Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Bensons Antiquarian Books

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Memories of the Irish Israeli War
O'Brien, Phil

Memories of the Irish Israeli War
London: New Futurist Books, 1995 Soft cover in very good condition. Very minor rubbing to edges, otherwise bright and clean throughout. 'A love satire for the post Gulf War era. Synthesized conflicts rapidly followed by surreal peace and accelerated solutions'. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
2) Into the Strong City
O'Connor, Patrick

Into the Strong City
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979 Hard back in near very good condition. Ex-library, with markings on first and last few pages, otherwise clean throughout. Binding is sound. In very good- dust jacket with no library markings and only minor signs of wear. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.63)
3) Celtic Dawn : A Portrait of the Irish Literary Renaissance
O'Connor, Ulick

Celtic Dawn : A Portrait of the Irish Literary Renaissance
London: Black Swan, 1985 Paperback in very good condition. Light crease on spine, minor rubbing to corners, binding is tight, internally very clean. 416 pages with 65 illustrations.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
4) Metty Matloe Again : a Book of Naval Humour with a Complete and Up-To-date Dictionary to Lower Deck Lingo
Giraldus (Gerald O'Driscoll)

Metty Matloe Again : a Book of Naval Humour with a Complete and Up-To-date Dictionary to Lower Deck Lingo
Plymouth: Marlboro' Publishing Co., 1938 Bound in bright blue cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Minor markings and rubbing to covers, slight sunning to spine. Page tops are dusty. Browning and light foxing to first and last couple of pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 270 pages with 6 illustrations.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Leading Signalman G. James and Frank Hutchcroft. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
5) Irish Portraits : 14 Short Stories
O'Flaherty, Liam

Irish Portraits : 14 Short Stories
London: Sphere Books Limited, 1970 Paperback in good condition. Some rubbing to cover edges, age-browning to page margins, otherwise clean, binding is tight. 140 pages. A decent reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
6) Incline and Fall : The Death of Geoffrey Stretton
O'Hagan, Joan

Incline and Fall : The Death of Geoffrey Stretton
London: Angus & Robertson, 1976 Hardback in good+ condition. Ex-library, with stamps on first few pages, tape marks on end papers, internally clean otherwise. Covers are bright and clean, binding is sound Slight lean to spine. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing at edges and slight yellowing, no library markings. A decent reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
7) Censorship in Britain
O'Higgins, Paul

Censorship in Britain
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1972 Hard back in near very good condition. A few light markings to covers, external page edges are a bit dusty. Internally clean, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with a few light markings and minor wear to edges, price clipped. 232 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
8) His Holiness, Pope John Paul II
O'Sullivan, Timothy

His Holiness, Pope John Paul II
Great Britain: Sphere Books Limited, 1982 Large soft cover in near very good condition. Some rubbing to covers, internally very clean. 48 pages, with photographs and text about the Pope John Paul II's visit to Britain in 1982. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
9) No Island of Salvation
Odojewski, Wlodzimierz (translated By David Welsh)

No Island of Salvation
London: Harvill Press, 1965 Hard back in very good condition. Covers are clean, light marking to external page edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with some marking and minor wear to edges. 254 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
10) No Evil Angel
Ogilvie, Elisabeth

No Evil Angel
London: George G, Harrap & Co., 1957 Bound in red cloth with white titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Some marking and rubbing to covers, marking to external page edges. Book club label and previous owner's inscription on front end paper, a few book club stamps and some foxing and other minor markings internally, binding is good and secure. Smells slightly musty. 271 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
11) Magesterial Synopsis: a Practical Guide for Magistrates, Their Clerks, and Attornies, in All Matters Out of Quarter Sessions
Oke, George C

Magesterial Synopsis: a Practical Guide for Magistrates, Their Clerks, and Attornies, in All Matters Out of Quarter Sessions
London: Butterworths, 1857 Bound in brown cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Covers are worn with splitting to cloth along spine edges. Binding is tight, previous owner's label on front end paper (C. C. Rogers, Stanage, Radnorshire), otherwise clean internally. 780 pages plus 24 page catalogue. Fifth edition. 'Containing summary convictions and indictable offences with their penalties, punishment, procedure, &C., tabularly arranged : and a copious index.'. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7&... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.50 ($47.44)
12) Said the Blind Man
Oldfield, Jenny

Said the Blind Man
London: Macmillan, 1986 Hard back in good+ condition. Slight lean to spine, free front end paper removed, ex-library stamps on first few pages. Slight age-yellowing, otherwise clean, binding is good and secure. In very good dust jacket with slight age-yellowing. A nice reading copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.25 ($5.23)
13) Selected Short Stories of the Supernatural
Oliphant, Margaret; Edited By Margaret K. Gray

Selected Short Stories of the Supernatural
Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press Ltd, 1985 Hard back in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, previous owner's label on front end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with a few minor markings, minor wear to edges. 257 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
14) The Truth About Korea
Oliver, Robert T

The Truth About Korea
London: Putnam & Company Ltd, 1951 Bound in red/brown cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Marking to covers (looks like damp damage), external page edges are a bit dusty. Internally clean, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with light marking, loss and some tears to edges. 178 pages. . Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
15) Syngman Rhee : The Man Behind the Myth
Oliver, Robert T

Syngman Rhee : The Man Behind the Myth
London: Robert Hale Limited, 1955 Hard back in good condition, a decent reading copy. Light marking and rubbing to covers, light foxing to external page edges. Slight browning and a few spots of foxing to end papers, a very few spots of foxing and light markings elsewhere internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 380 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.06)
16) Edwin Fischer : a Discography
Olsen, Henning Smidth

Edwin Fischer : a Discography
Danmarks Biblioteksskole, 1974 Soft cover in good+ condition. Light creasing and marking to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 40 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.85)
17) Saddle Tramp in the Highlands
Orrell, Robert

Saddle Tramp in the Highlands
1983 Hard back in good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Ex-library with tape marks on covers and end papers, a few stamps and labels internally. A few other minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 240 pages with 26 illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.45)
18) Bei Jurgen in Lubeck
Orton, Eric

Bei Jurgen in Lubeck
London: George G, Harrap & Co., 1955 Hard back in good condition. Some rubbing and marking to covers, free front end paper is missing, browning to first and last pages, a few light pencil markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 100 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Kolle Schuldt. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
19) Wicked Men and Fools : A Scottish Crime Anthology
Osborne, Brian D. ; Ronald Armstrong

Wicked Men and Fools : A Scottish Crime Anthology
Edinburgh: Birlinn Ltd, 2000 A trade paperback in very good condition, with barely noticable wear. 347 pages. Including works by Stevenson, Burns, Barrie, 'Saki', Walter Scott, Tobias Smollett, Buchan, Neil Munro, Conan Doyle, Ian Rankin, Eric Linklater and many more. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
20) Charles Edward Green
Lord Guthrie & Others

Charles Edward Green
Edinburgh: T & A Constable, 1920 Bound in pale cloth with gilt titling and bordering. In very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is tight, only very minor signs of wear. In good dust jacket with fading around spine and minor wear to edges. 41 pages with frontispiece of Charles Edward Green. Containing reminiscences by Lord Guthrie and articles following his death from the Scotsman newspaper and other publications. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £122.00 ($196.20)


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: