Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Funston's Books

Bookseller: Funston's Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 249
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Nelson's West Indian History
Murrary R. N

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1971 Binding is tight, text is clean. Spine and corners show signs of wear. A history of the West Indies in the Caribbean. Illustrated and photographs throughout 190 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) Teaching Adults with Mental Handicaps in Sunday School
Nabi, Gene

Convention Press, 1988 Binding is tight, some wear, back cover bottom corner bent, "This book centers upon the teacher: characteristics, responsibilities, and suggestions on how to become a good teacher. The book describes principles of teaching and a host of techniques, methods, and adaptations. ...If you are undecided as to whether or not teaching is for you, this book may help.", 125 pages.. Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Beginning at Banstone
Naish, Priscilla

Pickering & Inglis, 1962 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, pages browned - endpapers very white, though doesn't appear to be rebound, "Richard leaned across from where he was lying in his sleeping bag, to the other side of the tent towards Paul and shook him hard by the shoulder. 'Wake up, lazybones!' he said. 'Tony and I have been awake for ages. It's Sunday, don't forget, and Daddy promised to take us for an early morning bathe. It must be nearly time. Besides, today'... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Spiritual Arithmetic
Naish, Reginald T

Thynne & Co., Ltd., 1930 Binding is tight, some wear to corners, spine yellowed, "In these last days when a turning away from God's inspired Word is so woefully evident all over the world, there can be no study more helpful and strengthening to the believer's heart than the subject of Spiritual Arithmetic, as revealed in God's Word.", 130 pages.. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
5) 2400 Scripture Outlines, Anecdotes, Notes, and Quotes
Naismith, A

Grand Rapids, MI, USA: Baker Book House, 1973 Binding is tight and some text is marked. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. Owner's name inside. This book is not to be treated as a book of sermons, and it is different, too, from an outlined Bible. But it will provide students, even if they are not preachers, with material for further Bible study and give some insight into the art of homiletics. As a futher aid to the reader, preacher or student, the author prepared a general index of subje... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
6) High Priest's Robes
Naismith, A

Christian Publishing House Binding is tight, usual wear, "The study of the Tabernacle is a necessary and helpful accompaniment to the understanding of the subject of this short treatise. Without a living high priest ministering in the priestly office the tabernacle and its vessels would have been useless.", no date but ca. 1950's, pocket-sized, 49 pages.. Stapled Booklet. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) 1200 Notes Quotes and Anecdotes
Naismith, A

Chicago: Moody Press, 1962 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light wear. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Signed by Mr. Naismith on the ffep with the scriptural reference of 2 Corinthians 9:8. The dust jacket shows edge wear and light chipping. Archibald Naismith, Scottish minister and missionary, gathered material for this volume for forty years. The best of his "notes, quotes and anecdotes" are now made available in this book. 237 pages. Har... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) Pen Pictures of Early Church Leaders
Naismith, Archibald

Chetpet, Madras: Gospel Fellowship Trust of India, 1981 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. The author's method of this devotional commentary on the Christian origins is to present first of all the Person of the Lord Jesus Christ as the glorious center of all that has to do with the Church. Then he draws three concentric circles around the Lord. First are the apostles, individually called and bound by the Saviour's love. Then comes the widening circle ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Pen Pictures of Early Church Leaders
Naismith, Archibald

India: Gospel Fellowship Trust of India The binding is tight and the text is clean. The book shows the usual shelf wear. The authors method of study is to present first of all the Person of the Lord Jesus Christ as the glorious centre of all that has to do with the Church. Then he draws three concentric circles around the Lord. First are the apostles, individually called and bound by the Saviour's love. Then comes the widening circle of pillars described in Acts and supporting the weight of the new... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) God's Christ and God's Book ; or, Faith's Firm Foundations
Naismith, Archie & W. Fraser

Pickering & Inglis, 1934 Binding is tight, usual wear, "The word from which this word is derived is the Greek word AmAoyia, a speech in defence, a defence (Liddell & Scott). It occurs eight times in the Greek New Testament, and the corresponding verb, 'to make a defence', ten times. Several of those occurences are very illuminating, indicating as they do, the true scope of Christian apologetics.", etc., 124 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) God's People and God's Purpose or The Hope of Israel and the Church
Naismith, Archie and Naismith, W. Fraser

Kilmarnock, Scotland: John Ritchie Limited No date, but Foreward is dated December 16th, 1949. Text is clean and binding is tight. Green cloth hard cover with black border on front and black lettering on spine. Rubbing to spine ends/edges. Corners bumped/rubbed. Small soil stain on upper front cover. Minor scratches to back cover. Previous owner's signature on front end page and the number 518 written on front end page and title page. Forward written by Harold St. John. This book is divided in... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
12) Prophets in Perspective
Napier, B.D

Abingdon, 1963. The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. The dust jacket shows some edge wear. The ffep has been removed This book presents a careful examination of the propetic movement from its beginning to its culmination in what is termed "classical prophetism" (800-600 BC). 128 pages.. Cloth. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) For the Love of Venice
Napoli, Donna Jo

For the Love of Venice
Stock photo.
While vacationing with his family in Venice, Percy falls in love with Graziella, a beautiful and passionate Italian girl who ... read more

Delacorte Press, 1998 Binding is tight, usual wear, red happy face stamp on front endpaper, "When Percy's family travels to Venice,...he finds a place totally unlike the home he's left behind: a city where he can be bold, can have adventure. Venice is beautiful and mysterious, just like Graziella, the girl he meets in the ice cream shop. Graziella leads him into another Venice, one that foreigners never see.", a typical novel, 245 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Cresset
Napora, Paul Edward

The Naylor Company, 1963 Binding is tight, little wear, dust jacket covers and edges soiled, spine sun damaged. A story in verse, "With deep insight and soaring lyrical quality, the author takes us through the entire gamut of man's emotion, from rhapsodic joy to the searing depths of despair. With the protagonist, we feel inexpressible exultation of the perception of God and nature, of the world in which we live, but seldom see..." 26 pages.. Cloth. Good +/Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Who Moved My Church
Nappa, Mike

Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Riveroak Pub, 2001 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light wear. Previous owner's name on the ffep. This book addresses modern day issues like changing patterns of church attendance, worship styles, and other traditions - uniquely telling an entertaining story that will make you think. 125 pages. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
16) Raising the Dead: Reviving the Church to Resurrect a Dying World
Narkowicz, Gerry

Fresh Fresh Fire Ministries, 1996 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show no wear. The inside is completely clean. Signed by the author on the ffep. This book outlines neglected truths which will refire your passion for souls, set you and your church ablaze with your first love for Jesus, and empower you to go forth and raise a lost generation from the dead. 174 pages. . Signed by Author. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Life and Love
Narramore, Clyde M

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1956 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show very slight signs of wear. A Christian view of sex, dating, marriage, human birth, physical development, sex problems, youth opinions, and definitions. 186 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) The Atoning Life
Nash, Henry Sylvester

Harper & Brothers, 1950. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. The dust jacket shows edge wear and chipping. This book deals with the life of Christ and the challenge to Christian believers to live a life that is like that of the Savior. 112 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
19) The Face is Familiar: The Selected Verse of Ogden Nash
Nash, Ogden

Garden City Publishing Co., 1941 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear and the corners are bumped. The front hinges are slightly loose. The ffep has a small hole where a price has been erased. The dust jacket is worn and chipped. 352 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
20) Social Justice and the Christian Church
Nash, Ronald H

Fenton, Michigan, U.S.A.: Mott Media, 1983 The binding is tight and the text is clean. Book is in excellent condition. The previous owner's name is on the ffep. This is an illuminating book that throws down the gauntlet to those who would capture evangelical Christianity for leftest causes. A free market champion, Nash insists that socialism caricatures capitalism and disadvantages more than it helps the needy. 175 pages.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 249
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (131)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (118)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (249)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: