Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from poor mans books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) NEW VIEWS OF THE PROCESS OF DEFECATION, AND THEIR APPLICATION THE PATHOLOGY AND TREATMENT OF DISEASES OF THE STOMACH, BOWELS AND OTHER ORGANS
O'Beirne, James

Wash DC: Duff Green. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1834. First American Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pages; O'Beirne, James. New Views of The Process of Defecation,... New views of the process of defecation, and their application the pathology and treatment of diseases of the stomach, bowels and other organs.... Together With an Analytical Correction of Sir Charles Bell's Views..... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $78.35
2) The Last Of Summer
O'Brien, Kate

May not be noted.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; O'Brien, Kate Last of Summer, The Doubleday, Doran: Garden City, New York, 1943. Book: 8vo (7¾ to 9¾ tall) 269 pp, 5 7/8 x 8 1/8 action and drama of an Irish family during the twenty days preceeding the declaration of war in 1939. DJ has missing pieces. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
3) THE RUG AND CARPET BOOK
O'Brien, Mildred Jackson

THE RUG AND CARPET BOOK
Mcgraw Hill. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Second Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages; The approximate packed weight is 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
4) Forward with Roosevelt; An authentic narrative of his life, aims, and ambitions, and a graphic story of his endeavors for social security,
O'Brien, P. J

Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Unknown Binding. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 279 pages; Attractive DJ with a few small chips; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.08
5) WILL ROGERS 1935 1ST DJ WS568-71
O'Brien, , P. J. ,

John C. Winston Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; [Rogers, Will] O'Brien, P. J. Will Rogers: Ambassador of Good Will, Prince of Wit and Wisdom. With an Appreciation by Lowell Thomas. Chicago: John C. Winston Company, 1935. First edition hardbound in very good condition with exceptionally nice dust jacket also very good. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
6) INSECTICIDES, ACTION AND METABOLISM
Richard D. O'Brien

INSECTICIDES, ACTION AND METABOLISM
Academic Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 0125239408 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; A nice sound copy with minimal libray markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonker, NY, Cornell Univeristy. Black cloth 1967 first edition ; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.65
7) THE VICTOR BOOK OF THE SYMPHONY
O'Connell, Charles

THE VICTOR BOOK OF THE SYMPHONY
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; O'Connell, Charles The Victor Book of the Symphony New York: Simon & Schuster, 1934. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 530 pp. Foreword by Leopold Stokowski. Nice clean copy with no writing but sunned spine. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
8) WOE IS I : THE GRAMMARPHOBE'S GUIDE TO BETTER ENGLISH IN PLAIN ENGLISH
O'Conner, , Patricia T

May not be noted.. Very Good. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
9) THE COMPLETE STORIES Limited Edition in Full Gilt Decorated Leather
Flannery O'Connor

THE COMPLETE STORIES Limited Edition in Full Gilt Decorated Leather
Franklin Center Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library. Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 100 Greatest Masterpiees of American Literature; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; pages; 100 Greatest Masterpiees of American Literature. Beautiful deluxe decorative full leather limited collector's edition printed for subscribers only. High quality materials, richly gilded [22 kt. Gold ], in intricate designs, ra... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
10) UNSOLVED BUSINESS PROBLEMS
O'Connor, Johnson

UNSOLVED BUSINESS PROBLEMS
Human Engineering Laboratory. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 165 pages; Publ 1953. Includes section on reasoning. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.69
11) DESPERADOS Roman
O'Connor, Joseph

DESPERADOS Roman
Paris: Phebus. As New with no dust jacket. 1994. Presumed 1st. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 472 pages; French Language. English 1st was 1994. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.65
12) BOSTON CATHOLICS : A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH AND ITS PEOPLE (ISBN: 1555533590)
O'Connor, Thomas H

BOSTON CATHOLICS : A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH AND ITS PEOPLE (ISBN:  1555533590)
Northeastern University Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1555533590 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.65
13) THE LORDSHIP OF THE WORLD: THE BRITISH EMPIRE, THE UNITED STATES AND GERMANY
O'Donnell, C. J

THE LORDSHIP OF THE WORLD: THE BRITISH EMPIRE, THE UNITED STATES AND  GERMANY
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; O'Donnell, C. J The lordship of the world: the British empire, the United States and Germany [London]: C. Palmer [1924]. Commissioning organisation: by C. J. O'Donnell . 171, [1] p. 2 diagr. 187pp, with tables and errata. Original orange coloured publishers cloth. HARDBOUND IN very good condition. - From the Bayard collection. ; Aproximate packaged weig... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.55
14) THE LORDSHIP OF THE WORLD: THE BRITISH EMPIRE, THE UNITED STATES, AND GERMANY
O'Donnell, C. J

THE LORDSHIP OF THE WORLD: THE BRITISH EMPIRE, THE UNITED STATES, AND  GERMANY
May not be noted.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; O'Donnell, C. J. The Lordship of the World: The British Empire, the United States, and Germany London: Cecil Palmer, 1925. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third thousand. VERY GOOD+ CONDITION (slightly bumped corners o/w FINE) Dust jacket . Is FINE. A BEAUTIFUL COPY. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.08
15) ARE YOU SOMEBODY? : THE ACCIDENTAL MEMOIR OF A DUBLIN WOMAN
O'Faolain, Nuala

ARE YOU SOMEBODY? : THE ACCIDENTAL MEMOIR OF A DUBLIN WOMAN
NY: Henry Holt & Company. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0805056637 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; 215 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
16) A NEST OF SIMPLE FOLK
O'Faolain, Sean

A NEST OF SIMPLE FOLK
Viking. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. 999755079X . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Edges sunned; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
17) FAMINE
O'Flaherty, Liam

FAMINE
NY: The Literary Guild of America, Inc. ,. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
18) EXIT THE GRAND DUCHESS A Comedy in One Act
O'Hara , Constance Marie

EXIT THE GRAND DUCHESS A Comedy in One Act
Penn Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Pamphlet. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 23 pages; Approximate packaged weight is 500 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
19) PIPE NIGHT
O'Hara, , John (Preface by Wolcott Gibbs)

PIPE NIGHT
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Pipe Night World Cleveland 1946. First Printing hardcover Good in no dust jacket xiv, 205 pp, First printing of The World/Forum Books reprint edition. 31 short stories of which 20 appeared in the New Yorker, 4 in Colliers. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
20) THE SECRET SPRINGS
O'Higgins, Harvey

THE SECRET SPRINGS
New York, New York: Harper and Brothers. Good with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Published 1920, original red cloth, includes a chapter on the inner strength of Theodore Roosevelt. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (112)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (100)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (10)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (141)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: