Authors starting with O from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Down Erin's Lovely Lee - Songs of Cork
|
|
|
Skerries, County Dublin: Gilbert Dalton, 1978. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 127pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding tight. INCLUDES MUSICAL NOTATION. Bumped corners, age darkening to covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sean T
|
|
|
Baile Atha Cliath, 1963. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 246pp, bound in blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Text is in Irish Gaelic. PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES THROUGHOUT. Small ownership label on ffp. IRISH REPUBLICAN ARMY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tir-eolas Na hEireann
|
|
|
Ireland: Baile Atha Cliath. IN GOOD CONDITION. 40pp, stapled book, in original stiff wraps. Covers age darkened, with cup stain. Text in Gaelic.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Irish Street Ballads
|
|
|
Dublin: Printed & Published At the Sign of the Three Candles, 1939. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. xvi, 235pp, bound in tan cloth, includes musical notation and Index of First Lines. Covers worn, shaken, ownership on ffp, notations on back free endpaper. IRISH MUSIC.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Adorned with Woodcuts from the Original Broadsheets. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Songs, Legends and Ballads
|
|
|
Boston: Pilot Publishing Co., 1882. This fifth edition, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 318pp, with 20pp of reviews, bound in brown cloth, with gilt lettering, bevelled edges, top edge gilt and floral endpapers. Has light surface scuffing, light edge/corner wear, pages have light age mellowing, occasional foxing, with BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Poetry. No inscriptions or labels.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 6) |
Irish Folk Custom and Belief
|
|
|
Dublin: Published for the Cultural Relations Committee of Ireland at the Three Candles, Ltd.. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. 93pp, in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. ILLUSTRATED. Includes Healing the Sick, Festivals, Magic, the Community and more. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. From the personal collection of Francis M. O'Brien, Author and Legendary Maine Bookseller.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nuabhearsaiocht 1939-1949
|
|
|
Sairseal Agus Dill, Baile Atha Cliath, 1950. This hard cover, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. With dust jacket in Good + condition, with darkening, chips and edge wear, protected in a mylar cover. 120pp bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and design. TEXT IS IN IRISH (GAELIC), with contributions from Irish poets. Occasional light foxing, with offsetting on ffp's. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
IVORY, APES, AND JIMIBEL
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1960. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. The dust jacket is in Very Good + condition, with light edge wear, protected in a mylar cover. 217 pages bound in green cloth, with stamped design of natives on cover. This young adult novel takes place in the Cameroun bush country, with the author drawing on his own experiences as an ivory trader in French Equatorial Africa. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. CLEAN THROUGHOUT.. First Edition. Illu... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Green Crow
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1956. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with owners name on inside cover. Dust Jacket is in Good Condition, with edge wear/tear and a small piece missing, protected in a mylar cover. Here are Casey's writings on the theatre, its critics, playwrights and productions. Includes 4 of Casey's short stories, with mention of Bernard Shaw, film and Noel Coward. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Plough and the Stars - A Tragedy in Four Acts
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1926. IN GOOD CONDITION. ASSOCIATION COPY - with bookplate of Henry Gilfond (the playwright) inside front cover. FIRST EDITION / FIRST ISSUE. viii, 136pp, bound in original green cloth, with page stating "The Plough and the Stars was first produced in the Abbey Theatre, Dublin on Monday, February 8, 1926" - listing the original cast. Covers show edge/corner wear, wear to top/heel of backstrip, back hinge cracked, offsetting from bookplate glue. BINDING TIGHT. . Fi... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Alma Hitchcock The Woman Behind the Man - UNCORRECTED PROOFS
|
|
|
By the early 1920s, Alma Reville had been involved in the film industry for a number of years, when she was hired to edit the... read more
New York: Berkley Books, 2003. This soft cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with dust jacket in VG+ condition, protected in a mylar cover. Uncorrected proofs for limited distribution, written by Alfred Hitcocks daughter, about her parents and growing up in Hollywood.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 12) |
Three Old Brothers and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1936. 40pp in orginal dust jacket like card stock covers, deckled page edges, BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Covers show general wear, with some foxing inside and out. IRISH POETRY. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 13) |
Songs of the Celtic Past
|
|
|
NY: John Lane Company, 1918. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 171pp, bound in paper & cloth over boards, with paper title labels on spine and cover, binding and hinges tight. Owners name on ffp, foxing on prelims. POETRY & A PLAY.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Colby, Emily Wood. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Two Lovely Beasts and Other Stories
|
|
|
NY: Devin-Adair Company, 1950. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 274pp, bound in tan cloth, with binding and hinges tight. ILLUSTRATED SHORT STORIES. Ownership in pencil inside front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by De Pol, John H.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Revised Simple Lessons in Irish Giving the Pronunciation of Each Word - Part I
|
|
|
New York: The Gael Publishing Company, 1904. SCARCE. Third American Edition. In Poor Condition. Covers detached (with loss), frontis up to page 1 detached (with some loss, some pages stuck together). Pages 1-74 are staple bound, with occasional notations/markings in pencil. With 157 lessons in the text. In a protective mylar sleeve.. Soft Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Songs of Glen Na Mona
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland: Self Published, 1929. This soft cover is in GOOD CONDITON. 111pp in original illustrated stiff green wraps. Spine retaped, hinges cracked, covers darkened with pages slightly age darkened. ALL PAGES INTACT. Poetry & songs by this Irish Poet. Owners name on back ffp, with a tribute to the author after his death - laid in.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Prophecies of SS. Columbkille, Maeltamlacht, Ultan, Seadhna, Coireall, Bearcan, Malachy, &c
|
|
|
New York: D. & J. Sadlier & Co., 1861. IN GOOD CONDITION. Title continues: Together With the Prophectic Collectanea, or Gleanings of Several Writers Who Have Preserved Portions of the Now Lost Prophecies of Our Saints, with Literal Translation and Notes. Bound in blind stamped brown cloth, with frontis and title vignette. Ownership inside cover, interior foxing. SCARCE. . Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Philosophy & Religion Books Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Men Who Robbed Brinks
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Crest Book / Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1964. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. 223pp, 1 page of publisher's advertising, in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. Light foxing to covers and prelims. As told by Specs O'Keefe - one of the ringleaders - to Bob Considine in co-operation with the FBI.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Illustrated Guide to Newgrange with Plans, Map and Forty Photographs
|
|
|
Wexford: John English & Co. Ltd., 1971. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 127pp. printed on fine glossy paper, with binding and hinges tight. IRISH ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITE.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tain Bo Cualnge from the Book of Leinster
|
|
|
Dublin: Dublin Institute For Advanced Studies, 1970. IN GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. "Tain Bo Cualnge, the Cattle-raid of Cooley, is the longest and most important heroic tale of the Ulster Cycle. Plundering raids, especially cattle-raids, are a characteristic feature of Irish heroic saga". lv, [1], 356pp, [1], bound in original green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Occasional foxing, underlinings throughout.. Hard Cover. 8vo - ov... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















