cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Schroeder's Book Haven

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Apollo 11: Vol. Two: The NASA Mission Reports (with CD-ROM)
NASA Archives, (Robert Godwin, ed.)

Apollo 11: Vol. Two: The NASA Mission Reports (with CD-ROM)
Stock photo.
Ontario: Apogee Books, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback. 168 pages. . Loads of info on 1969 Apollo 11 flight and first lunar landing. Mission reports, transcripts, b/w & color photos. Includes CD-ROM with an exclusive interview with Buzz Aldrin, the entire unedited television broadcast from Tranquility Base - over 2.5 hours of MPEG video. As New/Wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
2) Earth Photographs from Gemini III, IV and V
NASA (Nasa SP-129), (Mueller & Newall)

Washington, DC: NASA, 1967. Hardcover. 266 pages. . Over 200 full page color images taken from various Gemini flights showing terrain and land formations. Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Earth Photographs from Gemini III, IV and V
NASA (Nasa SP-129), (Mueller & Newall)

Washington, DC: NASA, 1967. Hardcover. 266 pages. . Over 200 full page color images taken from various Gemini flights showing terrain and land formations. VG/No Jacket. Previous owner's name, light foxing to endpapers. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Lolita (Franklin Library: 100 Greatest Masterpieces American Literature)
Nabokov, Vladimir

Lolita (Franklin Library: 100 Greatest Masterpieces American Literature)
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1981. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 325 pages. . In full brown leather, with three raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Jerery Pinkney. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
5) I Was a Kamikaze
Nagatsuka, Ryuji

New York: Macmillan, 1974. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 212 pages. . The first inside story of the legendary suicide squads of World War II. FEP has page reference written in yellow marker, o/w unmarked. VG/Near Fine. Firm binding, Dj has no chips. Clean except as noted. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) Kutani Ware: translated by and adapted by John Bester Japanese Arts Library No. 7
Nakagawa, Sensaku

Tokyo: Kodansha, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. 181 pages. . FFEP and half-title very slightly wavy from moisture. Bright pictorial Dj has a half inch tear at top of rear flap fold. 176 photos in color and black/white. Light rubbing on spine tips Fine/Near Fine. Clean, firm binding in green, purple, and yellow. No name or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) With Courage: The U.S Army Air Forces in World War II
Nalty, Bernard

Washington D.C.: USGPO, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. 365 pages. . Two large fold-out maps (the War in Europe and the War in the Pacific) are in perfect contition. Included are colorful folders by American Aircraft of WW II for the B-17 and P-51D Mustang. Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Proceedings of 90th Assoc. Council News-Letter with Directory Vol. 59: #1, #2, #3 July and November, 1982 and February, 1983
National Society, U. S. Daughters of 1812

Maryland: U. S. Daughters 1812, 1982-83. 1st ed. Paperback. 250 pages. . Includes all three books of volume 59. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. Few inked notes on cover of No. 1. Mail labels on rear. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Cambridgeshire: The Country of the Fens The King's England Series
Nee, Arthur

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. 240 pages. . 150 places described with anecdotes of their history, and 106 sepia tone pictures. VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked, w/square corners. Dj has minimal corner wear. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) Frontier Forts of Texas
Neighbours, et.al., Kenneth

Waco, TX: Texian Press,. Reprint. Hardcover. . Fort Belknap, Fort Bliss, Fort Brown, Fort Concho, Fort Davis, Fort Mason, Fort Sam Houston As New/As New. New in publisher shrink-wrap. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Problems of Design
Nelson, George

New York: Whitney, 1965. 2nd ed. Paperback. 204 pages. . Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. A classic in the field of design. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) Olympic Factbook: A Spectator's Guide to the Summer Games 1996
Nelson, Rebecca

Detroit: Visible Ink, 1966. 1st ed. Paperback. 855 pages. . CD-ROM included with this collector's edition. No crease on spine, but front corners folded a little. Lots of Olympic history. VG/Wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Willie: An Autobiography
Nelson, Willie, & Bud Shrake

In a long, successful, and at times controversial career, the prolific country artist Willie Nelson's output has encompassed ... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. Hardcover. 334 pages. . The Texas troubadour tells his story through 1988, life on the road, troubles with IRS and much more. B/w photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj has no chips, or wear. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Houston: City of Destiny An Exciting Portrait of America's Fastest Growing City
Nergal, Ory Mazar

Unibook/Macmillan, 1980. 1st ed. Hardcover. 176 pages. . Fine/Fine. From our old stock, as new in publisher's shrinkwrap. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
15) Marine Aquarium Fish Identifier
Neugebauer, Wilbert

New York: Sterling Publishing, 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. 256 pages. . Scientific & popular names, physical characteristics, habitat, size, adaptability & compatibility, food, and availibility are discussed in this guidebook which includes 120 color illustrations. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Small book 4.5" X 5.75". . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
16) Military Illustrated Past and Present, No. 80, January 1995
Newark, Tim

London: Publishing News, Ltd., 1995. 1st ed. Paperback. 43 pages. . Nine illustrated articles from English firing tactics, 1660-1708, to anti-aircraft guns for the 21st century. Fine/Wraps. As new. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Military Illustrated Past and Present, No. 82, March 1995
Newark, Tim

London: Publishing News, Ltd., 1995. 1st ed. Paperback. 42 pages. . Nine illustrated articles including Samurai naval warfare, WW II, Crimean battlefields today, 47th (Lancashire) Regiment of Foot in America, 1773-77, and Master Modellers. Fine/Wraps. As new. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Military Illustrated Past and Present, No. 83, April 1995
Newark, Tim

London: Publishing News, Ltd., 1995. 1st ed. Paperback. 50 pages. . Nine illustrated articles including Border Reivers of the 16th century, Samurai guns, landing at Gallipoli, Boer War photo album, recreating the 1st Chasseurs a Cheval, and Master Modellers. Fine/Wraps. As new. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Paintings of William Merritt Chase, N.A.,LL.D
Newhouse, M.A

Saint Louis, MO: Newhouse Galleries, 1927. 1st ed. Hardcover. . Fifty-five B/W prints of the paintings of Chase. Good+/No Jacket. Very dark green boards worn on corners. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) American Naturalization Processes and Procedures 1790-1985
Newman, John J

Indiana: Indiana Historical Soc., 1985. Paperback. 43 pages. . An expanded version of a paper delivered to the Natl. Genealogical Society in August 1985. History of naturalization law & courts and samples of old forms. B/w images. 8.5 x 11 saddle-stapled booklet. Fine/Wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (28)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: