Authors starting with O from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 312
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
THE CROW: SHATTERED LIVES AND BROKEN DREAMS
|
|
|
This is a collection of short stories and poems based on O'Barr's comic book avenger, the Crow.
Hampton Falls: Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc [c.1998 but actually 2001], 1998. First limited edition. A random number from among 1500 numbered copies signed by 39 contributors. Collects 30 stories and poems of The Crow mystique including a Harlan Ellison short story and an Ed Bryant novella that were not in the trade edition. 55 full page illustrations, 19 in full color, by 17 artists [Phil Hale, Don Maitz, Rick Berry, Lisa Snellings, Thomas Canty, Ron Walotsky, Charles Vess, Bob Eggleton, Harry O. Morris, ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $301.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CROW: SHATTERED LIVES AND BROKEN DREAMS
|
|
|
This is a collection of short stories and poems based on O'Barr's comic book avenger, the Crow.
Hampton Falls: Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc [c.1998 but actually 2001], 1998. First limited edition. A random number from among 1500 numbered copies signed by 39 contributors. Collects 30 stories and poems of The Crow mystique including a Harlan Ellison short story and an Ed Bryant novella that were not in the trade edition. 55 full page illustrations, 19 in full color, by 17 artists [Phil Hale, Don Maitz, Rick Berry, Lisa Snellings, Thomas Canty, Ron Walotsky, Charles Vess, Bob Eggleton, Harry O. Morris, ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $301.00
|
|
| 3) |
WITCH HUNT
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books [1990], 1990. First printing. "Surrounded by the darkest evil, she was a woman possessed". 338 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE HUNDRED DAYS
|
|
|
The British Navy is faced with Napoleon's escape from Elba and the "hundred days" until his final defeat at Waterloo in mid-1... read more
New York: W. W. Norton & Company [1998], 1998. First US edition. [281] pages [last numbered page is 280]. Gift inscription to the front free endpaper else Near Fine copy in price clipped else Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
MASTER AND COMMANDER [AN AUBREY / MATURIN NOVEL]
|
|
|
MASTER AND COMMANDER is the first volume in the O'Brian's delightful series about the English Navy during the Napoleonic Wars... read more
New York: W. W. Norton & Company [c.1970], 1970. Later [2nd] printing thus. VG or better copy [spine cocked and lightly creased, cheap text paper tanning].. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE HOUSE THAT JACK (AND DORIS) BUILT
|
|
|
New York: A Hearthstone Book / Carlton Press Inc [1985], 1985. First edition. This copy has been generically inscribed ["To --- / All the best --- always."] signed and dated by the author on the front free endpaper. "This warm and wonderful story about two people who get together and create their own lifestyle will renew your faith in human posibilities...They explored what they had in common, their interest in Indian culture, and came up with their unique museum, store and camp". 64 pag... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE HOUSE THAT JACK (AND DORIS) BUILT
|
|
|
New York: A Hearthstone Book / Carlton Press Inc [1985], 1985. First edition. This copy has been generically inscribed ["To / Life is the greatest trip!"] signed and dated by the author on the front free endpaper. "This warm and wonderful story about two people who get together and create their own lifestyle will renew your faith in human posibilities...They explored what they had in common, their interest in Indian culture, and came up with their unique museum, store and camp". 64 pages... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE HOUSE THAT JACK (AND DORIS) BUILT
|
|
|
New York: A Hearthstone Book / Carlton Press Inc [1985], 1985. First edition. This copy has been generically inscribed ["To --- / Best of luck and happiness."] signed and dated by the author on the front free endpaper. "This warm and wonderful story about two people who get together and create their own lifestyle will renew your faith in human posibilities...They explored what they had in common, their interest in Indian culture, and came up with their unique museum, store and camp". 64 ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
TIME AND TIDE [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
Nell Steadman, one of O'Brien's country innocents, flees her stifling family life to marry an older man who turns out to be j... read more
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux [1992], 1992. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected [Galley] Proof in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Publisher's promotional flyer laid in. 311 pages. Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
LANTERN SLIDES: STORIES
|
|
|
In this collection of poetic stories set in Ireland, many are about love, and many about children. It won the Los Angeles tim... read more
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux [1990], 1990. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material laid in. 224 pages. Fine copy [with publication date and price added by hand on the front cover, as issued].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
TIME AND TIDE [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
Nell Steadman, one of O'Brien's country innocents, flees her stifling family life to marry an older man who turns out to be j... read more
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux [1992], 1992. First edition. Review copy with review slip and promotional material laid in. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
WILD DECEMBERS
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. First US edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 257+ pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some roughness around the front flap fold [manufacturing defect].. Signed. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 13) |
"YOUNG RONAN": A LOVECRAFTIAN TALE
|
|
|
Glenview: Moshassuck Press, 1991. First separate edition. This version limited to 60 copies. 18 page story with hand lettered text. Fine copy in [about 9.25" x 11.5"] red binder with paper title label affixed to the front [as issued].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE FANTASTIC TALES OF FITZ-JAMES O'BRIEN
|
|
|
London: John Calder [Discovery Editions] [1977], 1977. First edition. 149 pages collecting 7 stories. Near Fine copy in badly damaged Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE FANTASTIC TALES OF FITZ-JAMES O'BRIEN
|
|
|
London: John Calder [Discovery Editions] [1977], 1977. First edition. 149 pages collecting 7 stories. Near Fine copy [with manufacturing blemish on the rear board] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [with price sticker affixed].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE FANTASTIC TALES OF FITZ-JAMES O'BRIEN
|
|
|
London: John Calder [Discovery Editions] [1977], 1977. First edition. 149 pages collecting 7 stories. Fine copy in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper with a small faint sticker ghost and a thin surface scratch to the front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE FANTASTIC TALES OF FITZ-JAMES O'BRIEN
|
|
|
London: John Calder [Discovery Editions] [1977], 1977. First edition. 149 pages collecting 7 stories. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper [save for a small faint sticker ghost].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 18) |
A DALKEY ARCHIVE READER NO. 1 SPRING / SUMMER 1993 SELECTIONS FROM FORTHCOMING BOOKS
|
|
|
[Normal, IL]: [Dalkey Archive Press] [1993], 1993. First edition [no statement of printing]. Sampler presenting excerpts from 12 forthcoming works of the press by 10 different authors. Pictorial wrappers, 64 pages. Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 19) |
WATCH THEM DIE
|
|
|
[New York]: Pinnacle Books / Kensington Publishing Corp. [2003], 2003. First edition. "He'll kiss the girls and...Watch Them Die". 382 pages. VG copy [spine rolled and creased] with a label affixed to the rear cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
EARTH WAITS FOR DAWN
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press [1956], 1956. First edition. Space opera. "Along with fighting Roy McKnight, author and adventurer, old Dan Mahoney, the colorful hermit of Dead Boy Eddy, and his beautiful daughter Betty, the reader will travel through space and time to the great planet Mars, visit the increditble hellhole of Jupiter, explore the Earth after an atomic war, graze the monstrous regions of the Shadow..." Reginald 10898. 284 pages. Top edge soiling else VG+ copy in edgeworn Dust Wrapper with a... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (243)Fine or New (48)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (96)$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)Paperback (138)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (234)
Signed (35)
With photos (96)
Filter by country:
United States (312)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![MASTER AND COMMANDER [AN AUBREY / MATURIN NOVEL] MASTER AND COMMANDER [AN AUBREY / MATURIN NOVEL]](http://i.biblio.com/z/054/307/9780393307054.jpg)
![TIME AND TIDE [A NOVEL] TIME AND TIDE [A NOVEL]](http://i.biblio.com/b/871s/256871-0-s.jpg)




