cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Ravenswood Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) KING, QUEEN, KNAVE
Nabokov, Vladimir

KING, QUEEN, KNAVE
Fawcett Crest. Very Good+. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Fawcett edition. Very light edge/corner wear, slight creasing/scuffing. Internal pages tight and unmarked. 224 pages. "The novel is the story of Dreyer, a wealthy and boisterous proprietor of a men's clothing emporium store. Ruddy, self-satisfied, and thoroughly masculine, he is perfectly repugnant to his exquisite but cold middle-class wife Martha. Attracted to his money but repelled by his oblivious passion, she longs for their ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) VARIOUS POSITIONS A Life of Leonard Cohen
Nadel, Ira B

VARIOUS POSITIONS A Life of Leonard Cohen
Random House Canada. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394224132 . Excellent condition. Hardcover is clean & tight, no markings, very light wear to corners. Jacket has some scuffing & light scratches, no tears. "For nearly forty years, Leonard Cohen has endured the ups and downs of an international career that has alternately identified him as the "Prince of Bummers" and Canada's most respected poet and performer. Now, author Ira Nadel brings us ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.95
3) The Essence of Okinawan Karate-Do
Nagamine, Shoshin

The Essence of Okinawan Karate-Do
Tuttle Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0804811636 . First edition, first printing. HC/DJ - near fine. Hardcover is clean and unmarked other than a couple light tape markings inside covers and very light soiling outer edge of pages. Jacket is very nice with light scuffing and and a little crinkling to upper edge & spine top, small tape mark on rear flap. Price clipped. ; Shorin-Ryu; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 278 pages; A defin... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $95.00
4) ERIC NAGLER MAKES MUSIC 30 Musical Instruments Any Fool Can Make
Nagler, Eric

ERIC NAGLER MAKES MUSIC 30 Musical Instruments Any Fool Can Make
Mcgraw Hill. Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0075497778 . Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, usual stamps & stickers, light wear to edges & corners, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight, other than a few tiny spots inside front cover. There is a paper tear along spine area inside front & back cover but nothing is loose. 82 pages. B/w illustrations. Celebrated entertainer, Eric Nagler, has been described as the "Eric Clapton of kid's mu... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.50
5) THE WOOD SANDING BOOK
Nagyszalanczy, Sandor

THE WOOD SANDING BOOK
The Taunton Press. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 1561581755 . Excellent condition other than some light soiling to outer edge of pages and occasional light soiling in book, light corner wear. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover and a few stamps & stickers - only light wear overall. 213 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Review: "Exellent, informative book ...As someone who has been working with wood for over 20 years I thought there's not much about sanding that I didn't know.... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) THE SOUL OF A TREE A Woodworker's Reflections
Nakashima, George

THE SOUL OF A TREE  A Woodworker's Reflections
Kodansha America. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870114824 . 1981 1st edition. Pages are tight, with no markings. Jacket has moderate scuffing, light creasing & wrinkling. Actual wear is fairly light. Main flaw of book is light water damage to bottom half of pages causing some wrinkling & light ink rubbing on a few pages. No pages are stuck together and all turn freely. Profusely illustrated. "From [Nakashima's] tables and chairs flows the unadorned bea... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.95
7) FOOLS, AND OTHER STORIES
Ndebele, Njabulo

FOOLS, AND OTHER STORIES
Readers International. Good. 1986. Softcover. 0930523202 . Reprint, 280 pages. Light edgewear, creasing to cover, small peeled area top corner. Interior has a small amount of pencil underlining and booksellers stamp on first page, a little age tanning to page edges. From Library Journal: The five stories in this fine first collection are set in the black South African township of Charterston, where the author himself grew up. Without sentimentality or redundant stridency, they depict the black struggl... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
8) MODELLING SHIPS IN BOTTLES
Needham, Jack

U. K.: Patrick Stephens. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. B002C1QYKU . Patrick Stephens 1985 edition, hardcover. ISBN: 0850597293. Ex-library book, but still in good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, a bit of ink seepage from black mark to upper edge on a few page tops. Laminate on jacket is scuffed with some loosening to ledges. A few small ink markings to outer edge of pages. The author, who has been modelling ships in bottles for 50 year... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) LAUNDRY MAN A Jack Shepherd International Thriller
Needham, Jake

LAUNDRY MAN A Jack Shepherd International Thriller
Hong Kong: Chameleon Press. Very Good+. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 9628631926 . Scarce title. Excellent condition, clean & unmarked. Very light edgewear, a little corner curling. True 1st edition, no hardcover was issued. Author's second novel and his first featuring Jack Shepherd. "Extortion, corruption, money laundering, and murder. Just think of it as business as usual. " Jack Sheherd must follow a twisting, treacherous trail from Manila to Bangkok to Hong Kong and to the fabl... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.50
10) DORSET 78 Cape Dorset Annual Graphics Collection 1978
Neill, Michael (editor)

DORSET 78 Cape Dorset Annual Graphics Collection 1978
Toronto: M. F. Feheley. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0919880134 . Ex-library in very good condition - laminated cover & usual stamps & stickers. Light edge & corner wear, light soiling. Interior pages clean & tight. Jacket attached to book. Profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. Showcases the art of leading Inuit artists in the Canadian North, with 70 reproductions in b/w and colour showing the work of twenty different inuit printmakers working... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.50
11) POLICE BRUTALITY An Anthology
Nelson, Jill (editor)

POLICE BRUTALITY  An Anthology
This anthology of essays by journalists, academics, and other social commentators includes contributions from Ishmael Reed, P... read more

W.W. Norton & Co.. Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0393321630 . Light edge/corner wear to cover, a little corner curling. Pages are clean and unmarked, occasional light wrinkling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages; "In tones ranging from soulful to provocative to didactic, these 12 fiery essays by a variety of distinguished contributors argue that there is currently a plague of police brutality, foisted upon minority communities as a result of drug war "innovations"... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.25
12) COMPLETE GUIDE TO MAKING WOODEN CLOCKS Traditional, Shaker & Contemporary Designs
Nelson, John A

COMPLETE GUIDE TO MAKING WOODEN CLOCKS Traditional, Shaker & Contemporary  Designs
Fox Chapel Publishing Company. Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 1565231198 . Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages clean and tight, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Cover has light scuffing and a few light scratches. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 180 pages; Thirty-seven clock projects-from modern designs to historical reproductions, from novelty clocks to practical timepieces-are detailed in this step-... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) LEFT FOR DEAD A Young Man's Search for Justice for the USS Indianapolis
Nelson, Pete; Scott, Hunter

LEFT FOR DEAD  A Young Man's Search for Justice for the USS Indianapolis
Stock photo.
Delacorte Press. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. 0385730918 . Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, cover has light wear at corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages; "It's an unlikely beginning to what became a momentous, history-changing history fair project. Eleven-year-old Hunter Scott was watching Jaws one day when he first heard about the World War II sinking of the USS Indianapolis. Intrigued,... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.95
14) RISK IT! How to Overcome Fear and Make Smart Changes
Nelson, Reva

RISK IT! How to Overcome Fear and Make Smart Changes
Words. Worth. Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0969541007 . Only very light wear overall. Slight soiling outer edge of pages, old price sticker on front. Interior pages clean & unmarked. b/w illus. 115 pages plus booklists. (*Shipping will be reduced & depends on your location). Change is happening so quickly in our society that we need to become more innovative in both our personal and professional lives. Here is a practical, easy-to-read guidebook on how to take smart risks in o... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) SALVADOR DALI 1904-1989
Neret, Gilles; Dali, Salvador

SALVADOR DALI 1904-1989
Benedikt Taschen. Good. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 3822893269 . Tight, solid copy. Ex-library markings including sturdy laminated cover. Internal pages tight & clean other than a little soiling & ink rubbing on first few pages. Cover has moderate wear to edges & corners & soiling to outer edge of pages. The art of Salvador Dali in chronological order. Chapters: How to become a Genius; The Trial of Love; The Triumph of Avida Dollars; Hallucinations or Scientific Visions; Life and Wo... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) THE RAILWAY CHILDREN
Nesbit, Edith

THE RAILWAY CHILDREN
London: Macmillan. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0333600177 . Macmillan Little Classics, small HC in Slipcase. HC has slight soiling to outer edge of pages and slight wear to book edges. Interior clean & unmarked. Charming illustrations throughout in b/w & colour by Huges. Slipcase has moderate wear/creasing & a little pulling away of top/bottom flaps. "This is a delightful classic story by Edith Nesbit, first published in 1906. When father is suddenly ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
17) THE DIAMOND CAVE MYSTERY
Nesbit, Troy

THE DIAMOND CAVE MYSTERY
WI: Whitman Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1964. Hardcover. Light corner wear, interior pages clean, tight & unmarked, age tanning to page edges. Two-tone illustrations. Chuck and Hal try to find a diamond cave with clues found on a silver dollar that has a little drawer inside the dollar with Bible verses written on it. (*Shipping will be reduced after checkout to some locations) ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) THE FOREST FIRE MYSTERY
Nesbit, Troy

THE FOREST FIRE MYSTERY
WI: Whitman Publishing Company. Very Good+. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Light corner wear, slight loosening of laminate along front spine. Interior pages clean & unmarked, age tanning to page edges. First endpage was partially loose & has been taped. There is also a partial split at spine inside cover. All other pages are tight. Set in the Colorado Rockies. When Art becomes suspicious of some men exploring an old mine and those that seem to be spying on them, he and his friends get involved... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) THE INDIAN MUMMY MYSTERY
Nesbit, Troy

THE INDIAN MUMMY MYSTERY
WI: Whitman. Very Good+. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Light corner wear, small peel of laminate near spine on front. Interior pages clean & unmarked, age tanning to page edges. All pages tight, one partial split at spine at one point but no loose pages. Joe Cutler & Denny Grogan set out to solve a mystery involving a ghost town and a stolen mummy. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) THE ACTIVE STYLIST
New, W. H. and W. E. Messenger

THE ACTIVE STYLIST
Prentice Hall. Very Good. 1981. Fourth Printing. Softcover. Pages clean & tight, a little spotting to outer edge of pages. Cover has light edge & corner wear. No internal markings. Notes on writing from various authors & fiction and nonfiction prose by popular authors. Authors include: Dylan Thomas, Roderick Haig-Brown, E. M. Forster, Hugh MacLennan, Robertson Davies, Aldous Huxley & several others. Keywords: Writing, Reading, Education, Anthologies, Composition ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (55)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
Canada (65)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: