| 1) |
Fire-wagon hockey; the story of the Montreal Canadiens
|
|
|
[Toronto]: Ryerson Press, 1967. Hard cover. Good in fair dust jacket. Jacket is chipped and torn along edges, showing some age browning and light soiling. Prev. owner's name on f.e.p. Text is unmarked, binding is good. viii, 138 p. : ports.; 21 cm. Includes Portraits. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Across Three Oceans
|
|
|
Grafton Books, 1984. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers. Prev. owner's name written on first page. Spine shows two creases, binding unaffected and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Power & consciousness
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1969. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edge wear to covers, remainder marks on top and bottom page ends. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. 243 p.; 24 cm. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Streets and Roads
|
|
|
Scott, Foresman and Company, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good in No D/J jacket. No jacket. Outside spine has a small ink stain. Inside there is slight foxing and age browning of pages. Boards and binding are solid, an excellent book overall! ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Giants Of The Faith: Conversions Which Changed The World
|
|
|
New Jersey: Hanover House, 1957. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Boards have some shelf wear to edges. Pages are moderately age browned, otherwise unmarked, tightly bound. Probable BOMC edition. 316 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Landscape with Dragons: Christian and Pagan Imagination in Children's Literature
|
|
|
Ignatius Press, 1994. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light corner wear and light scuffing. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Revolution from the Heart
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1987. First edition. . Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket shows chipping and general wear along edges. Jacket is moderately rubbed/scuffed. Some edge and corner wear to boards. Clean and unmarked inside, tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Family Silver: A Memoir of Depression and Inheritance
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 2004. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear and light corner bumping. Prev. owner's name on half title page, otherwise clean and unmarked inside and tightly bound. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Following the Way: Jesus, Our Spiritual Director
|
|
|
Paulist Press, 2001. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some cover curl towards right side page ends, light bumping and curling to cover corners. Top right corner of front cover has diagonal crease. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Teilhard's Vision of the Past: The Making of a Method
|
|
|
Fordham University Press, 1982. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new, unmarked and tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). 205 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The pentecostal movement in the Catholic Church
|
|
|
Notre Dame, Ind: Ave Maria Press, 1971. First edition. . Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Boards have some edge wear, dark green colouring slightly dulled. Prev. owner's name on f.e.p. Pages lightly age browned otherwise unmarked and tightly bound. 301 p. 22 cm. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
American History/American Film: Interpreting the Hollywood Image
|
|
|
Frederick Ungar, 1979. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. faint creasing to front cover. Clean and unmarked inside, light creasing to spine, binding unaffected. 290 p. Ungar Film Library. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Play Therapy Primer
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 2000. 2nd ed. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket shows very light edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Boston A to Z: ,
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 2000. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside with tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Eminent Bostonians
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 2002. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Boston Irish: A Political History
|
|
|
The colorful history of the Irish-Americans of Boston is told by one of their own. The major characters, such as James Michae... read more
Back Bay Books, 1997. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some curl to cover edges. Small bump to top left back corner of page edges. Inside is clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Scottish Ghost Stories
|
|
|
Jarrold Colour Pub. Norwich, 1975. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in No D/J jacket. No jacket. Covers have a bit of wrinkling in bottom right corners, otherwise fine. Inside text is unmarked, binding is tight. Slight age browning to pages. Firm, square book. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Into the Rising Sun: In Their Own Words, World War II's Pacific Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
|
|
|
Free Press, 2002. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside with tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Crossroads
|
|
|
Anglican Book Centre, 1982. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in No D/J jacket. No dustjacket as issued. Inside first blank page has been removed, otherwise book is as new. Times of decision for people of God from the Bible and history. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
And Every Wonder True
|
|
|
Winfield, BC: Wood Lake Books, 1987. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. 109 p. Very minor rub on bottom corner, and slight curl on front edge. With eloquence and passion, a great writer and preacher reflects on the beauty and wonder of God's world. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)Fine or New (25)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (118)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







