Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from bookworm bookstore

Bookseller: bookworm bookstore (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookworm bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) The Commodore
O'Brian, Patrick

W.W.Norton & Co. 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 282 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The Conscience of James Joyce
O'Brien, Darcy

Princeton Univ. Press 1968. 258 pp. VG+. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Maryland's Historic Restaurants (And Their Recipes)
O'Brien, Dawn and Rebecca Schenck

John F. Blair, Pub. 1985. Near Fine/Near Fine. 204 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Varieties of Mystic Experience
O'Brien, Elmer (S.J.)

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Very Good/G+. First Edition. An anthology and interpretation. 321 pp. The volume is a documented inventory of mystic experience from the 3rd to the 17th century. Tape appears at top and bottom of front and rear of DJ, all else VG.. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) The Dalkey Archive (A Novel)
O'Brien, Flann

Dalkey Archive Press 1993. First Dalkey Archive edition. 204 pp. Trade paper. VG+. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Always a Steeler
O'Brien, Jim

Private Printing, 2003. 512 pp. with numerous photographs throughout. Black boards with gilt on cover and spine. Orange endpapers with signature facsimiles of Steeler personnel. Scarce title.. First Printing. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Whatever it Takes
O'Brien, Jim

Private Printing, 1992. The continuing saga of the Pittsburgh Steelers - II. 486 pp. with numerous photographs throughout. Black boards with gilt on cover and spine. Orange endpapers with signature facsililes of Steeler personnel. Scarce title.. First Printing. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Chief (Art Rooney and His Pittsburgh Steelers)
O'Brien, Jim

Private Printing, 2004. 496 pp. with photographs and illustrations throughout. The story of one of the greatest legends and football owners in the history of the sport. The book centers on his life and the growth of the Steeler franchise, its ups and downs, and much more. Endpages sport the 1933 Pittsburgh Pirates Professional Football squad. DJ hangs a bit loosely on the volume, but overall is bright, clean and complete - for whatever reason, it was never folded properly.. Second Printing. Very Good/Ve... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Inquisition
O'Brien, John

Macmillan and Co. 1973. VG+/G+. First Printing. 233 pp. which traces the history (from 1231 through to the Vatican Council II) and explores the strange and unique combination of zealous faith and savage cruelty. Some clear tape on upper and lower front and rear edges of DJ from former owner but for no apparent reason, all else clean and bright. Scarce edition.. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) From the NRF (Nouvelle Revue Francaise)
O'Brien, Justin (Edited by)

Meridian Books, 1959. 383 pp. Essays selected by Professor O'Brien from among the 250 published in the NRF between June 1919 to June 1940 chosen for their individual excellence, for their representative quality and for the variety they present in the aggregate 45 essays representing aesthetic attitudes, judgements and appraisals, principles and credos and social commitments. Scarce title.. VG++. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Hesburgh (A Biography)
O'Brien, Michael

The Catholic Univ. Of America Press, 1998. 354 pp. with notes, sources and photographs. The volume examines his personality, leadership qualities, management strategies and central role as a priest. An all encompassing and excellent biography of an exceptional individual.. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) No Ordinary Joe
O'Brien, Michael

Rutledge Hill Press, 1998. The biography of Joe Paterno. 339 pp. with photographs throughout. An anecdotal biography based on interviews with Joe, his wife and children, as well as others close to the subject. Begins with his birth, upbringing in Brooklyn, education at Brown University and on to Penn State. Minor wear/tearr on upper and lower edges of DJ, all else bright and clear.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Disordered Mind
O'Brien, Patrick

Prentice-Hall, 1978. What we know about schizophrenia. 304 pp. which furnish a fascinating examination of what schizophrenia is and is not, what may cause it and the pros and cons of the various forms of treatment (as seen in the 1970's). One repaired tear in rear upper top of DJ spine.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Collecting Toys
O'Brien, Richard

Books Americana, 1995. Very Good. Oversized Softcover. 7th edition. 726 pp. with hundreds of black and white illustrations as well as 16 full color pages. New sections include BB guns, steam toys, civilian figures and much more.. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) A Collector's Identification and Value Guide Collecting Toys (No. 7)
O'Brien, Richard

Books Americana, 1995. 726 pp. with 16 full color pages. New sections include ramp walkers, BB guns, plastic dollhouse furniture, steam toys, erector sets, German composition civilian figures and white knob windups. Minor fold up on front bottom cover.. Very Good. Oversized Softcover. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Victor Book of the Opera
O'Connell, Charles

RCA Manufacturing Co. 1936. Tenth Edition. Stories of the operas with illustrations and descriptions of Victor Opera Records. 535 pp. VG+. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Rocks and Minerals
O'Connell, Daniel T

Boy Scouts of America, 1937. Merit Badge Series. 59 pp. with photographs throughout. The pamphlet lays out the requirements for this particular badge and assists the scout in identifying the properties of minerals as well as their classifications. Some staining on cover and minor foxing within. However, the overall condition is one of tight and firm copy.. VG-. Pamphlet Format. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Alma Hitchcock (The Woman Behind the Man)
O'Connell, Pat Hitchcock and Laurent Bouzereau

Berkeley Books, 2003. 290 pp. with photographs and personal anecdotes about the Hitchcocks. Also includes over 50 pp. of recipes.. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) New Poems and Translations
O'Connell, Richard

Pamplona, Spain: Atlantis Editions, 1963. 39 pp. Scarce title.. First Printing. VG+. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Citadel of Wisdom
O'Connell, Robert J. (S.J.)

Montfort Pub., 1959. A meditative study of Our Lady. 114 pp. which studies and reflects on the life of Mary to bring about a better understanding of Christ. Two large pieces of DJ are missing - top right corner and bottom of spine.. First Edition. Very Good/G+. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (97)
$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (137)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (198)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: