Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from East Riding Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: East Riding Books (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: East Riding Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Database Decisions : Briefings on the Management of Technology
O'Brien, Bart

Pitman. Near Fine. 1994. Paperback. 0273602896 . ix, 383pp . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
2) Information Management Decisions: Briefings and Critical Thinking
O'Brien, Bart

Information Management Decisions: Briefings and Critical Thinking
Pitman. Near Fine. 1995. Paperback. 0273602888 . 480pp. Heavy book . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.73)
3) Poems By Arnold Bax together with two previously unpublished songs by Bax to his own words
O'Byrne, Dermot (edited By Lewis Foreman)

Thames Publishing. 1979. Brown Cloth / Gilt Titles. 96pp, frontis, ex library front free endpaper clipped across top corner, usual stamps, else very good in very good dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
4) Box Nine
O'Connell, Jack

Pan Books. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 0330324365 . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
5) How to Photograph Women Beautifully. Professional Techniques for Creating Glamorous Pictures
O'Rourke, J. Barry

How to Photograph Women Beautifully.  Professional Techniques for  Creating Glamorous Pictures
New York: Amphoto. Very Good+. 1986. Paperback. 0817440046 . 143pp. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
6) Text Book of Counterpoint
Oakey, Geo

J. Curwen. 1890. Sixth Edition. Cloth, Gilt. 112pp staining to endpapers. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
7) Masterpieces of Music before 1750
Parrish & Ohl:

Faber & Faber. Very Good. 1952. Hardcover. x, 235pp, 50 extended music examples. An Anthology of Musical Examples from Gregorian Chant to J. S. Bach. Compiled & Edited with Historical & Analytical Notes. Previous owner's signature and very slight foxing on endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
8) Masterpieces of Music Before 1750
Parrish & Ohl:

Faber & Faber. Very Good. 1980. Paperback. 0571102484 . x, 235pp, 50 extended music examples. An Anthology of Musical Examples from Gregorian Chant to J. S. Bach. Compiled & Edited with Historical & Analytical Notes. Slight rubbing to the cover. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
9) Colin Mcphee: Composer in Two Worlds
Oja, Carol J

Colin Mcphee: Composer in Two Worlds
Washington D.C.: Smithsonian. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover; Green Cloth/Gilt Titles. 0874747325 . 353pp, illustrations, music examples. This study combines biographical material with detailed analyses of McPhee's stylistic evolution, together with a full catalogue of his work. New copy; Smithsonian Studies of American Musicians Series . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
10) Solzhenitsyn & the Secret Circle
Carlisle Olga:

Routledge. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. 0710088868 . 202pp. An account of the events leading up to the expulsion of Solzhenitsyn from the Soviet Union . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
11) The Story of German Song
Oliphant, W.Elwin

Arnold Fairbairns. 1909. Cloth. 243pp, frontis, 4 plates. Previous owners inscription. boards a little worn, content v good. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
12) It is a Curious Story The Tale of Scottish Opera 1962-1987
Oliver, Cordelia

It is a Curious Story The Tale of Scottish Opera 1962-1987
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 1851580662 . 199pp, illustrations, colour and b/w. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
13) Settling the Score : A Journey through the Music of the 20th Century
Oliver, Michael

Faber & Faber. Fine. 1999. Paperback. 0571195806 . 338pp. Based on a series of documentary programmes broadcast as BBC Radio 3's series Sounding the Century. A new book. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
14) Blues off the Record Thirty Years of Blues Commentary
Oliver, Paul

Blues off the Record   Thirty Years of Blues Commentary
Tunbridge Wells: Baton Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. 0859361535 . 297pp, 8 plates, line drawings. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
15) Blues Fell This Morning. The meaning of the Blues
Oliver, Paul

Jazz Book Club. Very Good. 1963. 355 pp, b/w illustrations, discography. Slight foxing to dw and repaired tear. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
16) Samuel Wesley: the Man and His Music
Olleson, Philip

Samuel Wesley: the Man and His Music
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Boydell Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 1843830310 . 384pp, illustrations, music examples, maps, family tree, list of works. Draws on letters, family papers, and other contemporary documents in this study of Wesley, his music, and his life and times. New copy . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($90.83)
17) Svenska Kyrkomusici Biografisk Uppslagsbok 1944
Olsen, Helge

Stockholm: Forlag Helge Olsen. 1944. Paperback. 596pp, short biographies, many with a portrait. In Swedish. A little repaired damage to base of spine, internally very good. A heavy book. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
18) A Nursery Companion
Opie, Iona & Peter

A Nursery Companion
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover; Grey Cloth/Red Titles. 0192122134 . 128pp, almost 400 colour illustrations. A book which brings together the contents of more than 20 booklets which were produced in the early C19th for young children. There are notes on the history of many of the verses. Not inscribed or price-clipped. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
19) I Saw Esau -The Schoolchild's Pocket Book
Opie, Iona & Peter

I Saw Esau -The Schoolchild's Pocket Book
Ted Smart. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover; Green paper covered boards, gilt titles.. 0744521513 . 160pp, coloured illustrations by Sendak. 'Contains over 170 rhymes: rhymes of insult and retaliation; of teasing and repartee; rhymes for skipping and counting out; riddles, tongue-twisters, narratives and nonsence' . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
20) Leopold Stokowski
Opperby, Preben

Midas Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0859362531 . 288pp, illustrations, discography, list of first performances. Previous owners name on endpaper . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (19)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (34)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: