Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) NETSUKE. A Guide For Collectors
O'Brien, Mary Louise

Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, 1973 First Edition, later impression of this authoritative monogram on Japanese netsuke, from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection. Square 8vo. 245 pp. A fine copy in brown cloth, (tiny bookseller's ticket to the rear pastedown), gilt and red titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with the Krouners' original older format Brodart tipped gently to the boards. In the publisher's slipcase, as issued. Wonderful colour and black and white plates... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) TOMCAT IN LOVE
O'Brien, Tim

New York: Broadway Books, (1998)., 1998 Advance Reading Copy of O'Brien's brilliantly witty novel, a departure from this author's haunting Vietnam themes that won him the 1979 National Book Award for Going After Cacciato and the National Book Critics Circle Award for The Things They Carri ed. 8vo. 347 pp. Fine in original green wrappers with white and black lettering on the front panel and the spine. A beautiful, tight copy.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) GOING AFTER CACCIATO
O'Brien, Tim

London, Jonathan Cape [1978]., 1978 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's blue paper covered boards, gilt lettered on the spine in a lovely indeed pc. pictorial dustwrapper, repriced at L7.50. 8vo. 338 pp. Winner of the National Book Award, Tim O'Brien's third novel portrays t he horrors of war and the elusiveness of the vision of peace, as his main character, Cacciato, decides to quit the Vietnam War and walk to Paris.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $85.00
4) IN THE LAKE OF THE WOODS. Advance Reading Copy
O'Brien, Tim

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994., 1994 Advance Reading Copy. Fine in the publisher's pictorial wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 310 pp. Textual differentiations with the final published book.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) BLASTS AND BENEDICTIONS. ARTICLES AND STORIES SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY RONALD AYLING
O'Casey, Sean

New York: Macmillan & St. Martin's Press, 1967., 1967 First Edition. A near fine copy in the original orange cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the spine in a very good indeed price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper portraying O'Casey, with a hint of wear at the heel of the spine, bookseller's inobtrusi ve label affixed to the ffe. and slight offsetting at the rfe. from a newspaper article laid-in at the back of the book. 8vo. 314 pp. 8vo, cloth, pp. xx, 314. A fine copy in near fine, price-c... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) THE GREEN CROW
O'Casey, Sean

New York: George Braziller, Inc. 1956, 1956 First Edition. A fine copy (previous owner's discreet name and date on the ffe.) in the original black cloth covered boards, stamped white and green on the spine and green crow on the front cover, in a lovely indeed pictorial dustwrapper showing one minute closed tear on the front panel. 8vo. 303 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) SUNSET AND EVENING STAR
O'Casey, Sean

London: Macmillan & Co., 1954., 1954 First Edition. A fine copy in the original oatmeal cloth covered boards, faux morocco label on the spine in a very good price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing minute closed tears at the heel and crown of the spine and moderate wear at the edges . 8vo. 312 pp. Considered O'Casey's finest writing after his self-imposed exile from Ireland in 1926.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) THE STING AND THE TWINKLE. CONVERSATIONS WITH SEAN O'CASEY. EDITED BY E.H. MIKHAIL AND JOHN O'RIORDAN
O'Casey, Sean

London: Macmillan, (1974)., 1974 First Edition. A fine copy in the original white cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting O'Casey. 8vo. 184 pp. A wonderful glimpse of O'Casey by those who knew him.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) THE NIGHT COMETH
O'Donnell, Eugene

New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1959)., 1959 first edition. 8vo, pp. 337. A very good in dustwrapper showing very light use.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) MODESTY BLAISE
O'Donnell, Peter

MODESTY BLAISE
London: Souvenir Press, 1965 First Edition, First Book. 8vo., 224pp. Blue cloth, silver titles to spine. A near fine copy in price-clipped dustwrapper showing light use. Modesty Blaise, originally a comic strip created by O'Donnell (writer) & Jim Holdaway (art) in 1963. The strip follows the adventures of Modesty Blaise, an exceptional young woman with many talents & a criminal past, & her trusty sidekick Willie Garvin. It was adapted into films made in 1966, 1982, & 2003 & a series ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $250.00
11) THE TERRORIST
O'Flaherty, Liam

London: E. Archer, 1926., 1926 Very Scarce Presentation Copy by O'Flaherty to J. R. Well, dated 1927. One of One Hundred Copies Privately Printed. 8vo - Fragile pink and purple wrappers very slightly darkened at top edge and crown of spine. Some pages uncut. This short story of a member of the IRA is truly indicative of O'Flaherty's brilliance.. Signed by Author(s). Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $475.00
12) THE CHILD OF GOD
O'Flaherty, Liam

London: E. Archer, 1926., 1926 Very Scarce Presentation Copy by O'Flaherty to J. R. Well, dated 1927. First Edition. 4to. One of 100 Privately Printed Copies. 8vo - Fragile pink and beige marbled wrappers slightly darkened at top edges. A truly lovely example of O'Flaherty's engr ossing short story.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $475.00
13) ASSEMBLY
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House, [1961]., 1961 First Edition. 8vo., pp. 429, tan topstain. Twenty-six stories. Fine in a near fine lightly spine-darkened pc dustwrapper. [Bruccoli A20.1.a].. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) THE HORSE KNOWS THE WAY
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House, (1964)., 1964 First Edition. Limited to two hundred and fifty copies Signed by the author. A lovely copy in the publisher's maroon cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the spine and front panel. Housed in the original mock suede emerald green slipcase, showing light overall wear. 8vo. 429 pp. A superb collection by a master of the short story.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $175.00
15) THE SPEED QUEEN
O'Nan, Stewart

THE SPEED QUEEN
New York: Doubleday, 1997 O'Nan, Stewart. THE SPEED QUEEN. New York: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Two Volumes. Presentation & Association Copy[s] inscribed by O'nan to Chris Offutt. Including: 1 - the Advance Reading Copy. 8vo., 212 pp. Fine in printed purple wrappers & 2 - the First Edition. 8vo., 212 pp. Fine in dustwrapper. The ARC is inscribed: " 21 August 96 / For Chris Offutt, / Only 60 miles away from / Route 66 in ABQ / Remember me to UNM and / the Sandias. Hope your new / on... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $2,650.00 ($2650.00)
16) ALL THE GOOD PEOPLE I'VE LEFT BEHIND. Signed
Oates, Joyce Carol

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979., 1979 First Edition. One of 50 copies Signed by Oates, this being number 10. 4to. 232 pp. Exceptionally Fine in publishers original 1/4 patterned brown, green and powder blue cloth in fine acetate dustwrapper and publisher's powder blue slipcase, as issue d. Winner of the National Book Award, the Bram Stoker Award, the PEN/Malamud Award and the F. Scott Fitzgerald Award for Lifetime Achievement, Oates is one of the most respected and honored writers in the Unite... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $225.00
17) THE CHAINS OF LOVE
Oldenbourg, Zoe

THE CHAINS OF LOVE
London: Victor Gollancz, 1959 Oldenbourg, Zoe. THE CHAINS OF LOVE. [Les Irreductibles, Translated from the French by Michael Bullock]. A novel of contemporary Paris. London: Victor Gollancz, 1959. 8vo., 327pp. First Edition & First British Edition. A fine copy in a dustwrapper showing light use. Neat name on the ffe, dated 1960, Paris.The author's fourth novel revealing the tortured heart of postwar contemporary Paris originally published by Librairie Gallimard in French. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) SILENCES
Olsen, Tillie

New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, (1978)., 1978 First Edition. A fine copy in the original salmon cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a fine pc. dustwrapper. 8vo. 306 pp. Tillie Olsen's Silences and Virginia Woolf's A Room Of One's Own and Three Guineas remain the most frequently cited texts of twentieth-century feminism making simultaneous contributions to critical and feminist theory. These texts establish a dynamic in which Olsen requires Woolf and Woolf requires Ol... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) CALL ME ISHMAEL. Signed
Olson, Charles

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947 Presentation Copy & First Edition of Olson's first book, a study of Melville's, Moby Dick. A very good or better copy in yellow cloth, black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with light overall use. 8vo. 119 pp. Beautifully Inscribed and dated by Olson on the front endpaper to his good friend and mentor, Jonathan Williams of Contact Press: "O Jonathan! To be furious is to be frightened out of ear...Olson".. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $3,750.00 ($3750.00)
20) THE DAINTY MONSTERS. Signed
Ondaatje, Michael

Toronto: Coach House Press, 1967 Ondaatje, Michael. THE DAINTY MONSTERS. Signed . Toronto: Coach House Press, 1967. First Edition. Presentation Copy. 8vo. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Nicely Inscribed by the author on the front fly leaf to Hugo McPherson, McGill professor and Hawthorne scholar: "For Hugo McPherson / with best wishes / Michael Ondaatje, Jan. 1968" and additionally Signed by Ondaatje on the title-page. One of 500 numbered copies of the true first edition of his very uncommon f... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $2,650.00 ($2650.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (13)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (33)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: