Authors starting with O from Interesting Books
Bookseller: Interesting Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
HOW TO CUT GEMS
|
|
|
Hollywood: Dan and Marie O'Brien, 1963. 50 pages, stapled booklet with quite a few pictures/illustrations and a page of tables. From the Preface: "Any instructor attempting to teach the technique of an art - and gem cutting is an art - through the medium of the written word, must necessarily confine himself to a general method that will fit the average person... We feel we have presented gem cutting in such a way that anyone who can read - can cut. After the beginner has cut a few stones, he - or s... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
TRUTHS MEN LIVE BY: A PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION AND LIFE
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1946. 427 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes a photo-illustrated frontispiece ("The University of Notre Dame Atom Smasher") and an Index. From the Introduction: "This volume undertakes to present the truths which give meaning and purpose, substance and value, to human life. The conception underlying the entire discussion is that man does not live by bread alone but by truth. Without the latter, his vision fades and his footsteps falter. The ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
LOVEY CHILDS: A PHILADELPHIAN'S STORY
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1969. 249 pages in an attractive full-cloth binding with gold stamping on fields of royal blue. Very nice copy: would be fine (just a little bumping at heel of spine) but the royal blue fields on the spine are not very color-fast and are slightly worn at their edges. Otherwise the book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has one short (5/8") closed tear at upper edge of front, tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else excellent,... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
COLLECTED STORIES OF JOHN O'HARA (ohara)
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1984. 414 pages, includes 36 of O'Hara's stories including "Pal Joey". Very nice copy: lower corners a little bumped, tiny bump at lower edge of front else the book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's upper edge has a little curling (which will flatten-out under plastic), one short (3/8") tear and a little creasing, minor surface scratching on the back else very nice, also. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-cli... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE FAITHFUL STEWARD: RECLAIMING STEWARDSHIP FOR CHRIST'S KINGDOM
|
|
|
Toronto: St. Brigid Press, 2002. 183 pages, quality trade paperback, includes several charts and an Index. Very nice copy: pos on the 1st page, four pages have light highlighting, covers have a tiny bit of rubbing/curling else the book is in excellent condition with NO bookplate/other highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine.. 2nd Edition?, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 6) |
BLACK SNOW DAYS
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1990. Uncorrected proof of the true 1st of O'Keefe's 1st novel. This copy includes a full-color cover proof that is wrapped-around the book. One of "Terry Carr's Ace Science Fiction Specials" though this was published after Carr died so it was edited by Damon Knight. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1990, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The proof has a tiny bit of browning/fading on the spine and a very faint (almost invisible) crease at the lower corner of th... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
BLACK SNOW DAYS
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1990. O'Keefe's 1st novel. True 1st:: no hardcover edition of this was published. One of "Terry Carr's Ace Science Fiction Specials". though this was published after Carr's death and was edited by Damon Knight. I bought this new in 1990 but read it (carefully!) once so it has very faint (almost invisible) spine/corner creases else as new. NO tears, NO stamps or alien writing. Near Fine.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Cover Art: Kevin Jankausk... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE MAKING OF AN EX-ASTRONAUT
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1971. 184 pages, includes an Index. As new, obviously unread with NO creases, NO tears, NO stamps or alien writing. Does have a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of cover rubbing. Fine.. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
GRATTAN O'LEARY: RECOLLECTIONS OF PEOPLE, PRESS, AND POLITICS
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1977. At least I think it's a 1st; no statement of printing on the copyright page. 208 pages, includes two groups of pictures and an Index. "Reporter, commentator, editor, and Senator: for more than sixty years Grattan O'Leary moved at the centre of Canadian political life. A Conservative by principle, he was never an unquestioning party man. He had firm friends in all parties, for he was a man of the deepest integrity, a central trait acknowledged by even his stau... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
MUSTANG: A LIVING LEGEND
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing, 1987. 128 pages, quality trade paperback with a photo-illustrated frontispiece/title page and a ton of interior pictures (all in color). "MUSTANG: A LIVING LEGEND concerns itself with Mustangs that are still with us - aircraft that have withstood the difficult test of time to remind us of an age well past. To restore and fly a vintage fighter in the 1980s requires not only skill but a considerable outlay of cash. Once surplused for a few hundred or few thousand dollars, Musta... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
UNITED STATES NAVAL FIGHTERS OF WORLD WAR II IN ACTION (2,two)
|
|
|
Poole, Dorset, England: Blandford Press, 1984. 160 pages, oversize hardcover in an attractive photo-illustrated binding with a photo-illustrated frontispiece/title page, includes a ton of interior pictures/diagrams/tables and an Index. Main chapters: -Buffalo: The Unmitigated Disaster -Wildcat: It Held the Line -Hellcat: Spearhead to Japan -Corsair: They called it Whistling Death -Tigercat: The Elegant Killer -Bearcat: The Pugnacious Contender. Excellent copy: tiny bit of cover rubbing, lower two corners ha... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
GUNS OF VENGEANCE
|
|
|
NY: Popular Library, 1952. Popular Library #465 ($.25), 224 pages. "Jim Fountain lived by his guns - and he had to choose sides in a gun war. He could join up with Brand Hardin and his back-shooting hardcases. There was $5,000 in it, if he didn't mind the odor of skunk. Or he could side cattleman J.B. Mersey in a losing battle against nesters and land sharks. There was nothing in it for Jim except maybe a bullet in the back. But J.B.'s daughter, Ann, had pleading eyes and faith in Jim. So, when... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
WALL OF GUNS
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1951. Pocket #816 (no price), 212 pages. "When lean, hawk-eyed Frank Landry rode into Broken Wheel, he was looking for his brother. He found... A trigger-happy town ready to explode into blazing violence... A gang of battling cattlemen with hell in their holsters... His brother murdered... And a hard and powerful woman who made every man her enemy and every enemy buzzard-bait!" Very nice copy: spine square/no creases/tiny bit of wear at front hinge, upper corner of front a little... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
AH, WILDERNESS!: A COMEDY OF RECOLLECTION IN THREE ACTS
|
|
|
NY: Samuel French, 1960. I don't know if this is a 1st printing or not; copyrighted "1933" and "1960" (twice), no other dates. 155 pages, perfectbound playbook. The play is 131 pages then has sections at the back of the book including "Property Plot", "Light Plot", "Publicity Notes" and four pages of illustrated "Scene Design". The book states that when the play was first performed in NY (1933?) George M. Cohan played "Nat Miller" and Gen... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE SWIFT RUNNER
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1969. 352 pages in a very nice full-cloth binding with attractive map endpapers. Very nice copy: the binding has a little fading, tiny bit of bumping at upper corners else the book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's spine is a little faded, several short/tiny edgetears (couple with small inner tape repairs), small patch of minor wrinkling on the front else very nice. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped (&q... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
DESPERATE RIDER
|
|
|
NY: New American Library/A Signet Book, 1959. Signet #P4322 ($.60), 128 pages. With the $.60 price this has to be from the early 1970's but the only date on the copyright page is 1959. "This was his fourth day of living with a price on his head - his fourth day of dodging the posses that sprang up everywhere, spurred on by the thousand-dollar reward for his capture. He was starved and weary, a desperate man looking for a safe hideout. He thought he'd found it five miles from Taos, on a broken-d... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
HIGH VENGEANCE
|
|
|
NY: New American Library/A Signet Book, 1969. Signet #P4000 ($.60), 127 pages. "Bryan could smell violence in the air when he rode in. The whole town was packing iron. The high country was about to explode in a bloody struggle for land. Bryan would hire out to either side - and wait. He had his own score to settle after the killing was over. He had followed her all the way from Texas, and he could wait. He could even hire out to fight for the woman he had come to kill, for she didn't know him. She ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
LEGEND IN THE DUST
|
|
|
NY: New American Library/A Signet Book, 1968. Signet #D3571 ($.50), 128 pages. "The angry, lawless town wanted Buck Atherton's hide. So they hired Sheriff Pat Glendon and demanded justice, their own kind of justice. Vengeance. The three leading citizens had three common interests: to run the law the way they ran the town; to cut one another's throats at the first opportunity; and to spare nothing to see Buck Atherton dead. The law was on their side. Atherton was a killer...and Sheriff Pat Glend... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
RIDE WEST
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1953. Ballantine #49 ($.35), 182 pages. "Frank O'Rourke, author of CONCANNON and GUN HAND, presents here a first-rate selection of his first-rate Western stories, the best by one of the kingpins in the field. Frank O'Rourke takes you in this book from wagon-train to Indian camp, from cow town to cavalry barracks, holding you always with the clean, swift excitement and the real, compelling people that are the hallmarks of his stories. The largeness of the West is in this bo... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
SEGUNDO
|
|
|
NY: A Dell Book, 1967. Dell #7726 ($.45), 192 pages. "Bill Hearndon was a drifter, yet the Segundo Grant was his home. He loved the land the way some men loved a woman - and it always drew him back. But this time he'd been away too long. Things had changed. The wooded slopes were barbed with fences, friends replaced by enemies - and before he could stop it, his private paradise erupted into a blood-drenched hell..." Very nice copy: spine square/no vertical creases but a couple tiny horizontal ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (14)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (18)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















