Authors starting with N from Easy Chair Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Easy Chair Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Easy Chair Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 610
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
| 1) |
Papuan Campaign: The Buna-Sanananda Operation; To Bizerte with the II Corps; Salerno: American Operations from the Beaches to the Volturno; From the Volturno to the Winter Line; Fifth Army at the Winter Line (American Forces in Action-Bound in One Volume)
|
|
|
Military Intelligence Division, 1945. Hard Cover. Good. All 5 original publications bound together. Contains several photos and folding maps. Light wear to the boards, pages tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History Inventory No: 074861. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Too Hard to Handle (The Rod of Anger)
|
|
|
Popular Library, 1955. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. EB34. Creased covers, tear at spine bottom, pages tanned, tender reading copy. "She had too much past and too little future." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 046769. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Long November
|
|
|
Signet, 1952. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 968. Rubbing to edges, creased spine, reglued; reading copy. "Too many women-too little time." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 017466. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Long November
|
|
|
Newsstand Library, 1949. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 2A. Heavy creasing and wear, pages tanned; last page is missing part of text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 022502. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bend Sinister (Reading Program Special Edition)
|
|
|
Time-Life Books, 1964. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Tight, clean copy; light wear, faint creasing; illustrated covers. Complete text. Attractive copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 020591. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Glory
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; sound copy; clean text. Good book. The dj is creased, price intact, taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 043606. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Lolita
|
|
|
Crest, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. d338. Soiling to covers and pages edges; wrinkling. Reading copy only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 078877. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
My Turf: Horses, Boxers, Blood Money, and the Sporting Life
|
|
|
Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2003. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 376 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean text. The dj has light wear and creasing; wrapped in plastic, taped to boards. "Nack serves up unforgettable portraits that often conflict with our public image of sports personages and icons: from his celebrated account of the death of Secretariat to his homage to both Yankee Stadium and Saratoga, including one of akind profiles of boxers Sonny Listo... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Night Wilt Scored 100: Tales from Basketball's Past
|
|
|
Taylor Pub Co, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A, 1990. Soft Cover. Good. 185 pages. Trade paperback. Light wear along edges; pages musty from storage; sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports-Basketball ISBN: 0878336621 Inventory No: 076582. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Sources of Theatrical HIstory
|
|
|
Theatre Annual, New York, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 611 pages. Ex-library with reference marks, name inside. Moderate rubbing to boards, still tight, internally very good or better. Nice copy despite x-lib. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Performing Arts Inventory No: 005293. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Brown Bomber: The Pilgrimage of Joe Louis
|
|
|
World Publishing Company, Des Plaines, U.S.A, 1972. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 236 pages, b/w photos. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to edges; both hinges broken; reading copy only. Boxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports/Hobbies ISBN: 0529045222 Inventory No: 039387. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
Brown Bomber: The Pilgrimage of Joe Louis
|
|
|
World Publishing Company, Des Plaines, U.S.A, 1972. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. Photo pasted on ffep, light wear; tight book; name on half title else clean. The dj has some wear along edges, taped to boards. Boxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports/Hobbies ISBN: 0529045222 Inventory No: 041668. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Neues Allgemeines Kunstler-Lexikon (Lexicon) Oder Nachrichten Von Dem Leben Und den Werken Der Maler, Bildhauer, Baumeister, Kupferstecher, Formschneider, Lithographen, Zeichner, Medailleure, Elfenbeinarbeiter, Etc., 22 Volumes
|
|
|
Verlag Von E.A. Fleischmann, Munchen, 1835. Hard Cover. Good. 22 Volumes, 1835-1852. All volumes uniformly rebound in blue cloth spines, gold lettering, marbled boards. Ex-library with typical reference marks. Boards are all tight. All have varying rubbing to edges from light to moderate, a couple have bumps on the bottom, none affecting integrity of binding. Some volumes have foxing inside. Many have none, a few have some light foxing, and only a couple have heavy foxing. All text is readable. ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $795.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Making of Dune
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1984. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 299 pages, trade paperback. Light wear along edges; tight book; clean internally. "The reality behind the fantasy! The story behind the spectacle! The filming of Frank Herbert's bestselling science fiction masterpiece! Over 100 photographs and illustrations! Exclusive interviews with cast and crew!" All of the exclamation points were on the cover, not my emphasis, seems excessive to me! Quantity Available: 1... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Persia is My Heart: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair-Good/Fair. 245 pages. ex-library with typical marks, wear and tanning; cracked rear hinge. Good reading copy still. The dj is chipped, faded and worn; glued inside covers. "The subject of this charming and unusual autobiography is a young woman not yet 25-the daughter of a great Persian family, her father a diplomat and adviser to the Shah. Before coming to study in America, she was a highly successful dress designer in Tehran." Qu... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Gentle Giant: At Sea With the Humpback Whale
|
|
|
Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light edgewear, rubbing to covers; very good inside. Tight copy, beautiful pictures. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History ISBN: 0877015066 Inventory No: 012955. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Best Karate: Volume 1-Comprehensive
|
|
|
Kodansha, 1977. Softcover. Good Condition. 144 pages. Moderate wear to covers; light discoloring; good solid book. Many b/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Martial Arts ISBN: 0870113178 Inventory No: 078730. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
Best Karate: #2-Fundamentals
|
|
|
Kodansha, 1978. Softcover. Good Condition. 144 pages. Moderate wear to covers, light discoloring; sound book; many b/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Martial Arts ISBN: 0870113240 Inventory No: 078731. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Best Karate: #4-Kumite 2
|
|
|
Kodansha, 1979. Softcover. Good Condition. 143 pages. Moderate wear to covers; light discoloring; sound book. Many b/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Martial Arts ISBN: 0870113593 Inventory No: 078732. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Practical Karate: For Women Book V
|
|
|
Charles E. Tuttle, 1973. Soft Cover. Good. 118 pages. Ex-library with marks, wear to edges; solid book. Illustrated with b/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Martial Arts Inventory No: 054751. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)Fine or New (3)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (383)$5-10 (166)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (270)Paperback (339)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)With dust jacket (225)
Signed (10)
With photos (93)
Filter by country:
United States (610)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




