Authors starting with O from Maxwell's Bookmark
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark x
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A DESCRIPTION OF THE KINGDOM OF NEW SPAIN
|
|
|
SF:: John Howell-Books, 1972. First edition. Cloth. Very good in soiled & chipped dust jacket with darkened spine. Bookplate. Illustrated throughout. Folding map in pocket attached to rear endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
PIONEER IRISH IN NEW ENGLAND
|
|
|
NY:: P.J. Kenney & Sons, 1937. 1st ed. Green cloth with paper spine label. Lacks jacket. Front free endpaper clipped. Spine faded. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THIS IS SAN FRANCISCO
|
|
|
San Carlos:: Nourse publishing co, 1948. 1st edition. Cloth. Clear mylar dust jacket a little chipped and soiled. . Sketches throughout by Antonio Sotomayor. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
RAILROAD ALBUM
|
|
|
Chicago:: Popular Mechanics , 1954. 1st ed. Color printed wraps. Very good condition. Black & white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
|
|
|
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. 1st edition. Clothbound. John Newbery Award Winner/Newbery Award gold seal on front of dust jacket. Bookplate. Else in fine condition in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
INTO THE RISING SUN. In Their Own Words, World War II's Pacific Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
|
|
|
NY:: Free Press, 2002. First edition. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
BEYOND VALOR. World War II's Rangers and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
|
|
|
NY:: Free Press, 2001. First edition. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THUNDERHEAD
|
|
|
Phil.:: J. B. Lippincott, 1943. 1st edition. Blue cloth binding lettered in gold. $2.75 price on back jacket flap/In find condition with only very minor wear to edges of very nice & bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 9) |
WESTERN STORY. The Recollections of Charley O'Kieffe 1884 - 1898. Introduction by A. B. Guthrie, Jr
|
|
|
(Lincoln):: U of Nebraska, 1960. 1st ed. Cloth. Very good in chipped dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THIRST And Other One Act Plays
|
|
|
Boston:: Gorham Press, 1914. 1st edition. Cloth backed boards. Paper label on front board and spine. Author's first book/Minor dusting to covers, a bit of foxing to labels, small stain on fore edge, minor wear to extremities. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 11) |
PERSONAGGI DELL'ARTE ITALIANA DEL '900: RITRATTI
|
|
|
Mantova:: Publi-Paolini, 1990. 1st limited edition. Wraps. Inscribed by the photographer/author/Fine. Photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FALL OF THE WALL
|
|
|
Mantova:: C.L.E.B. Gallery & Publi-Paolini, 1990. 1st edition. Wraps. Color photo essay on the fall of the Berlin wall. Inscribed by the photographer/author/One corner bumped, else near fine. Photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ADJUTATN GENERAL JULY1, 1948 TO JUNE 30, 1950
|
|
|
(Sacramento):: California State Printing Office, 1950. 1st edition. Blue cloth. Inscribed by the Adjutatn General on his photograph. /A bit of soiling to the cover, else very good condition. Illustrated with folding maps. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
TOPAZ MOON: Art of the Internment. Text by Kimi Kodani Hill. Introduction by Timothy Anglin Burgard. Foreward by Ruth Asawa
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA:: Heyday Books, 2000. 1st edition. 1st printing. Wraps. Obata's paintings and drawings of the Topaz Japanese Relocation Center in the Utah desert/As new. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
TOPAZ MOON: Art of the Internment. Text by Kimi Kodani Hill. Introduction by Timothy Anglin Burgard. Foreward by Ruth Asawa
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA:: Heyday Books, 2000. 1st edition. 2nd printing. Wraps. Obata's paintings and drawings of the Topaz Japanese Relocation Center in the Utah desert/As new. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
CANTARES DEL ALMA
|
|
|
Mexico:: Privately Printed, 1975. Wraps. Signed by the author/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE CRUSADES. Translated by Anne Carter
|
|
|
NY:: Pantheon, 1966. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
SAMUEL BOURNE. Images of India
|
|
|
Carmel:: Friends of Photography, 1983. 1st edition. Wraps. Very good condition. Black & white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
MY VERY FIRST MOTHER GOOSE
|
|
|
Cambridge:: Candlewick Press, 1996. 1st U. S. edition. Hardcover. Bookplate signed by Rosemary Wells attached to front free endpaper/Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated by Rosemary Wells. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
WILLIAM J. SCHALDACH: ARTIST AUTHOR SPORTSMAN
|
|
|
St. Petersburg:: Privately Printed, 1988. Limited edition of 1150 numbered and signed copies. Clothbound. Bookplate. Fine in dust jacket. Black & white and color illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
