Authors starting with O from Blythe Spirit Books
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 55
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Testimonies: a Novel
|
|
|
Joseph Pugh takes time off from teaching at Oxford to live in a wild farm valley in Wales. When he falls ill, he is cared for... read more
W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. Life in a Welsh farm valley. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Georgia's Historic Restaurants and Their Recipes
|
|
|
John F. Blair, Publisher, 1987. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 204 p. With the usual library stamps and labels. Otherwise in very good condition. Each of the 50 restaurants is housed in a building that is at least 50 years old, 130 recipes, illustrations of each restaurant. Good travel guide. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
American Sublime: Landscape and Scenery of the Lower Hudson Valley
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, 1981. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Very clean, very tight copy, with minimal circulations. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Bright Tower: Miscellaneous Poems (Salzburg Studies: Poetic Drama & Poetic Theory)
|
|
|
University of Salzburg, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by author, with inscription, to John Frederick Nims, former editor of Poetry Magazine. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Clout--Mayor Daley and His City
|
|
|
H. Regnery Co, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Signed by author on front flyleaf. Richard J. Daley is father of Chicago's current mayor. Light edgewear to dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Iron Wheels and Broken Men: the Railroad Barons and the Plunder of the West
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. Tells of the settling of the American West. Black cloth with some fading to upper spine. Dust jacket with chips and tears. Interior is tight, clean, with no marks. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Nest of Simple Folk
|
|
|
Birch Lane Press, 1990. First Thus, Remainder. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo. Red remainder dot at top. Price clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
In Israel Today With Yeshua
|
|
|
Paul & Nuala O'Higgins, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 133 p. This is not a tour book, nor is it an archaeological guide, but a challenge to hear the lesson of History and discern the call of God... ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 9) |
Mourning Becomes Electra: a Trilogy
|
|
|
Horace Liveright, 1931. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Blue cloth, with gilt signature on front cover; spine lettering has faded. Contents: Homecoming; The Hunted; The Haunted. Front hinge in early stages of weakening. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Up From South: a Prospector in New Guinea 1931-1937
|
|
|
Robert Brown Associates, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo. 199 p. Includes photos. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Very light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Dream of Eagles
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. True story of aviation in the 1920s, from New York to South America. The precursor of Pan American Airlines. Price clipped dust jacket. Map endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Magnificat: the Journey and the Song
|
|
|
Paulist Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 84 p. No inscriptions, clean, bright, tight. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Women Who Made Bible History: Messages and Character Sketches Dealing With Familiar Bible Women
|
|
|
Zondervan Publishing House, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 239 p. With some drawings. Some fading to dust jacket spine, light chips. Interior is tight, clean. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Practice of Japan in International Law 1961-1970
|
|
|
University of Tokyo Press, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 471 p. International law as it was interpreted and applied by the Japanese government. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 15) |
Our Helpers
|
|
|
Standard Publishing Co, 1968. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to. Previous owner's bookplate. Light edgewear to corners and spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Garnishing: Step By Step Instructions in the Art of Preparing Gorgeous Food
|
|
|
Weathervane Books, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to. 143 p. No inscriptions, clean, crisp near new condition. Illustrated in 4 color. Includes napkin folding. Binding is spiral inside of hardcover boards and spine. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Official Congressional Directory; 70th Congress, 2nd Session, Beginning December 3, 1928; Second Edition
|
|
|
Government Printing Office, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Thumb-indexed sections. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
The King's Government and the Common Law 1471-1641
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. vii, 176 p. Previous owner's name and date on front flyleaf. Interior is tight, clean, with no marks. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 19) |
Digital Nonlinear Editing: New Approaches to Editing Film and Video
|
|
|
Focal Press, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to. 348 p. 3rd printing. Details the proceduarl, creative, and technical fundamentals of editing moving images within a computer-based, interactive environment. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Typical Japanese Ikebana
|
|
|
Shibata Publishing, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Many photos. Stated First edition. Red cloth with white lettering. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (55)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

