cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from One for the Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: One for the Books (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Here's Hawaii : Pictorial Guide to the Hawaiian Islands
Eileen O'Brien

Honolulu, HI: Togg Publishing Company Limited. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1963. Spiral Bound. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This is a very bright and clean copy. Looks new. Part of top plastic ring is broken. No fading. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) At Swim-Two-Birds
Flann O'Brien

New York: Pantheon. Good/No Jacket. 1951. First Pantheon Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Copyright page state first published 1939. That refers to Longmans, Green & Company, London. This copy has no other printings, so this is a first Pantheon printed in 1951. Overall light soiling to yellow and brown covers with a sunned spine. Moderate foxing to the first few pages and some light foxing throughout. Binding is tight and straight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) Spa: Favorite Recipes from Celebrated Spas
Sharon O'Connor

Menus & Music Productions. Fine/N/A. 1998. 7 x 10 1883914248 Brand new, still in factory wrap with CD included. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
4) As Good As Murdered
James O'Hanlon

New York: Random House. Very Good/No Jacket. 1940. First Printing. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tweed covered boards with house in a blk. circle on front. Very light soiling to cover. Spine is red w/blk title. Title does not appear on front. Previous owner name written ffep. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Hairy Ape
Eugen O'Neill

New York: Horace Liveright. Poor/No Jacket. 1929. Limited Numbered Edition 316/750. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed By Authors Orange and black decorative boards is extremly worn with a tear at top of spine. Board edges are rubbed. Two small pieces on front are torn down to cardboard. No tears on back board. Binding intact, but weak. O'Neill signed on limited edition page. This is copy #316 of 750. Browning to pages. No markings or names appear. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) Models of Speech Composition (Classified)
James Milton O'Neill

New York: The Century Company. Good/No Jacket. 1926. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library Usual library stamps labels and markings. Binding a bit weak. Interior pages are clean and unsoiled. Black cloth boards are rubbed and corners bumped. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Venture for Victory
Don Odle

Berne, Indiana: Light and Hope Publications. Very Good/Good. 1954. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dust cover has some spotting w/chipping to edges. Mylar covered. Some acidity spots apperar on ffep and inside boards. Text is clean without markings, names or bookplates. Book edges are frayed. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Away Down South in Dixie
Sue Core Odom

Tri-State. Very Good/N/A. 1973. Soft Cover. 5 x 8 Signed by Author and Illustrator Signed by both the author and the illustrator. Very good copy, has light shelf wear, tight binding, clear pages. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Maneuvering Board Manual H.O. No. 217
United States Navy Department Hydrographic Office

Washington D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good/No Jacket. 1941. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Black softcover boards w/slightly faded gold lettering. Edgewear and some creasing to edges. Some slight staining to inside boards. Text is clean but slight yellowing. Binding is tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
10) The Spirit of the Union League Club 1879-1926
Claude H. Ogden

Chicago, IL: Union Club League 1926. Very Good/No Jackedt As Issued. 1926. Limited Edition #2001. Decorative Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B000MRHP7M Signed By President of Club 1926 Navy boards w/gilt design on front and buckram spine w/pastedown title label. 142 pages w/blue illustrations on bottom of each page. Rough cut page ends. Page 69 has a small missing at outside edge. Remainder pages are clean and binding very tight and straight. Some very light overall rubbi... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
11) The EGO Conspiracy
Chuck Okerstrom

Near Fine. 1992. 3rd. Soft Cover. 5 x 7 Light shelf wear, nearly new condition. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
12) Cobra My Passion
Jens Olesen

Near Fine/Near Fine. Hard Cover. 12 x 10 Inscribed By Author Has light shelf/reading wear. No missing plates/pages. Appears to be inscribed by either the author or one of the artists but I cannot confirm this as I can't make out the name. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
13) The University Classics (Autocrat of the Breakfast Table, Autobiography of B. Franklin, Frankenstein, the Little Misister, Treasure Island, Pere Goriot, and Silas Marner
Oliver Wendall Holmes, Benjamin Franklin, Dana, Mary Shelley, Barrie, Stevenson, Balzac, and George Eliot

Greenwich, CT: Appleby & Company. Very Good/Sllipcase. 1939. Soft Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Slipcase is torn on bottom w/piece missing and chipping to edges. All volumes are great condition considering the age. Olive green cover w/titles. Authors and titles listed on a paste-down on top of slipcase. Very nice set. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) The Lone Speed Method
Bill Olmsted

TBS Publishing. Near Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. 7 x 9 No isbn. Has light shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) A New Life
Niels Peter Stilling and Anne Lisbeth Olsen

Danes Worldwide Archives. Fine/N/A. 1994. Hard Cover. 7 x 10 8798291270 Fine copy, appears to be unread. Old price sticker on front end paper. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Treasured Polish Folk Rhymes, Songs and Games
Koszalki Opalki

Polanie Publishing Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1976. 1st. Pictorial Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall White boards w/couple in costume dancing. Very slight yellowing to white areas on boards. Corners are bumped. Interior of book is bright, clean and without names, bookplates or other markings. Binding is like a new book. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) Brave Old Salt; or, Life on the Quarter Deck A Story of the Great Rebellion
Oliver Optic

Boston: Lee and Shepard. Good/No Jacket. 1866. No Other Date Appears. Decorative Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown boards with decorative gilt designs on spine. Black and white plates with tissue. Foxing appears on inside boards and endpages and along edges of plates. Some very light foxing to pages. Gift inscription on endpage, dated Dec. 25, 1866. Binding is straight and sound. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
18) Power, Faith, and Fantasy
Michael B. Oren

W. W. Norton & Company. Fine/Near Fine. 2007. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0393058263 Dust cover has light shelf wear. Book appears new. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Ask Suze Financial Library (9 Volumes ) Complete
Suze Orman

New/No Jacket. Soft Covers in Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1573224219 New. Still in original shrink wrap. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
20) God Speaks to Doris
Doris B. Orme

Wheatmark. Fine/Fine. 2008. Presumed First. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 9781604940640 Inscribed By Author No other publications listed, presumed first edition. Signed and inscribed by author on the title page. In fine condition, appears to be new and unread. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $31.95


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: