Authors starting with O from Black Dog Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Black Dog Books (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Black Dog Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 146
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
|
|
|
Tales about men at odds with nature and themselves, from an author better known for his novels about life in the British Navy... read more
New York Norton 1994.. Corners lightly bumped else F/F. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 2) |
The Walker
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1955. Near Fine/VG Small Stain Rear Cover, PC. First Edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $339.50
|
|
| 3) |
Picasso : A Biography
|
|
|
Patrick O'Brian, who is renowned for his novels about the English navy during the Napoleonic wars, is also an amateur of art ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1976, 1976. Very Good + Light Edge Soiling/Very Good +, One Tear Dj. First Edition. ISBN:0399116397. An uncommon book by this author know for his naval adventure stories. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.75
|
|
| 4) |
The Commodore (Aubrey-Maturin Ser.)
|
|
|
Captain Jack Aubrey and the surgeon Stephen Maturin must sail to West Africa and confront slave traders. THE COMMODORE is the... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995, 1995. Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Uncorrected proof of the hardcover edition. A pre-publication paperback. Quite uncommon!. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.75
|
|
| 5) |
The Spirit of the Hills
|
|
|
New York Crown 1988.. NrF in wraps. Uncorrected Proof. 1st edition.. F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 6) |
In the Center of the Nation
|
|
|
New York Atlantic 1991.. NrF in wraps. Uncorrected Proof. 1st edition.. F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 7) |
The Contract Surgeon: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 1999. Publisher's advanced paperback with publisher's letter to Peter Mattheissen laid in.. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.98
|
|
| 8) |
Some Irish Loving
|
|
|
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979.. NrF/NrF. 1st edition.. F. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 9) |
Tales For The Telling: Irish Folk And Fairy Stories
|
|
|
New York Atheneum 1986.. NrF/NrF. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. 1st edition.. F. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Dalkey Archives
|
|
|
New York MacMillan 1965.. Vg light spotting fore edge/Vg slight edge wear. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.05
|
|
| 11) |
The Third Policeman
|
|
|
London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1967. A very nice copy with two light vertical impressions to the first several pages, top edge slightly dusty. A beautiful copy of this scarce late O'Brien title.. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $727.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Third Policeman
|
|
|
London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1967. A beautiful copy of this scarce late O'Brien title.. 2nd. Near Fine Top Edge Foxed/Near Fine Price Clipped Dj. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $242.50
|
|
| 13) |
That Lady
|
|
|
New York: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949, 1949. Very Good/Very Good some Fading. First Edition. Dust jacket cover photo for this fine play is by a young photographer named Richard Avedon.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good some Fading. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 14) |
Great and the Gracious
|
|
|
Utica, NY, U.S.A.: Utica, NY, U.S.A.: North Country Books, Incorporated, 1978, 1978. Near Fine, Ink Number/Near Fine Hint of Edge Wear. ISBN:0932052177.. Hardcover. Near Fine, Ink Number/Near Fine Hint of Edge Wear. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 15) |
The Collector's Guide Dollhouse And Dollhouse Miniatures
|
|
|
New York Hawthorn 1974.. Vg/Vg edge worn, short tears. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.35
|
|
| 16) |
In The Lake Of The Woods
|
|
|
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1994.. Ink name else Vg/Vg price clipped. Signed by O'Brien. 1st edition.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 17) |
If I Die In A Combat Zone
|
|
|
New York Dell 1974., 1974. One corner lightly creased else Vg in wraps. first paperback edition. 1st edition.. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 18) |
If I Die In A Combat Zine
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1973. VG Slight Cock, Tiny Tear/Very Good lightly Soiled. 2nd Printing. A nice copy of this Vietnam classic. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $242.50
|
|
| 19) |
Going After Cacciato: A Novel
|
|
|
The winner of the 1979 National Book Award for fiction, GOING AFTER CACCIATO captures the peculiar blend of horror and halluc... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1978. About VG with faded edges, soiled top and fore-edge and worn at lower tips, small spot on front endpaper. Dust jacket has some light edgewear, a few short tears and a crease to the front flap, but is not price clipped, now looks bright and clean in a book jacket protector.Over all a fairly attractive copy of this essential modern novel of the Vietnam conflict. attractive copy of this award winning novel.. First Edition, First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $121.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Nuclear Age
|
|
|
William Cowling, driven to desperation by insomnia, the scorn of his wife, and a feeling that he is losing control of his lif... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Review copy with slip laid in signed "Best, Tim O'Brien" on the half-title page. A beautiful copy.. Signed. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.65
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (146)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


