Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from George Cross Books

Bookseller: George Cross Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: George Cross Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 251
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 96 : Ten Papers on Algebra and Functional Analysis
N. D. Filippov, A. L. Garkavi, Ju. P. Ginzburg, V. V. Rozen, B. M. Šain, L. N. Ševrin, and A. A. Vinogradov

Providence: AMS, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817965. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 50 : Fifteen Papers on Algebra
N. I. Ahiezer, S. D. Berman, K. K. Billevic, I. V. Bogacenko, S. P. Demuškin, C. E. Dididze, D. B. Fuks, V. E. Govorov, P. M. Gudivok, A. H. Livšic, Ju. I. Manin, A. L. Onišcik, A. V. Rukolaine, and A. B. Šidlovskii

Providence: AMS, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817507. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 59 : Twelve Papers on Logic and Algebra
N. I. Fel'dman, A. V. Kuznecov, Ju. I. Manin, I. R. Šafarevic, E. G. Šul'geifer, A. D. Taimanov, B. A. Trahtenbrot, and A. I. Vinogradov

Providence: AMS, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817590. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 42 : Fifteen Papers on Differential Equations
N. V. Azbelev, Z. B. Caljuk, A. A. Dezin, S. D. Èidel'man, A. F. Filippov, V. P. Il'in, V. A. Jakubovic, O. A. Oleinik, B. L. Roždestvenskii, A. A. Samarskii, G. E. Šilov, M. S. Šneerson, and A. N. Tihonov

Providence: AMS, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817426. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Man from the U. S. S. R. and Other Plays : With Two Essays on the Drama
Nabokov, Vladimir; Nabokov, Dmitri (translator)

Nabokov wrote eight plays between 1923 and 1938, including THE TRAGEDY OF MISTER MORN (a verse drama in five acts), THE EVENT... read more

New York: Harcourt, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. Very good condition, jacket very good condition. Jacket has some wear but no tears. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Boards . ISBN: 0151568820. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
6) Imperialism and Colonialism
Nadel, George H.; Curtis, Perry, Eds

New York: Macmillan, 1964. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Sme wear at sp edges, sme lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few pp. Lt markings. Still tight. Wraps . ISBN: B000AQQNU0. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
7) The Dance Experience: Readings in Dance Appreciation
Nadel, Myron Howard; Nadel, Constance Gwen, Ed

New York: Praeger, 1970. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. Signed Co-Author Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, lltly compressed spine. Ltly bumped corners, lt dent on top r board. Tanned p. edges, spot at bottom. Llty tanned page edges. Editor's dedication on ffep. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj g., rubb Boards . ISBN: 0876639724. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Verdicts on Lawyers
Nader, Ralph (Editor); Green, Mark (Editor)

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1976. 1st edition. Paperback. Very Good-/Wraps. Slight lean. Underlining and notes. A classic. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0690016670. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
9) The Ralph Nader Reader
Nader, Ralph Ehrenreich, Barbara, Foreword

The Ralph Nader Reader
Stock photo.
This collection of essays, speeches, and other writings spans Nader's several-decades-long career from crusader to third part... read more

New York: Seven Stories Press, 2000. First Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt scuffs. V. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. Inscription on ins fr wrap. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 1583220577. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) The Big Boys: Power and Position in American Business
Nader, Ralph; Taylor, William

New York: Pantheon/Random House, 1987. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 cm. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 039472111x. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
11) Breakthrough Thinking: Why We Must Change the Way We Solve Problems, and the Seven Principles to Achieve This
Nadler, Gerald;Hibino, Shozo

Rocklin: Prima Publishing, 1990. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, sm stain on fr p. edges. Sig on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp top. Boards . ISBN: 1559580046. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.97
12) One World, One People: A Collection of Photographs and Essays on the Power of Human Experience
Nagashima, Yoshi; White, Robert; Shimazu, Kochi

New York: Arc Intl/Kampmann & Co, 1993. First Paperback Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 36 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and scuffs. Sme ltly rippled laminate on fr, sme v. lt tanning. Sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sme v. lt tanning on flaps. A few ltly tanning pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked Wraps . ISBN: 4900422029. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) The Adams Women: Abigail and Louisa Adams, Their Sisters and Daughters
Nagel, Paul C

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1989. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--a few lt scratches. Ltly tanned r. wrap. V. ltly bumped sp ends. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0195059204. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) Operations Research Methods: As Applied to Political Science and the Legal Process
Nagel, Stuart S

New York: Sage, 1977. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. ... Very good paperback, clean, tight, unmarked. Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences Volume 2 Wraps . ISBN: 080390651X. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
15) BASIC with Style: Programming Proverbs
Nagin, Paul A.; Ledgard, Henry F

Rochelle Park: Hayden Book Company, 1978. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0810451158. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.98
16) North Carolina Museum of Art: Handbook of the Collections
Nagy, Rebecca Martin; Spence, June, Eds

New York: North Carolina Museum of Art, 1988. First Paperback edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 29.25 Cm. ... Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends, corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000H1V3OY. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Psychology and Psychiatry Today: A Marxist View
Nahem, Joseph

New York: International Publishers, 1981. First Paperback Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.25 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. Sme scuffs on r. Lt reading crease, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0717805794. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
18) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Half a Life
Stock photo.
HALF A LIFE, another of Nobel laureate V. S. Naipaul's highly autobiographical novels, is about Willie Chandran, who leaves h... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly compressed at base, v. ltly bumped corners. Kiddie scribble on ffep. Possibly a few sm markings. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Bk review and article on Naipul l Boards . ISBN: 0375407375. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.98
19) Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey
Naipaul, V.S

This account of his travels to four countries of the Islamic world, by a writer who was born in Trinidad and lives in England... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 22 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltlty tanned p. edges. Dj good, ltly rubbed, w. sme lt marks. Ltly sunned sp, sm hole at lower sp. Ltly bumped corners. Sme lt edgwr, chpng at tp top. 2.5 Boards . ISBN: 0394509692. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.97
20) India: A Million Mutinies Now
Naipaul, V.S

Naipaul's third book to deal with India is an optimistic look at the state of the country in the late 1980s. Returning after ... read more

New York: Viking, 1990. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly bumped fr corners, v. ltly bumped r. corners. Ltly to smwht tanned p. edges. Sme lt soil foxing on p. tops. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. V. l Boards . ISBN: 0670837024. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98


Results 1 - 20 of 251
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (155)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (121)
$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (164)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (245)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (251)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: