Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from McAllister & Solomon Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) My Dream of You
O' Faolain, Nuala

My Dream of You
Stock photo.
Kathleen is 50, lonely, unfulfilled, and tired of her life as a travel writer. Impulsively, she returns to her native Ireland... read more

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Fiction Riverhead Books NY: 2001 1st U. S. Hb Some spotting to page sides. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick

The Far Side of the World
Stock photo.
In Patrick O'Brian's novel set during the Napoleonic Wars, Jack Aubrey sails around Cape Horn to prevent an American ship fro... read more

Near fine copy in Trade Paperback. Fiction Paperback W.W. Norton & Company: NY: [1992] Soft cover 406 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Blue at the Mizzen
O'Brian, Patrick

Blue at the Mizzen
Stock photo.
This 20th volume in O'Brian's beloved Aubrey/Maturin series finds Jack back in command of his first ship, the Surprise. Faced... read more

Very good copy in hardcover boards, no dust jacket. Fiction W.W. Norton & Company: NY: 1999 1st American Hardcover ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) 21 : The Final Unfinished Voyage of Jack Aubrey
O'Brian, Patrick

21 : The Final Unfinished Voyage of Jack Aubrey
Stock photo.
In this sadly brief beginning to the 21st and last in the incomparable and beloved series of novels by Patrick O'Brian (1914-... read more

Very good + copy in hardcover, very good + dust jacket. Fiction W. W. Norton & Company NY: 2004 1st American Hard Cover 140, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Edition includes a facsimile of the original manuscript. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) History of Colorado Baptist General Convention, 1956-1981
O'Brien, Bonnie Ball

Near fine copy in very good + jacket with a closed tear on spine Religion CO Baptist General Conv N.P.: [1981] 1st Hb 263 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Corporal Corey of the Royal Canadian Mounted
O'Brien, Jack

Good + copy in faded and worn gilt decorated cloth. Juvenile John C. Winston Company Chicago: [1936] 1st 276, Spine tips are frayed and pages are browned. Bottom edge of boards badly worn & stained. 276pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker
O'Brien, Liam

Very good copy in faded & chipped very good jacket. Drama Random House NY: [1954] 1st 185, Endpapers are browned. Name on endpaper. 185pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) The Bible Herb Book
O'Brien, Marian Maeve. Illustrated by Doris Hallas

Very good copy in lightly spotted & rubbed wrappers Cookery Bethany Press St. Louis: [1960] Pb Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) The Story of Ireland
O'Brien, Marie and Conor Cruise

Very good + copy with a very good + price clipped dust jacket. Ireland Viking Press NY: [1972] 1st American Hb Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. 192pp. Gift inscription on front endpaper ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) The Nuclear Age
O'Brien, Tim

William Cowling, driven to desperation by insomnia, the scorn of his wife, and a feeling that he is losing control of his lif... read more

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 312pp Fiction Alfred A. Knopf NY: 1985 1st Hb 312, Remainder mark. Dust jacket is spine faded ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Sunset and Evening Star. Volume 6 of the Autobiography
O'Casey, Sean

Good + copy in a Good + dust jacket. Pages are browned Ireland The Macmillan Company New York: 1955 Reprint Hard Cover vii + 339, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) The Green Crow
O'Casey, Sean

Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Fiction Paperback Comet Book 1987 Soft cover 278 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) The Man Who Cast Two Shadows
O'Connell, Carol

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 278pp. Mystery G. P. Putnam's Sons NY: 1995 1st Hard Cover 278, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Box Nine
O'Connell, Jack

Lt. Lenore Thomas, working undercover in the slightly surreal industrial wasteland that is the Massachusetts town of Quinsiga... read more

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 309pp. Mystery Mysterious Press New York: 1992 1st Hard Cover 309, Review Copy with related material laid in. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Beyond Risk: Conversations with Climbers
O'Connell, Nicholas . Foreword by Greg Child

Beyond Risk: Conversations with Climbers
Stock photo.
Very good copy in creased wrappers. [Paperback]. 300pp Exploration The Mountaineers [1993] Pb Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. Short tear to front cover ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) Of Arms and Men: A History of War, Weapons, and Aggression
O'Connell, Robert L

Near fine copy with very good + jacket Military History Oxford University Press New York: 1989 Hb viii + 367 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Remembering Winchester Virginia : The Best of Valley Pike
O'Connor, Adrian J

Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Virginia History Press Charleston, SC: 2007 Soft cover 124 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Ideaphoria
O'Connor, Johnson

Very good copy in lightly worn wrappers [Trade Paperback] Psychology Human Engineering Lab. [Boston]: [1946] Second Soft cover 124, Bookplate. Pages are lightly browned ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Mistress of Evergreen Plantation
O'Connor, Rachel. Edited by Allie Bayne Windham Webb

Good + copy in worn trade paperback Civil War State Univ. of New York Pr. Albany: 1983 1st Paperback Soft cover 304, Name on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Courtroom Warrior: The Combative Career of William Travers Jerome
O'Connor, Richard

Very good copy in tan boards, no dust jacket. 342 pp. Law Little, Brown and Company Boston: [1963] Book Club Hb 342, Illustrated with black & white photographs. Light spotting to page tops ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: