Rogers on the Moons of Saturn
Nowlan, Phil

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1934 Big Little Book #1143. Edgeworn, some scuffing and fading, corners frayed, pages browning, joints tender, spots on text edges tight and clean inside. 315 pages plus 3 pages of ads and 2 blanks (front cover is counted as pages 1-2).. Boards. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Calkins, Lt. Dick. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Buck Rogers in the City Below the Sea
Nowlan, Philip

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1934 Big Little Book. Outer spine missing, covers still firmly attached, edgeworn and frayed, faded, some scuffs, pp9-14 loose (3 leaves), last two leaves starting to detach. 316 pages. The book is half text, half full-page illustration. Later books identify the illustrator as Lt. Dick Calkins.. Boards. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Calkins, H. Dick. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: