Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder x


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Bend Sinister [W/ New Intro by Author]
Nabakov, Vladimir

New York U. S. A.: Time, Inc.. Very Good 1964. Softcover. Acidfree, tite, torn cov nicely repaired; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 5.25 x 8 in.; 217 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.29
2) Transparent Things
Nabokov, Vladimir

Transparent Things
Stock photo.
In this very short novel, Hugh Person is an American who makes four trips to Switzerland representing the publisher he works ... read more

New York U. S. A.: Vintage International. New 1989. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEngl softcov; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hoursngl; 0.31 x 7.87 x 5.12 Inches; 105 pages; Synopsis"Transparent Things revolves around the four visits of the hero—sullen, gawky Hugh Person—to Switzerland . . . As a young publisher, Hugh is sent to interview R., falls in love with Armande on the way, wrests her, after multiple humiliatio... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
3) Look at the Harlequins!
Nabokov, Vladimir

Look at the Harlequins!
Stock photo.
Nabokov's last novel, written when he was in his 70s, is about a writer called Vadim McNab, whose real last name is something... read more

New York U. S. A.: Vintage International. Very Good 1990. Softcover. Marfree, ttite, pps tanned; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.6 x 7.98 x 5.24 Inches; 253 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) Vladimir Nabokov Selected Letters 1940-1977
Nabokov, Vladimir

Vladimir Nabokov  Selected Letters 1940-1977
Stock photo.
Volume One of a three-volume set that includes all the fiction and nonfiction Nabokov wrote while in America, along with note... read more

New York U. S. A.: Harvest Books. New 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine illus 1stEd; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 1.62 x 8.86 x 5.71 Inches; 582 pages; Online ReviewIf Vladimir Nabokov's fiction merits any criticism, it is for its iciness. The master himself declared in a 1977 BBC interview, "My characters cringe as I come near them with my whip. I have seen a whole avenue of imagined trees losing thei... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.49
5) Estrogen
Nachtigall, Lila; Heilman, Joan R

Harpertrade. Fine 1991. Hardcover. Immaculate shiny tite unopened. Mail SAMEDAY why wait? ; 8.01 x 0.55 x 5.32; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.13
6) The Sculpture and Drawings of Elie Nadelman, 1882-1946: [An Exhibition
Nadelman, Elie; Baur, John I. H. (John Ireland Howe)

New York: Whitney Museum of American Art. Fine 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Marfree, acidfree Nr Fine 1stEd; bookplate on taupe endpapers not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. Exhibition held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, Sept. 23-Nov. 30, 1975 and the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D. C. , Dec. 18, 1975-Feb. 15, 1976.; 28 cm.; 120 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $36.37
7) House in the Hamptons
Nagy, Gloria

Delacorte Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. **Fine/nrFine FIRST EDITION** mails SAMEDAY why wait? ; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.09
8) Free: And Other Stories
Nailah, Anika

Free:  And Other Stories
Stock photo.
The stories in this collection are mostly about African-Americans who must cope with the inevitable impact on them of a socie... read more

New York: Doubleday & Company, Incorporated. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Brand Newin Fine DJ; Marfree, acidfree 1/1stEd historic 1st trade hardcover; not written-in, underlined, reprint/club, remainder or ex-library. Fine/Fine. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 0.84 x 7.78 x 5.24; 207 pages; Publishers Weekly: Nailah, the African-American director of Books of Hope, a program promoting self-publishing, probes various strategies for dealing with racial inequity in America with sincerity and optimism in this debut ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.82
9) The Mimic Men
Naipaul, V. S

Just 40, Ralph Singh--a disgraced colonial minister exiled from Isabella, the Caribbean island of his birth--writes his autob... read more

Middlesex Engl: Penguin Books Ltd.. Very Good 1980. Paperback. Tite UK reprint w/ cov illus by Tony Moore; modest yellowing not marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 0.8 x 5.2 x 8.0 inches; 251 pages; Review "A Tolstoyan spirit.... The so-called Third World has produced no more brilliant literary artist. -John Up" . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.79
10) India A Wounded Civilization
Naipaul, V. S

Naipaul's third book to deal with India is an optimistic look at the state of the country in the late 1980s. Returning after ... read more

New York U. S. A.: Vintage. Very Good 1977. Softcover. Marfree, early prtg; tanned pps no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; Departures Ser. ; 8 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches; 191 pages; \nReview -Typical Naipaul -- brilliantly lucid, terse, with something hard-bitten yet resigned in the emotional background. ? -- The New York Times Book Review Product Description In 1975, at the height of Indira Gandhi's "Emergency, " V. S. Naipaul re... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
11) MR. STONE and the Knights Companion
Naipaul, V. S

New York U. S. A.: Vintage. As New 1985. Paperback. Marfree, acidfree; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 125 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.85
12) The Mimic Men
Naipaul, V. S

Just 40, Ralph Singh--a disgraced colonial minister exiled from Isabella, the Caribbean island of his birth--writes his autob... read more

New York U. S. A.: Vintage. As New 1985. Paperback. Marfree, acidfree later prtg; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 250 pages; Synopsis\nA profound novel of cultural displacement, The Mimic Men masterfully evokes a colonial man’s experience in a postcolonial world. \n\nBorn of Indian heritage and raised on a British-dependent Caribbean island, Ralph Singh has retired to suburban London, writing his memoirs as a means to impose or... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
13) Re-Inventing the Corporation
Naisbitt, John; Aburdene, Patricia

Warner Books, Incorporated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. **FIRST EDITION** slight shelf wear, immaculate. MailsSAMEDAY; 297 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.39
14) Die Sklavin Joko Mit 47 Farbingen Japaneischen Original Kunsttafeln Im Irrgarten Des Jito
Giovanni Di Napoli

Hamburg - Tokyo: Soto Verlag. New First Edition. Softcover Graphic No. Marfree, acidfree Fine full color 1stEd in German lang, coated glossy stock; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.50
15) Sortilege (Black Mystery)
Nascimento, Abdias Do; translated by Peter Lownds

Chicago U. S. A.: Third World Press. Very Good 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Tight, acidfree 1st Ed in English (no isbn) in blue & lime rubbed wraps (1" scrape on rear) ; ocassional margin check & 4 u-lines, not clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 55 pages; Play written for the Black Experimental Theatre in Rio de Janeiro. Nascimento founded the group in 1944. He also organized the First Congress of Brazilian Blacks in Rio (1950) and the Museum of Black Art i... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.98
16) Structural Design for Architects
Nash, Alec

Ea Brunswick, New Jersey U. S. A.: Nichols Publishing Co. As New in Good+ dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Textbook Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree in blue boards, intact DJ has a long edge cut repaired verso; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 231 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
17) Versus
Nash, Ogden

Boston, Mass: Little, Brown & Company. Good in Good dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, tite clean in orig $-clipped DJ sunned, torn & chipped ~spine, full cloth tight red binding minor bump & dent; not written-in, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. Mail SAMEDAY, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. ; 5.5 7.75 in.; 169 pages; Many of these verses appeared in such magazines as Cosmopolitan, McCall's, Saturday Evening Post &... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
18) Private Dining Room, The: And Other New Verses
Nash, Ogden; Sendak, Maurice - jacket design & Illus

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover. Undented full red cloth, brown band across upper front board, with the title in gilt on it, gilt decoration behind it, and author's name also in gilt. Binding and pastedowns are tight, top p edges dusty. Not written-in, underlined, remainder or ex-library. No date on TP, nor addt'l prtgs mentioned (Club? ) . Ivory, yellow & black $-clipped (leaving TPDR) DJ is hand-soiled, faded & chipped at spine; r flap portra... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
19) Making a Killing A New Play
Nassivera, John

New York U. S. A.: Samuel French, Inc. New 1986. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Acting Ed w/ scene design, prop plot & pre-sets; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails 1st CLASS from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 88 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.96
20) Honky Tonk Angel The Intimate Story of Patsy Cline
Nassour, Ellis

Honky Tonk Angel The Intimate Story of Patsy Cline
Stock photo.
One of the best-loved and most influential country music singers of all time, Patsy Cline was only 30 years old and at the he... read more

New York U. S. A.: St. Martin's Paperbacks. New 1994. Paperback. Shiny unopened IS NEW fresh prtg; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 6.8 x 4.2 x 1 inches; 423 pages; \nFrom Publishers Weekly This memorable biography of one of country music's most enduring legends is a revised abridgment of Patsy Cline , published in 1981. According to Nassour, Cline (1932-1963) was the first woman to demonstrate that country music could appeal ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.49


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)
Fine or New (44)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (95)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: