Authors starting with N from Athena's Book Shop
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Little Earthquakes
|
|
|
Jennifer Weiner, who excels at writing fiction about bright young women as they make their way through life, turns her attent... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2005. Minimally rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
No Contest : How the Power Lawyers Are Perverting Justice in America
|
|
|
This title is a look behind the scenes of the law business, where the pursuit of corporate profit has eclipsed the pursuit of... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed and the front flap has a full-length crease. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Second Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Big Boys : Styles of Corporate Power
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1986. Portraits of some of America's top business leaders.This copy crisp and clean ; jacket spine sunned, price-clipped and very slightly shelfworn at extremities. Now in acid- free Brodart. . 1st Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
God of Impertinence
|
|
|
A witty novel about the return of Hermes to earth, freed after 2000 years of captivity.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1997. Book is slightest bit rubbed at extremities but otherwise clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is a little rubbed especially at corners and has a very small round scraped place about the bar code, probably from price tag removal. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
|
|
|
Azar Nafisi formed a book club in Tehran comprised of seven young women who got together to discuss such books as THE GREAT G... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Slightly rubbed at extremities with 1/4" tear at the bottom of the front wrap else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 6) |
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
|
|
|
Azar Nafisi formed a book club in Tehran comprised of seven young women who got together to discuss such books as THE GREAT G... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 7) |
The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1990. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Produced back when book club editions were hard to tell (in quality) from trade editions.. BCE Trade Paperback. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Moonlight on the Avenue of Faith
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2000. Slgihtly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 9) |
Moonlight on the Avenue of Faith
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2000. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 10) |
Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples
|
|
|
The author continues his preoccupation with Islamic fundamentalism in this title, in which people living in Muslim-dominated ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1999. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Half a Life
|
|
|
HALF A LIFE, another of Nobel laureate V. S. Naipaul's highly autobiographical novels, is about Willie Chandran, who leaves h... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2002. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples
|
|
|
The author continues his preoccupation with Islamic fundamentalism in this title, in which people living in Muslim-dominated ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1999. A crisp, clean copy, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey
|
|
|
This account of his travels to four countries of the Islamic world, by a writer who was born in Trinidad and lives in England... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1982. A crisp, clean copy, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
|
|
|
This biography analyzes how Nobel Prize-winning mathematician John Nash's eccentric personality helped him to develop revolut... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mrs. Coverlet's Magicians
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1961. Book is a little rubbed at extremities with a small smudge of something light brown on page 89 else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is a little rubbed at extremities with snags or short, closed tears at corners but whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. Weekly Reader Edition. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Four Spirits
|
|
|
Set in Birmingham during the struggle for civil rights, FOUR SPIRITS, in a series of vignettes, tells the stories of several ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2003. A crisp, clean copy. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chinese Democracy
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1986. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Chinese Democracy
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1986. A gently used textbook, a few ink marks in the text but overall very solid and usable.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pride, Prejudice and Jasmin Field
|
|
|
Jasmin and a couple of friends audition for a production of PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, and get parts. Soon Jasmin, who plays Elizab... read more
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2001. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The River Midnight : A Novel
|
|
|
This novel takes place in 1894 Poland. Four narrators tell the story of life in a small town--tales based on the author's res... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. A little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













