Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.

Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Prophecy On Parade
Nabors, William C

Haverhill, MA: Destiny Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1944. Hardcover. Dark red cloth hardcovers are clean, little rubbed at spine ends and corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
2) Abolitionism: The Brazilian Antislavery Struggle
Nabuco, Joaquim

Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. Good in Fair dust jacket 1977. Hardcover. 186 pp. Index. Good condition book with dustjacket. Black cloth hardcovers little spotted around edges. Interior very good, crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is edgeworn and rubbed, small tears at spine ends and corners. A very good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Frederico Garcia Lorca And The Public
Nadal, Rafael Martinez

New York: Schocken Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only. A clean and sharp copy. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) Fort Laramie And The Sioux Indians
Nadeau, Remi

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Good in Good dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) Dictionaary Of Literary Biography, Volume 21: Victorian Novelists Before 1885
Nadel, Ira B. and William E. Fredeman, editors

Detroit, MI: Gale Research. Good 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label and barcode sticker. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Critical Essays on Hamlin Garland
Nagel, Gwen

Boston: G. K. Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. Blue and grey cloth hardcovers. Light foxing to edges of text block, "not for resale" stamped on lower edge. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; Critical Essays on American Literature; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) War And Consequences
Nagengast, George T

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket N.D.. Hardcover. Originally published in 1958, this a new reprint. Green hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Inscribed, SIGNED, and dated 1981 on front fly page, else interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket gently rubbed, clean. ; 8vo; 416 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) George Sand: Writing for Her Life
Naginski, Isabelle Hoog

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. Very Good 1991. Softcover. 281 pp. Index. Very good condition softcover. Covers faintly rubbed only. Interior fine, crisp and clean. A very nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) America's Master Of Bee Culture: The Life of L. L. Langstroth
Naile, Florence

America's Master Of Bee Culture:  The Life of L. L. Langstroth
Stock photo.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers clean, no wear. Ink name and date on ffep, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket has small tear on top rear panel, else fine, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo; 215 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Mikhail Naimy: An Introduction
Naimy, Nadeem N

Beirut: American University of Beirut. Good 1967. Softcover. 349 pp. Good condition. Stiff paper covers good, light edgewear, few minor scuffs, spine little crease. Ink note top front endpaper, owner's label on half-title page, else interior very good: clean and crisp. A very nice copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
11) Japan
Najita, Tetsuo

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Good 1974. Softcover. Good condition softcover. Covers faintly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good. A nice reading copy. . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Conflict In Modern Japanese History: The Neglected Tradition
Najita, Tetsuo, editor

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Good 1982. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers rubbed and edgeworn. Top corners bumped. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A good reading/working copy. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Jiu Jitsu Complete
Nakae, Kiyose

Lyle Stuart. Good in Good dust jacket 1958. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers are clean, corners little bumped. Ink name to bottom edge of text block, ink name and ownership to front and rear pastedowns, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn with few tears, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 171 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Agricultural Production And The Economic Development Of Japan 1873-1922
Nakamura, James I

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear or marks. Interior new. Dustjacket has two tiny edge tears, spine a shade sunned. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Contemporary Japanese-style Painting
Nakamura, Tanio

Tokyo, Japan: Tokyo International Publishers, Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers clean and sharp, no wear. Front free endpaper little stained from front flap of jacket, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket gently rubbed and edgeworn, in new mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Dynamic Karate
Nakayama, Masatoshi

Kodansha. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1982. Eighteenth Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed, spine sunned, in mylar cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Bahrain: Political Development in a Modernizing Society
Nakhleh, Emile A

Lexington Books. Fine with no dust jacket 1976. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) The Symbol of the Soul Form Holderlin to Yeats: A Study in Metonymy
Nalbantian, Suzanne

New York: Columbia University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1977. Hardcover. 151 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Brown hardcovers are clean, light wear at spine ends. Interior crisp and clean. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
19) With Courage: The U.S. Army Air Forces in World War II
Nalty, Bernard C

Washington DC: Air Force History & Museums Program. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. 365 pp. Index. Photos + Maps. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers clean with little to no wear, bright. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket has minor edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) With Courage: The U. S. Army Air Forces in World War II
Nalty, Bernard C

Washington DC: Air Force History & Museums Program. Good in Good dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Ex-ROTC copy. Blue hardcovers clean, no wear. Rubber stamp, else interior fine, clean and tight. Dustjacket has small spine label, else very good. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 318 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)
Fine or New (29)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (106)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (196)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: