Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Shamrock Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Shamrock Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Shamrock Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) CIRCUS: CINDERS TO SAWDUST
O'BRIEN, ESSE F

San Antonio,Texas Naylor n.d.(1959). First Edition "Circusdom, it's history and development, and it's people." cloth;8vo.,268pp.167 photographs.posters. drawings.Illustrations. Nice D/j with some short edgetears top edge, else V.Good+ in V.Good D/j in Jacket protector.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) States of Ireland
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

New YorkNew York: Pantheon Books, 1973. Second Printing. Full cloth; 8vo.,336pp. Remainder mark bottom edge. No D/j., .Good. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Murder In Little Egypt
O'Brien,Darcy

Morrow;N.Y. n.d.(1989).1st edition.. cloth & bds; 8vo.,340pp. D/J Fine/Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Storm Center : The Supreme Court In American Politics
O'Brien, David M

W.W. Norton: New York, n.d.(1986). First edition. Cloth & bds; 8vo.,384pp. Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) The Best British Short Stories of 1923 and yearbook of the British short story
O'Brien, Edward J. and John Cournos

Small, Maynard; Boston, n.d.(1923). First edition. Cloth;(slight fading toe of spine), 12mo. Tiny chip to the spine label. 333pp. Quiller-Couch, Liam O'Flaherty, D.H.Lawrence,Katherine Mansfield, Maugham,A.E.Coppard etc. V. Good.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) The Legal Fraternity and the Making of a New South Community, 1848-1882
O'Brien, Gail Williams

The Legal Fraternity and the Making of a New South Community, 1848-1882
Athens, Georgia: The University of Georgia Press, 1986. Hardcover, 8vo 231pp. Fine in Fine d/j in jacket protector.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) Total Care Of The Stroke Patient
O'Brien, Mary T. & Phyllis J. Pallett

Little, Brown: Boston, 1978. First edition. Cloth; 8vo.,379. Fine in V.Good D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) The Lindberghs : The Story of a Distinguished Family
O'Brien, P.J

International Press, 1935. First U.S.Edition. Crimson-colored cloth: Small 8vo.,352pp. Photo illustrated throughout, (32). No names or other markings. No D/j. Slightly scuffed rear cover, else V.Good + copy.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) Forward With Roosevelt : Illustrated with Photographs
O'Brien, P.J

John C. Winston: Philadelphia, 1936. First edition. Cloth; Small 8vo.,279pp. No d/j, else V.Good.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) The Wind At My Back
O'Brien,Pat

The Wind At My Back
Doubleday;Garden City,N.Y.,(1964).Non-first trade edition. Full cloth; 8vo.,331pp. D/J. Fine in V.Good D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Ways of Living Things
O'Brien, Patrick (illustrated By.), Illustrated by Patrick O'brien

The Ways of Living Things
Columbus, OhioColumbus, Ohio: SRA: Macmillan/McGraw-Hill, 1995. 2nd SRA Printing, (Reprint). Large pictorial softcover in a stapled format designed as 'hold-up story book' in classrooms.Unpaginated. No names or other markings. A Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Great American Quilts 1990
O'Brien, Sandra L. (compiled and Edited By.)

Great American Quilts 1990
Birmingham, al.Birmingham, al.: Oxmoor House, 1989. First Printing (stated). Sleek pictorial bds; large 4to.,144pp. Small name plate front pastedown, else a Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Great American Quilts 1991
O'Brien, Sandra L. (compiled and Edited By.)

Great American Quilts 1991
Birmingham, al.Birmingham, al.: Oxmoor House, 1990. First Printing (stated). Sleek pictorial bds; large 4to.,143pp. No names or other markings. A Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Great American Quilts 1992
O'Brien, Sandra L. (compiled and Edited By.)

Great American Quilts 1992
Birmingham, al.Birmingham, al.: Oxmoor House, 1991. First Printing (stated). Sleek pictorial bds; large 4to.,143pp. No names or other markings. A Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Victor Book Of The Opera : Stories of the Operas with Illustrations and Descriptions of Victor Opera Records. 10th Edition
O'Connell,Charles

Camden, New Jersey: RCA Manufacturing Company, 1936. Two-color cloth;(just a touch of wear some extremities), large 8vo.,535pp. Name f.e.p. & Bookplate f.p.d., No D/j, else a V.Good copy.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Science Vocabulary Builder
O'Connor, Johnson

Human Engineering Laboratory: Boston, 1956.(1956). First edition. Cloth; g.t's,8vo.,371pp. No D/j.,else Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) Presidio La Bahia : del espiritu Santo de Zuniga 1721 - 1846
O'Connor, Kathryn Stoner

Presidio La Bahia : del espiritu Santo de Zuniga 1721 - 1846
O'Connor; Austin, Texas, 1966 1st Edition. Large p/b,309pp. illustrated throughout.Fine. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Courtroom Warrior : The Cobative Career of William Travers Jerome
O'Connor, Richard

Boston: Little, Brown, 1963. hardback: 8vo. 342pp. ,Nice d/j with a few tiny edgetears, else Fine in V.Good, price-clipped D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Irish : Portrait of a people
O'Connor, Richard

Putnam's: New York, n.d.(1971). First edition. Full cloth; 8vo.,384pp. Price-clipped d/j with a small & a short edgetear. Gift inscription f.e.p., else Fine in V.Good D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) The Times I've Seen : Oliver St. John Gogarty - A Biography
O'Connor, Ulick

The Times I've Seen : Oliver St. John Gogarty - A Biography
Ivan Oblensky; New York, n.d.(1963). First Printing.. Cloth; 8vo.,365pp.Price-clipped D/j with some light edgewear,small tears. Near Fine in Good D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50


Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (6)
With photos (50)

Filter by country:
United States (140)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: