Authors starting with N from Second Glance Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Second Glance Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Second Glance Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Pale Fire
|
|
|
Everyman's Library, 1992. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Faint shelf wear to head of spine. Dustjacket shows very light rubbing. Dustjacket in mylar. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
About Face How I Stumbled Onto Japan's Social Revolution
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers are rubbed with mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Untold Adventures of Santa Claus
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1964. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Lorraine, Walter. Green stamped orange boards. Corners square with mild rubbing. Some light smudging to boards. Light shelf wear at spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright throughout. Binding straight and tight. Bright color illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Guide to World Literature
|
|
|
National Council of Teachers of English, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good +. flat wraps rubbed with mild edge wear. Light crease along front hinge. Signed and inscribed by one of the authors on title page. Else pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding is straight and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dictionary of American Philosophy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Philosophical Library, 1972. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Green cloth boards are clean and square with mild rubbing at corners. Spine ends are soft with mild shelf wear. Top stained yellow. Mild foxing to page edges. PO name at top of front free endpaper. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket rubbed with edge wear. Chipping at spine ends. Two small closed tears at top edge. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Night of the Weeping Women
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light edge wear to boards and jacket. Else fine. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Who's in the Jungle
|
|
|
Silver Burdett Ginn, Inc, 1996. Soft Cover. Good. Wallner, John. Staple bound. Used book with average wear. Glossy wraps with a little flare to corners. Pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding is tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Challenges In Pediatric Diagnosis: From Index Of Suspicion, A Section Of Pediatrics In Review
|
|
|
Elk Grove Village, Illinois, U.S.A: Amer Academy of Pediatrics, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Small spot of light soiling to outside page edges. Internally, unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Chief British Poets of the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Green cloth boards with blind-stamped titles to front board and gilt to spine. Corners rubbed and lightly bumped. Head/tail of spine bumped. Two PO names at top of front end-paper with one lined out. Pages clean and crisp throughout with light tanning. Binding straight and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Valencia Tragedy
|
|
|
Surrey, British Columbia, Canada: Heritage House Pub Co Ltd, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Light crease along front hinge. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 11) |
Short hikes and strolls in Glacier National Park
|
|
|
Glacier Natural History Association, 1978. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Staple-bound. Light scuffing and edge wear. Sticker ghost on rear cover. Profuse with black and white photographs and maps. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
David Douglas on the Columbian
|
|
|
Smith, Smith and Smith Publishing Company, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. Staple-bound with cardstock wrappers. Light fading around edges. Pages clean, crisp and tightly bound. 18 pages. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
100 Love Sonnets/Cien Sonetos De Amor: Cien Sonetos De Amor
|
|
|
These poems, originally published in Chile in 1959, were written to Neruda's third wife, Matilde Urrutia, during the period 1... read more
Austin, Texas, U.S.A: Univ of Texas Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with very light shelf wear. Light bump at head of front hinge. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 14) |
Great Expectations of a Hopeless Romantic
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A: Victor Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat wraps with very light curl to corner tips. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Making Kind Choices : Everyday Ways to Enhance Your Life Through Earth- and Animal-Friendly Living
|
|
|
This enlightening guide is intended for the consumer who wants to make good local choices that have positive affects globally... read more
St. Martin's Griffin, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers and spine are smooth and flat with light edge wear. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Dictionary of Foreign Words
|
|
|
Littlefield, Adams & Co, 1962. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers rubbed with mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine is lightly sunned with occasional light horizontal stress creases along hinges. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp with light age toning. Book remains square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Virtual Rock
|
|
|
Port Orchard, Washington, U.S.A: Windstorm Creative, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild rubbing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Clean, tight and square. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
How to Achieve Inner Beauty and Outer Charm
|
|
|
Hearthside Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Covalenko, William. Cloth covered boards are clean and square. Spine ends are turned in with mild shelf wear. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket is edge worn with sunning to front panel edges and damp stain to rear panel edges. Dustjacket now protected in mylar cover. From jacket description: "For girls and women of all ages. This is a book to make you what you want to be--magnetic, charming, and lovely."... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
An Anthology of Beowulf Criticism
|
|
|
University of Notre Dame Press, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers rubbed and scuffed with edge wear. Corners a little flared. Smooth spine. Purple remainder mark to bottom edge and light soiling to page edges. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Magic, Mysticism, and Hasidism: The Supernatural in Jewish Thought
|
|
|
Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A: Jason Aronson Inc, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book is new and unread with very light shelf wear to dustjacket. In new mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (9)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (36)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




