Authors starting with N from Front Page Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Front Page Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Front Page Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 99
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Tap Dance
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers. S Trade Paperback. Good. c. 1969. Brown Physical Education Activities Series. Binding is tigiht. Pages are crisp. Reading crease to front cover. Slight edgewear. Couple very small indentations to top front cover. Back cover torn and repaired with tape. Underlining. Overall though, this book really is in good condition. "This book on tap dance id dedicated to and written for all those 'young at heart' people who gaily tap their toes to the syncopa... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
Anatomy of Depreciation
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Public Utilities Reports, Inc.. 1947. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, except starting to yellow at the edges. Previous owner's stamp and name on FEP. Also "Statistical Dept. Public Service Company of Northern Illinois" stamp on FEP. Black boards with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Light edgewear. It is dusty and lightly smudged on a few pages. Corners slightly bumped. "A discussion of utility accounting methods from time to time in effect or p... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $84.95
|
|
| 3) |
Thomas Eakins A Retrospective Exhibition
|
|
|
1961. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear with small crease and tear to front cover. Cover slightly sun faded at edges. A wonderful biography of artist, Thomas Eakins and his works. 0504N0000C1. Art ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 4) |
National Genealogical Society Quarterly September 1967, Volume 55 Number 3
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Genealogical Society. 1967. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "The Uhrbrock Family of Schleswig - Holstein, Hanover, New York, and Maryland; Proof of Descent Through Murder; Names Changed Legally in Georgia, 1800 - 1856; Weaverville, Trinity County, California Declarations; Oglethorpe County, Georgia" 0605N0100H15 Genealogy, Magazines ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
That Cowboy from Burro Creek
|
|
|
Kingman, AZ: Mohave County Historical Society. 1992. F Limited First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Maroon boards with silver lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Signed by author on FEP. This is number 271 of a limited, first edition of 300 books. Scant shelfwear. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Colors bright. The author has lovingly written about her husband, J. Leonard Neal, his life in Mojave County, Arizona, and people he knew. 1108N0100B14 Biography History Genealogy Signed: I Signed by Autho... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 6) |
Careers in Photography
|
|
|
Chicago New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co.. 1946. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Navy cloth boards have silver lettering on spine. Some rubbing to front cover. DJ has several chips and closed tears. "In this book the author examines, of course, the potentialities in the more usual realms of portrait, commercial, advertising and press photography. But he has also given full attention to the multitude of specialized applications in science, business and industry, as it is precis... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
Heart-to-Heart Sermons
|
|
|
Parthenon. 1959. H Cloth. Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Previous owner name on FEP. There are some brief margin notes on some of the pages. "Heart-to-Heart Sermons lays bare the techniques of an able craftsman in the art of preaching. More than that, this volume reveals the spirit of one who, like St. Paul, makes mention of the souls entrusted to his care in all his prayers." 0108N0050B11 Religion ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 8) |
Display, Interior Library No. 3
|
|
|
New York: Whitney Publications. 1953. H Cloth. Good. Rust colored boards with white lettering on spine. Blind embossed design on front board. Pages are clean. Profusely illustrated. Shelfwear and fraying to corners. Closed tears to head and tail of spine. Boards lightly soiled, no doubt from use. 0109N0000J ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.95
|
|
| 9) |
Fast, Fun, & Fabulous Quilts: 30 Terrific Projects from the Country's Most Creative Designers
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press. 1996. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Very slight shelfwear. "Here are 30 absolutely gorgeous quilts that are guaranteed to make you dash to your sewing room and start stitching. Fast, timesaving tips, tricks, and techniques shave time off cutting, piecing, and applique." 0506N00000B8 Crafts ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Surveyor
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1960. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Light blue-green boards with light red lettering. Some shelfwear with corners bumped. Book is square. Covers and page edges somewhat soiled. Considerable underlining and notes. Historical fiction taking place in Missouri and Kansas during the 1850's. 0204N0000H4 This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Great and Little One of Prague
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Peter Reilly Company. 1959. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Beautifully illustrated with numerous black and white photo illustrations. Indexed. DJ shows some edgewear with small closed tears and chipping. Colors brights. "The author presents for the first time in English the first story ever written about the Infant, by the Carmelite, Father Emmerich of S... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 12) |
Theological Education and Moral Formation
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co. 1992. S Trade Paperback. Fine. Encounter Series. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. No creases or marks. Very slight shelfwear. "The participants in the conference that produced this book reflect great diversity in their engagement with theological education. They are evangelical, mainline/old- line, and Roman Catholic." 1005N00075D12 Religion, Theology ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 13) |
Sowing in Tears Reaping in Joy: A Collection of Funeral Sermons By Lutheran Pastors in America
|
|
|
Burlington, Iowa: The German Literary Board. 1912. H Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with black lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some spotting on front board. Previous owner's name on FEP and notations on Contents page. Slight shelfwear. Contents include: A Sermon in memory of the dead; On the death of a child; Funeral Discourse on the Death of a Little Child; On the Death of a Woman; On the Death of a Man; On the Death of a Pastor; A Message of Comfort at the Grave of our Loved Ones; Su... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 14) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Vol. CXIV April 1960 Whole Number 454
|
|
|
Boston, MA: The New England Historic Genealogical Society. 1960. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "The Early Years of President John Sanford of Boston, Mass., and Portsmouth, R.I.; The Willis Family of Sudbury, Mass.; The Faunce Family; Vital Records of York, Maine; Robert Parker of Barnstable, Mass. Addendun; Proceedings of the New England Historica Genealogical Society." 0605N0100H15 Genealogy, Magazines ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Vol. CXXIII April 1969 Whole Number 490
|
|
|
Boston, MA: The New England Historic Genealogical Society. 1969. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "Barnes Families of Eastern Long Island and Branford, Conn.; Records of the Congregational Church in New Haven, Vermont 1797 - 1904; The Belyeas of New Brunswick; Dorothy, Unidentified Wife of Edward Kellogg; Marriages and Marriage Intentions, 1795 - 1844 - Town of Eastham, Massachusetts; Family Records; Thomas Gibbs of Sandwich, Mass. (ca. 1... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Vol. CXXV January 1971 Whole Number 497
|
|
|
Boston, MA: The New England Historic Genealogical Society. 1971. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "Donald Lines Jacobus, 1887 - 1970; The Family of Nathan Bassett of Charham; Harvard Classes of 1766 - 1767; Thomas Coldam of Lynn; New Englanders in the Mortuary Records of Savannah, Georgia; Joel Winter Church; Marriages Performed by Pastors of the Methodist Church, Townsendville, Seneca County, N. Y. 1865 - 1900; William Sheafe of Charlest... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Vol. CXXIX January 1975 Whole Number 513
|
|
|
Boston, MA: The New England Historic Genealogical Society. 1975. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "New England Reactions to the English Civil Wars; William Steevens of Killingworth, Conn.: A New Mayflower Line; John G. Hales, Boston Geographer and Surveyor, 1785 - 1832; William Gifford of Sandwich, Mass. (d. 1687); Inscriptions from Lynnwood Cemetery of Hadley, New York; The Rhode Island Census 1782; Letter from Andover; Family Record&qu... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Vol. CXXX January 1976
|
|
|
Boston, MA: The New England Historic Genealogical Society. 1976. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "The Traditional World of the New England Peasants - A View from Seventeenth-Century Barnstable; The Lost Reputation of Samuel Cooper as a Leader of the American Revolution; A Note on the Gay-Borden Families in Early New England. William Gifford of Sandwich, Mass. (D. 1687); Inscriptions from Lynnwood Cemetery, Hadley, New York" 0605N0... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Volume 155 July 2001 Whole Number 619
|
|
|
Boston, MA: The New England Historic Genealogical Society. 2001. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "Major William Bradford's Second Wife: Was She the Widow of Francis Griswold?; Application and Admissions to the Home for Aged Colored Women in Boston, 1860 - 1887; More on the Identity of Abigail (Graves) Dibble, and Her Tragic Death and Suspicions of Witchcraft; Peter Brackett of Braintree and Boston, With NOtes on His Daughter Sarah (Brac... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Volume 155 October 2001 Whole Number 620
|
|
|
Boston, MA: The New England Historic Genealogical Society. 2001. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "The Family of William Haswell, Father of Immigrant Anthony Haswell of Bennington, Vermont; Thomas Burnap, Husband of Mary Pearson; The English Origin of Thomas Hett of Massachusetts Bay; John Robinson, Pastor of the Pilgrims, in Norwich 1603 - 1607; English Ancestry of Anne (Derehaugh) Stratton of Salem, Massachusetts; Acount Book and Family... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (72)$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (99)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















