cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Taos Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Taos Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Taos Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 205
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Songbirds, Truffles, and Wolves: An American Naturalist in Italy
Nabhan, Gary Paul

Songbirds, Truffles, and Wolves: An American Naturalist in Italy
Penguin Group USA, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good+. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Paperback. Light edgewear on covers. Pages age-toned, but clean and tight. 227 pp. Unmarked. Signed by author on title page. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Native American Testimony: A Chronicle of Indian-White Relations from Prophecy to the Present, 1492-1992
Nabokov, Peter, Editor

Penguin USA, 1992. Half Cloth. Good ++/Good++. Top edge shows dampstain last fifth of text, minor moisture damage to tops of back pages in the form of wavy edges, and a black mark on inside of dj back cover; rest of text new looking, square in spine, unmarked, no rips or tears, 474 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) Lolita
Nabokov, Vladimir

Lolita
Stock photo.
Vladimir Nabokov's notorious, hilarious erotic murder mystery takes the form of a monologue by his hero, Humbert Humbert, as ... read more

Vintage, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good. Has shelf and edge wear, wrinkling on some pages and lower corner, probably from water damage. Still a good copy. 317 clean and tight pages, unmarked, ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
4) The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov
Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

Vintage Books, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Reprint edition (2006), no creases in spine, no slant, tiny nick at top of spine, light edgewear, nice tight clean unmarked copy, 673 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) Riverfinger Women
Nachman, Elana

Daughters, inc, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good++. Bumped corners, edgewear on spine, former name on first page, ft. has tiny spot where clear plastic on cover is pulled off. Fine interior, clean and crisp pages. 183 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) City of Kings
Nagle, Urban

Christopher Press, Inc. 1949, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Is There No Other Way?: The Search for a Nonviolent Future
Nagler, Michael N

Inner Ocean, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, mild shelfwear, a clean copy. 335 clean, crisp and tight pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
8) Jackson Pollock: An American Saga
Naifeh, Steven W.;Smith, Gregory White

Harpercollins, 1991. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, one faint reading crease in spine, ordinary mild shelf and edge wear, 930 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) Beyond Belief
Naipaul, V.S

Beyond Belief
Stock photo.
The author continues his preoccupation with Islamic fundamentalism in this title, in which people living in Muslim-dominated ... read more

Vintage Books, 1998. Soft. Good++. Ordinary edge and shelf wear to covers, unmarked, no creases or rips, 408 pages, Islamic Excursions among the Converted Peoples. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) Finding the Center
Naipaul, V.S

Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dj. has a crease on ft. upper edge, some edgewear, small tear on upper spine. Fine interior. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
11) Literary Occasions: Essays
Naipaul, V.S.;Mishra, Pankaj

Literary Occasions: Essays
Stock photo.
In this collection, Naipaul includes pieces pertinent to his early days in Trinidad and to his writing, among them his Nobel ... read more

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. First Edition. Half Cloth. Fine/Good +. NO slant to spine, NO tears. Dj. has spot on ft. top edge. Someone taped with clear tape the dust jaket flaps down to bds.,scuff on inside ft. bd. from torn off tape. Book is fine, clean and nice. Black cloth spine. 202 new looking pages. Looks unread. Date written in pencil on first page top edge. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) The Return of Eva Peron: With the Killings in Trinidad
Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

Random House Inc, 1980. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Near Fine to Fine/Very Good condition, nice clean tight unmarked stated first edition copy, 228 pages, dust jacket shows a little light edgewear, dj NOT price-clipped, essays on Conrad, Argentina, the Congo, and Trinidad, written in the 1970s. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
13) Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey
Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey
Stock photo.
This account of his travels to four countries of the Islamic world, by a writer who was born in Trinidad and lives in England... read more

Random House Inc, 1982. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good+. Edgewear, soiled edges, no creases in spine, no rips, unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) Megatrends, 2000
Naisbitt, John; Auburdene, Patricia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Very good copy. Lt. scuff white boards. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
15) High Tech, High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning
Naisbitt, John; Naisbitt, Nana; Philips, Douglas

Broadway Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Dj. has mild edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) Tom Nakashima: Two Decades
Nakahima, Tom; Morris Museum of Art

Morris Museum of Art, 2007. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Very good plus condition, catalogue published in conjunction with exhibition held in March & April of 2007, foreword by Kevin Grogan, intro. by Joann Moser, interview by Jaune Quick-to-See Smith, also considerations from Jay Williams and Derek Guthrie, Iconmaker Lynn Schmidt, clean tight unmarked, 44 pages w/color reproductions, approx 11" x 9 1/2" tall. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Skip Beat! 2
Nakamura, Yoshiki

Viz Media, 2006. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. No creases in spine, no slant, new looking copy, tight clean unmarked, book reads from right to left, translated by Tomo Kimura. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
18) JAP-JI
Nanak, Guru; Chellaramji, Pujya Dada (Translator)

Nirguna Balik Satsang Mandal, 1996. Cloth. Very Good-. Vinyl green covers-(maybe leatherette?) with sewn edges. Mild shelfwear. Thin tan pages clean and unmarked, a few pages have been ceased from being bumped on upper edge, tiny closed tear upper edge on page 42. Pages have a hint of age-toning on edges. Binding good and tight, maybe a little tender in spots-sewn binding. 163 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) Blackout
Nance, John J

Blackout
Stock photo.
Putnam Pub Group, 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Dj. show slight shelfwear, rubbing. Mild edgewear on bds., fine interior, 435 clean, crisp and tight pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
20) Swami and Friends
Narayan, R.K

Swami and Friends
SWAMI AND FRIENDS is R. K. Narayan's first novel, a lighthearted depiction of young Swami, his happy childhood and his troubl... read more

Univ of Chicago Pr, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good plus or better, no creases in spine, no slant, covers show light soiling on back and ordinary mild shelf wear, lightly bumped tips, text clean and unmarked, no age toning or if present light and uniform, 184 pages, highly praised fiction, laudatory blurbs from Graham Greene, John Updike. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95


Results 1 - 20 of 205
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (155)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (94)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (121)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (124)
Signed (34)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (205)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: