Authors starting with O from ShambroLa Books
Bookseller: ShambroLa Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: ShambroLa Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
Tomcat in Love
|
|
|
A college professor and Vietnam vet named Thomas H. Chippering is 49, divorced, depressed, and obsessed with women--particula... read more
Broadway Books, 1998. 1stEd,fiction,romance. 1st edition, So stated, Fine in Fine Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected, Unread copy in mint condition. ISBN 0-7679-0202-5. ... more information
Offered by ShambroLa Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
Shell Game
|
|
|
NYPD detective Kathleen Mallory investigates the murder of an elderly magician, who died while trying to recreate a famous tr... read more
Putnam, 1999. 1stED, suspense fiction, psychological thriller. 1st edition,FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. A very solid, tight, clean copy. A Kathleen Mallory suspense. ISBN 0-399-14495-1. ... more information
Offered by ShambroLa Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dead Famous **SIGNED**
|
|
|
Putnam, 1997. 1stED, fiction, suspense, signature. 1st edition, Signed by author on title page, FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. Book appears Unread. A Kathleen Mallory thriller. ... more information
Offered by ShambroLa Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ourselves to Know
|
|
|
Random House, 1960. 1stEd, Classic. 1st Printing, So stated, NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD Dust Jacket that has wear to extremities and tape on corners, Hardcover, Mylar protected. ISBN 60-5528. ... more information
Offered by ShambroLa Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sermons and Soda-Water (3 Volumes)
|
|
|
Random, 1960. 1stED, Box set. 1st edition, FINE Three Volume Set in NEAR FINE+ Slipcase. Hardcover, Books have yellow and blue boards and appear unread. Slipcase has extremely minor soiling. Original price sticker of 5.95 is intact. ... more information
Offered by ShambroLa Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Hat on the Bed
|
|
|
Random House, 1963. 1stED, fiction, stories. 1st printing, So stated, FINE in NEAR FINE Price-clipped Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected, Minor edgewear and yellowing to DJ. Book has dark green boards and gilt lettering, binding is tight. A collection of 24 stories. ... more information
Offered by ShambroLa Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Ewings
|
|
|
Random House, 1972. 1stED, fiction, stories. 1st printing, So stated, FINE in VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected, DJ has rubbing to edges, tiny chips on binding edge. Book has dark yellow boards and gilt lettering. ISBN 394-47404-X. ... more information
Offered by ShambroLa Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Good Samaritan & Other Stories
|
|
|
Random House, 1974. 1st Edition, Short Stories. 1st edition, So Stated, FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. Pages are bright and clean, binding tight and straight. An exceptionally Fine copy in a Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by ShambroLa Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Collected Stories of John Ohara
|
|
|
Random House, 1984. 1st Edition, Short Stories. 1st edition, So stated, Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. There is a slight lean to the binding, otherwise a very nice copy with clean, bright inside pages. ... more information
Offered by ShambroLa Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Move to Strike **SIGNED**
|
|
|
O'Shaughnessy's popular heroine Nina Reilly is an attorney defending a teenager named Nikki Zack, who is accused of murdering... read more
Delacorte Press, 2000. 1stED, courtroom thriller, fiction, Nevada. 1st edition, So Stated, Signed by both Mary and Pamela (Perri) on the title page. FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. The book is As New, MINT. A Nina Reilly thriller. Promotional material laid in, including a photo. ISBN 0-385-33277-7. ... more information
Offered by ShambroLa Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 11) |
Motion to Suppress **SIGNED**
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1995. 1stED, fiction, legal thriller, signature. 1st edition, Signed on title page by both Pamela and Mary, FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. Author's first novel. Difficult signature to obtain. ... more information
Offered by ShambroLa Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Case of Lies **SIGNED**
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 2005. 1stED, courtroom thriller, fiction, Nevada, signature. 1st edition, So Stated, Signed by both Mary and Pamela (Perri) on the title page. FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. The book is As New, MINT. A Nina Reilly thriller. Difficult signatures to obtain. ... more information
Offered by ShambroLa Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Angel of Light
|
|
|
Dutton, 1981. 1stED, fiction, drama, family. 1st edition, So stated, NEAR FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. Book has bumped corners, pages clean, binding tight. A novel of mounting drama with all the import of Greek tragedy. A story of loyalty, betrayal, revenge and finally, forgiveness. One of Oates' best works. ... more information
Offered by ShambroLa Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Nomads of Niger
|
|
|
Abradale/Abrams, 1993. Wodaabe of Niger. FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Oversized, Mylar protected. This is a solid and tight copy with crisp, clean inside pages. It is unread in MINT Condition. Lavishly illustrated with 144 photographs in full color, approximately 30 line drawings, map. This is an ABSOLUTELY BEAUTIFUL copy. ISBN 0-8109-8125-4. ... more information
Offered by ShambroLa Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 15) |
Double Take
|
|
|
Scribner's Sons, 1994. 1stEd, English, Mystery, Uncorrected Advanced Proof. 1st edition, UNCORRECTED ADVANCED PROOF, The copy is in Mint conditon, Author's second novel in the Mellingham series. ... more information
Offered by ShambroLa Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Remember When: A Nostalgic Look at America's National Pastime
|
|
|
MetroBooks, 1996. Baseball. FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover Oversized, Mylar protected. This is an ABSOLUTELY BEAUTIFUL copy, unread and in Mint condition. The book is packed with full-color and black-and-white photos culled from the Bettmann Archive's extensive collection along with an insightful narrative by sportswriter Thomas Owens. This is a wonderful decade-by-decade stroll down baseball's memory lane. ... more information
Offered by ShambroLa Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)$25-50 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



