Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with O from Wildwood Books
Bookseller: Wildwood Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Collector's Guide to Dollhouses and Dollhouse Miniatures
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1974. VG green boards, green cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Binding is tight and square. Text is bright, crisp and clean, no names, no markings. Dust jacket is VG, with minor chipping to edges. B/W & Color illustrations. 213 pgs., includes Index. Exquisite microphile in details of dollhouse minitiatures from around the world, their history and how collectors and antique dealers can and should handle these items. Very nice book for the dollhouse collector.. 2nd... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.05
|
|
| 2) |
THE COMMODORE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Captain Jack Aubrey and the surgeon Stephen Maturin must sail to West Africa and confront slave traders. THE COMMODORE is the... read more
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. Clean attractive grey paper over boards, dark blue cloth spine, gold stamped titleing on spine. Binding tight with a slight slant, interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket clean, glossy, no chipping, no tears, price unclipped. 282 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE HUNDRED DAYS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The British Navy is faced with Napoleon's escape from Elba and the "hundred days" until his final defeat at Waterloo in mid-1... read more
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1998. Attractive clean light grey paper over boards, dark blue cloth spine, bright gold titleing on the spine. Binding tight with just a hint of a slant. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, glossy, unmarked dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 281 pgs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
MASTER AND COMMANDER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
MASTER AND COMMANDER is the first volume in the O'Brian's delightful series about the English Navy during the Napoleonic Wars... read more
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1990. A clean tight softcover, no chipping, tears or creaseing, pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 412 pgs.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
INISHFALLEN FARE THEE WELL
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Co., 1949. Clean green decorated cloth boards, dark green titleing on spine. binding tight and square. Tips and edges mildly rubbed. Interior and pages clean, there is a small book exchange stamp on Title page. No dust jacket, however the informative flaps have been attached to inside of front board. 396 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
HEART TO HEART A CARDINAL NEWMAN PRAYERBOOK
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: America Press, 1938. Clean red cloth boards, gold title and decoration, binding tight and square. Pages are clean, a few pages have light pencil underlining, P/O gift inscription written neatly inside front cover. Light age toneing to end papers. 322 pgs. includes Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
AN ONLY CHILD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1961. Better than Good clean rust colored cloth boards, gilt titleing and deco, binding tight and straight, tips lightly bumped. Interior and pages clean with light age toneing, P/O name written small and neatly on inside of front board. 275 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Shotgun Book
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1965. Book is VG, Red cloth boards, embossed center piece with falcon & fox, gold stamping to spine, head of spine mildly bumped, DJ has sun fading to spine and edgewear, two 1/2 " closed tears. P/O stamp on FFE. 332pgs., with index, B&W photos and illustrations, charts, draws upon a vast experience on four continents with furred and winged game.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
SABRE TOOTH The Further Adventures of Modesty Blaise
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City N.Y.: Doubleday, 1966. Clean black cloth over boards, gold titleing on the spine. The binding is tight. straight & sound. Minor bumping to the spine edges. Unmarked purple endpapers. The pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid bright dust jacket with one half inch closed tear to top back edge. The price is unclipped. Now protected by a clear Brodart cover. 287 pgs. The second and even wilder adventure of England's fabulous, feminine answer to James Bond: Mo... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
HAROLD FREDERIC'S STORIES OF YORK STATE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York: Syracuse University Press, 1966. Attractive clean brown buckram cloth boards, gilt titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Interior and pages bright and clean, P/O name written small and neatly on FFE. Dust jacket is Good, with one inch piece missing from both head and heel of spine, price unclipped, now protected by a new archival quality Brodart cover, looks quite presentable. 340 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
MY DREAM OF YOU
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Kathleen is 50, lonely, unfulfilled, and tired of her life as a travel writer. Impulsively, she returns to her native Ireland... read more
New York: Riverhead Books, 2002. A clean glossy softcover, binding tight and straight, no chipping, tearing or creaseing. Pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no names or bookplates. 529 pgs.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
TAP IT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1937. VG attractive clean pictorial tan linen like cloth boards, red lettering and illustrations. Binding tight, square, & strong. Pages clean, unmarked, very light age toneing, P/O bookplate on FFE. Light bumping to tips. 88 pgs. includes B/W illustrations and music. Music by Elizabeth Baker Long.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Elizabeth Baker Long. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE HORSE KNOWS THE WAY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1964. Near Fine bright blue cloth boards, bright gold stamped lettering in black title block on spine, gold lettering on front cover. Binding tight and straight. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. In a VG dust jacket with minor edgewear to top of spine. 429 pgs. A collection of 28 stories by John O'hara.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE RULING RACE A HISTORY OF AMERICAN SLAVEHOLDERS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A historical examination of slaveholding in the Southern states before the Civil War. Oakes, a professor of history at Northw... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1982. Clean grey boards, beige cloth spine, binding tight with a hint of a slant. Gently read ex-library with usual distinctions. Pages clean and bright. In a solid attractive dust jacket, price unclipped, flaps adhered to boards, protected by a clear mylar cover. 307 includes Index.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
MY SISTER, MY LOVE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2008. A clean tight softcover, no chipping or tears, no creaseing. The pages are bright and crisp, no names, writing or bookplates. 562 pgs.. Assumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
SOUPBONE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1963. Clean bright orange cloth over boards, illustrated cover of baseball pitcher. The binding is tight, straight and sound. Interior and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. The dust jacket has chipping to the edges, the art work is fully intack, the price is clipped. 127 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
HE SAW A HUMMINGBIRD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Midland, Michigan: Northwood Institute Press, 1978. Clean attractive red paper over boards, gilt titleing on spine, binding tight and sqaure. Signed by both authors as such on FFE "Happy hummingbirding" Norma Lee Browning and Russel Ogg - Palm Springs 1989. pages are clean, bright, unmarked. In a solid glossy dust jacket, with light chipping to back bottom edge., price unclipped. 143 pgs of text plus a picture gallery of the artist's color hummingbird photographs at end of the book! How th... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
ISLE OF GLORY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnams' Sons, 1964. Fine bright clean blue cloth boards, gold lettering on spine, embossed decoration on front cover. Binding tight and straight. Pages are clean and bright, no names or other markings. In a better than good dust jacket, some shelf scuffing and minor edgewear. 287 pgs. DJ in new protective Brodart cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
A WARMER SEASIN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: McGraw - Hill Co., 1987. Clean beige paper over boards, dark blue cloth spine, silver titleing Binding tight and straight. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, light shelf rubbing to edges, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 252 pgs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
GRAY YOUTH THE STORY OF A VERY MODERN COURTSHIP AND A VERY MODERN MARRIAGE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Co., 1914. Clean green cloth over boards, gilt title block decorates front cover, binding is tight with a hint of a slant, rubbing to tips and spine edges, there is a small nick in the cloth on the outer edge of the spine.. The back endpaper is stamped with a bookstore's name and address. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. 624 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (32)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




