| 1) |
Happy Birthday Garfield (Super Shape Books)
|
|
|
Golden Books Publishing Company, Inc.. Good. 1989. Paperback. 1989 Paperback covers a bit creased & used appearnce. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.84)
|
|
| 2) |
Party Fun (Animal Parade S.)
|
|
|
Macmillan Children's Books. Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Printed Boards. 2001 fold out board BOOK, slightly bumped to corners, pop up flaps good & working, bright colourful illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 3) |
Painting on Glass in a Weekend (Crafts in a Weekend)
|
|
|
New Holland Publishers Ltd. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1997 Hardback BOOK in very good pictorial printed covers. Dustjacket slightly bumped to corners & edges. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; This work is designed to show how a variety of techniques can be used to achieve a wide range of effects, from sponging to reverse stencilling, etching, stamping and marbling on glass. It features a "gallery" of creative ideas with over 20 projects; a list of materials and... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.10)
|
|
| 4) |
French: "O" Level/G.C.S.E
|
|
|
Macmillan. Good. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. 1986 Paperback BOOK a little bumped to corners & edges with used appearance, light creasing to covers. PAGES slightly tanned to edges, but clean & tightly bound, used appearance. Book Extract;from back cover; In one book, all the essential information you need to reach the highest grade inyour '0' level or GCSE; key passages which focus attention on languagestructure and vocabulary in context with a variety of exercises based on currentexamin... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.84)
|
|
| 5) |
My Mate Shofiq
|
|
|
Lions. Acceptable. 1979. Paperback. 1979 Ex Library Book with usual stamps & markings. Paperback BOOK a little bumped to corners & edges with used appearance, light creasing to covers. PAGES tanned, but clean, flat & tightly bound. SynopsisWhen Bernard witnesses the quiet Pakistani boy, Shofiq, defending some younger "curry kids" against a bully and his gang, he is gradually drawn into friendship with him, and discovers they share the same problems at home too. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.57)
|
|
| 6) |
The Flower Garden
|
|
|
Octopus Books. Good. 1986. Paperback. 1986 Paperback BOOK slightly bumped to corners, light used appearance. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. Numerous colour photos. Synopsis; The Flower Garden presents an instantguide to many hundreds of plants whichwill bring colourand beauty to every cornerof the garden. It offers expert advice onplant selection in terms of size and shape,colour and texture, plus guidelines onflowering or foliage seasons. At-a-glancetables enable you to plan a variety ofdelightfu... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.92
($3.05)
|
|
| 7) |
Robin Hood
|
|
|
W H Allen. Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 1989 Frog Children's Classics Series. BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, slight bumping to corners & spine edges. PAGES very clean, flat & tight, lovely copy. Book Extract; Along time ago there lived a band of outlawsin Sherwood Forest, and their leader was Robin Hood.Robin was the best archer in the land,but he had been driven outside the lawby the greedy Prince John and his sheriffs,who ruled the country./The Sheriff of Nottingham was ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 8) |
The Shawlmakers
|
|
|
Diamond Books. Acceptable. 1999. Paperback. 1999 First 3 pages Have corner cut off, does not affect reading pages. Slight bumping to corner covers, reading crease to spine. pages clean & tight . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 9) |
Management of Acute Infarction and Angina Pectoris
|
|
|
Ciba-Geigy. Good. 1984. Paperback. 1984 Paperback covers slightly bumped to corners & edges. 32 Pages, clean flat & tightly bound, with numerous colour & B&W illustrations. Book Extract; Acute myocardial infarction is definedas irreversible damage to the myocar-dium.In the last decade marked progress hasbeen made in advancing the manage-ment of acute myocardial infarction.Extensive research has been directedtowards understanding of the criticalevents in atherosclerotic coronary ar-tery disea... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($15.81)
|
|
| 10) |
Opfer Christi und Opfer der Kirche
|
|
|
Patmos-Verlag, Düsseldorf. Good. 1960. Cloth Hard Cover. 1960 Opfer Christi und Opfer der Kirche. Die Lehre vom Meßopfer als Mysteriengedächtnis in der Theologie der Gegenwart. BOOK in red cloth hardcovers slightly bumped to corners, light marking. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; In diesem Buch mochten wir einer weiteren Offentlichkeit das Ergebnis derArbeit vorlegen, die auf der Jahrestagung des Abt-Herwegen-Instituts vom 4. bis7. August 1958 eine groBere An2ahl Theolog... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.45
($7.07)
|
|
| 11) |
The Big Animal Ghost Book
|
|
|
Scholastic. Very Good. 1999. Hardcover. 1999 Hardback BOOK in printed pictorial covers, slightly bumped to corners. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; Kirn Martin and her mum and dad lived ina big city. Their flat was at the very top ofa tall, narrow house with winding stairs. Atthe back of the house was a damp littleyard, where the bins were kept. Along thepavement, shoppers' feet, shoppers' trolleysand shoppers' pushchairs jostled past intheir hundreds, every day."Not a... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 12) |
Dartmoor Country and Life (Cotman-color S.)
|
|
|
Jarrold Publishing. Very Good. 1982. Paperback. 1982 This is a guide book. Paperback covers very slightly bumped to corners. Pages clean, flat & tight. Numerous colour illustrations. Book Extract; Dartmoor is a great upland expanse of granite, covered by a layer of peat,which extends for about 200 square miles. Once it was a royal huntingground known as Dartmoor Forest, buttoday it is a National Park, allowingvisitors to enjoy its beauty to the full.This is one of the last wildernesses in Britain; a bea... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.57)
|
|
| 13) |
Playing God?: Engineering with Genes
|
|
|
Broadside Books. Good. 1991. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1991 Ex Library. BBC World Service Edition. BOOK in white cloth hardcover, slight bumping to corners & edges, slight tilt to spine. PAGES clean, flat & tight. DJ has light edge wear, with light used appearance. SynopsisBased on the World Service "Science in Action" and "Discovery" series, this book makes accessible to the non-specialist reader the science of the 21st century. The ethical issues of gene cloning and ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.84)
|
|
| 14) |
The New Europe
|
|
|
Robert Hale. Acceptable. 1942. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1942 Red cloth hardcovers rubbed & bumped to corners & edges. worn to ends of spine esp top, 1cm worn away. front & back hinges loosened. Pages tightly bound & clean. Book Extract; There is a strange repetition in propaganda methods.The approach of desperate crisis in Europe again promptedrenewed efforts, and on August 24th, 1939-just one week beforethe outbreak of open war-a final agreement was signed. TheCroats were to have a ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.95
($4.69)
|
|
| 15) |
Illustrated Triumph Buyer's Guide
|
|
|
Motorbooks International,U.S.. Good. 1984. Paperback. 1984 Paperback covers bumped to corners & edges, light creasing to covers, general used appearance. Pages slightly thumbed to edges, but flat & tightly bound. Great information for the enthusiast or shopper. The rating system for ability to match or beat the market trends is a good indicator of how much flexibility there may be in the price if you're shopping. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 16) |
Nicholls's Help To Reading The Bible
|
|
|
Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge. Acceptable. 1846. Cloth Hard Cover. 1846 BOOK in dark brown cloth hardcover, some bumping to corners & edges, slightly faded to edges of cover, some nibbling at top of spine, slightly loosened to front hinge, used appearance. PAGES slightly tanned to edges but flat & tightly bound, some passage have been underlined but this does not interfere with the text. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.98
($20.63)
|
|
| 17) |
Look and Find The Flintstones
|
|
|
Publications International. Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Printed Boards. 1995 BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers slightly bumped to corners. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.83
($1.32)
|
|
| 18) |
The National Trust Book of Great Houses of Britain
|
|
|
Grafton. Very Good. 1983. Paperback. 1983 Paperback BOOK slightly bumped to corners, light used appearance. PAGES slightly tanned to edges, but clean, flat & tightly bound. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.57)
|
|
| 19) |
The world is all islands
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin. Good. 1958. Hardcover. 1958 1958 Edition in hardback by the Travel Book Club,dustjacket worn with small rip bottom right at front,some bumping to corners,little foxing to back cover of dj,pages clean and tight,fascinating book . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 20) |
The Microwave Handbook
|
|
|
St Michael. Good. 1985. Paperback. 1985 St Michael Edition Tall paperback with slight bumping to cover corners & edges. Pages clean, flat & tight. Inscription to ffep 0862732018. Synopsis; Just what is a microwave? Can you cook on upside downfruit pudding in a microwave cooker? Can you stackplates in it? This invaluable guide contains the answersto these and many more questions, covering practicallyeverything you need to know about a microwave cooker. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







