Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from David Spenceley Books

Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) REMBRANDT
Nash, John:

London: Knowledge Publications / Purnell, 1965 The Masters # 17 Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: folio (355x270mm). 8 pages of text and 16 pages of colour illustrations, with square spine and title on spine.With select bibliography. Very Good, cover edges bumped but very lightly used. Large format art series issued in parts under the general editorship of Sir John Rothenstein former director of the Tate Gallery.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
2) TOULOUSE-LAUTREC
Nash, John:

London: Knowledge Publications / Purnell, 1965 The Masters # 8 Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: folio (355x270mm). 8 pages of text and 16 pages of colour illustrations, with square spine and title on spine.With select bibliography. Very Good, cover edges bumped but very lightly used. Large format art series issued under the general editorship of Sir John Rothenstein former director of the Tate Gallery.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.41)
3) Thatchers and Thatching
Nash, Judy:

Batsford, 1991. Hardback in full colour pictorial jacket. 192 pages, illustrated. With a glossary and select reading list. Details all aspects of the thatching trade, its history, present and future development. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN:0-7134-6458-5... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($30.43)
4) THE VYNE: Hampshire
National Trust, The:

London: The National Trust, 1981 Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover, wire stitched. Size: 245x185mm. 48 pages illustrated with b/w photographs and plans of the house. Includes a description of the rooms open to the public and the exterior from the grounds. Very Good only light bumping though with a previous owners label on front cover. The wire stitches are still bright and the contents are clean and bright. There is a genealogy of the Chute family also notes on the families who have lived at The... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.41)
5) SHAKESPEARE and MUSIC
Naylor, Edward W:

New York: AMS Press, first thus 1965 (1896) Hardback in maroon, gilt to spine, there is NO jacket. Size: 220x140mm. xii,226 pages with Illustrations from the music of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries printed in score. Includes discussion of the language used to describe music in that period and the instruments, musical education, songs and singing, dances and dancing, the use of musical stage directions. New Book not previously read. Fine. NB includes captions for a frontispiece which was not issued... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.41)
6) ELIZABETH I and HER PARLIAMENTS (two volumes)
Neale, J E:

London: Jonathan Cape, 1957 Two volume set 1559-1581 and 1584-1601Hardbacks in Burgundy, gilt to front and spine, top edges tinted, there are NO jackets. Size: 222x144mm. 434 and 452 pages each with frontispiece, 7 b/w pictures and index. Very Clean working copies, sunned to spine with fading of titles. Internally very bright. To sell as a pair not to split... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.05)
7) The ELIZABETHAN HOUSE of COMMONS
Neale, J E:

London & Glasgow: Fontana / Collins, 1976 Mass Market Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover Size: 195x125mm. 446 pages plus 4 pages of b/w pictures. With a map of the parliamentary boroughs, list of parliaments and index. Good Not previously read though with some bumpuing and yellowing of page edges. ISBN: 0-00-633907-7.Neale is always sound and reliable. C V Wedgewood considered it of first importance.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
8) The ELIZABETHAN HOUSE of COMMONS
Neale, J E:

London: Jonathan Cape, reprint 1954 Hardback in maroon, gilt to front & spine there is NO jacket. size: 222x145mm. 456 pages. Clean Reading copy, softened head and foot of spine, contents are clean. With a map of the parliamentary boroughs (at end), list of parliaments and index. Neale is always sound and reliable. C V Wedgewood considered it to be of first importance.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
9) Queen Elizabeth
Neale, J E:

London: Cape, reprint 1945 (first thus 1938 ) in the 'Bedford Historical' series Hardback in blue gilt to front and spine, top edge tinted, uncut at base, there is NO jacket. 402 pages illustrated and with index. In its day the standard life. A Good reading copy. Internally Clean and Bright.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
10) Queen ELIZABETH I
Neale, J E:

Cape, London, reprint 1958 (1938) in the 'Bedford Historical' series Hardback in mid-brown gilt to front and spine, top edge tinted, there is NO jacket. 402 pages illustrated and with index. In its day the standard life. A Very Good reading copy. Internally clean and bright.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
11) Queen ELIZABETH I
Neale, J E:

Cape, London, reprint 1958 (1938) in the 'Bedford Historical' series, Hardback in mid-brown gilt to front and spine, top edge tinted, in three colour typographic jacket. Size: 224x150mm. 402 pages illustrated and with index. In its day the standard life and even now a sound basis for further study by the non professional. A Very Good copy. Some corner bumped but clean and bright internally and the jacket is Very Good.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
12) SALTRAM Devon
Neatby, Nigel:

London: The National Trust, eighth edition 1975 Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover, wire stitched. Size: 210x150mm. 40 pages plus 8 pages of b/w pictures. With a plan of the house. Good, but name and address label on front cover. Guide to the interior, exterior of the house plus notes on the Parker family who developed Saltram.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.20)
13) SALTRAM Devon
Neatby, Nigel:

London: The National Trust, eighth edition 1967 Paperback in green card cover, wire stitched. Size: 210x155mm. 32 pages plus 8 pages of b/w pictures. Very Good, no trace of previous owner. Guide to the history and architecture of the house with notes on the Parker family who developed Saltram.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
14) The PRINTER and The PARDONER
Needham, Paul:

Washington, DC: Library of Congress. 1986 Hardback in blue, gilt to front and spine, with buff endpapers, in single colour jacket. Size: 285x220mm. 102 pages. An unrecorded indulgence printed by William Caxton for the Hospital of St Mary Rounceval, Charing Cross. As New in Very Good jacket. ISBN:0-8444-0508-6. Found in 1980 used as sewing-tapes in an early binding. Reproduces the strips and transcribes the text.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
15) GARDEN TOOLS
Bradley Val & John Negus:

London: Carroll & Brown, 2001 Trade Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover. Size: large format (267x215mm). 160 pages illustrated throughout in colour. With list of suppliers and index. Subtitled: an illustrated guide to choosing, using and maintaining. New Book not previously read. ISBN:1903258294. Through the tasks of preparation and maintenace of a garden plot, explains the tools available for each job and how to get the best out of them.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)
16) CHANNEL ISLANDS STAMPS and POSTAL HISTORY
Negus, James et al:

London: Stanley Gibbons, 1979 Hardback in green, gilt to spine, in two-colour jacket. Size: 220x144mm. xiv,348 pages illustrated throughout with bibliography. Very Good (coffee stain rear endpaper). ISBN: 0-85259-021-0.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.20)
17) The Hundred Years War
Neillands, Robin:

Guild Publishing, London, 1990 by arrangement with Routledge Hardback in black, silver to spine, with genealogies to endpapers in full colour pictorial jacket. Page size: 231x135mm. xv,300 pages illustrated (including eight pages of colour), with eight maps, bibliography and index. Traces the causes of the conflict from the Normans in 1157 to the Plantagenets in 1337. And since Neillands is a Francophile the war is seen from both sides. Not only are the great battles featured but also those at Patay, Formi... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.41)
18) The Hundred Years War
Neillands, Robin:

London, Routledge, revised edition 2001 Paperback in in full colour pictorial card cover, with genealogies to endpapers. Page size: 215x135mm. xvi,310 pages with eight maps and seventeen pages of b/w pictures. Also with bibliography and index. Traces the causes of the conflict from the Normans in 1157 to the Plantagenets in 1337. And since Neillands is a Francophil the war is seen from both sides. Here too are the characters that dominated the age on both sides. New Book not previously read but with crease... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
19) The Wars of The Roses
Neillands, Robin:

London: Cassell, 1992. Hardback in red, gilt to spine, in full colour pictorial jacket. 223 pages, illustrated. With genealogy, map and battle plans, bibliography and index. A well constructed, easy to follow account of a highly complex period, above all a good read. Very Good in Good jacket. ISBN:1304340804.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.41)
20) BATTLE FOR EUROPE
Nesbit, Roy Conyers:

BATTLE FOR EUROPE
Stock photo.
Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing, 2004 Hardback in black, gilt to spine, in full colour jacket. Size: very large octavo (304x214mm). viii,312 pages plus 8 pages of colour pictures, text illustrated throughout in b/w. With bibliography and index. New Book in Very Good jacket. Pictorial account of the drive to liberate Western Europe in the closing stages of the Second World War. Eleven months of vicious fighting against a determined and well-armed enemy, following the Allied landings in Normandy o... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.03)


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (32)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (55)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: