Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Priceless Books

Bookseller: Priceless Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Priceless Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 462
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) Engaging Feminism: students speak up and speak out
O'Barr, Jean and Wyer, Mary, eds

University of Virginia 1992 Charlottesville. VG pb Wraps creased and bent, light soiling.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey-Maturin Ser.)
O'Brian, Patrick

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey-Maturin Ser.)
Stock photo.
This 20th volume in O'Brian's beloved Aubrey/Maturin series finds Jack back in command of his first ship, the Surprise. Faced... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1999, 1999. Hb. VG. Later. 262pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; ownet bokplate ffep.. Later. Hb. VG/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick

The Far Side of the World
Stock photo.
In Patrick O'Brian's novel set during the Napoleonic Wars, Jack Aubrey sails around Cape Horn to prevent an American ship fro... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. 406pp. Stain FEP, wear extremities.. Paperback. VG-. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Master & Commander
O'Brian, Patrick

Master & Commander
Stock photo.
MASTER AND COMMANDER is the first volume in the O'Brian's delightful series about the English Navy during the Napoleonic Wars... read more

New York: W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1991. 412pp. Lightb soiling, wear extremities.. Paperback. VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) On the Eve of the Millennium : The Future of Democracy Through an Age of Unreason
O'Brien, Conor C

On the Eve of the Millennium : The Future of Democracy Through an Age of Unreason
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1995, 1995. Paperback. VG. ISBN:0-02-874094-7. 166pp. Rubbing, light soiling and wear.. Paperback. VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Passion and Cunning : Essays on Nationalism, Terrorism and Revolution
O'Brien, Conor C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988, 1988. Hb. VG-/G+. ISBN:0-671-66724-6. 293pp. Index. Soiling, wear boards, remainder mark bottom-edge, DJ: soiling, small tears, chipping extremities, hole bottom front.. Hb. VG-/G+. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Passion & Cunning
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. Pb. VG- 293pp; index; remainder mark bottom edge; wear extremities; rubbing; sticky patch front;. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) First in Peace: How George Washington Set the Course for America
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

First in Peace: How George Washington Set the Course for America
Stock photo.
New York: Da Capo, 2009. 178pp. Index, Notes.. 1st. Hb. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
9) Spirit of the Hills
O'Brien, Dan

New York: Crown, 1988. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ISBN:051756727X. pp. 243, rubbing, sticker remnant on front end page, soiled on top edge, dj: rubbing, light water stain on bottom inside spine. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Power to Hurt : Justice Served and Defeated
O'Brien, Darcy

An account of a small-town judge who pathologically raped and abused female staff members for years. In the small county of D... read more

New York: New York: HarperCollins, 1996, 1996. Hb. VG-/VG. 1st. 374pp. Yellowing interior, wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. 1st. Hb. VG-/VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) To Dream of Dreams: Religious Freedom and Constitutional Politics in Postwar Japan
O'Brien, David M.; Ogoshi, Yasuo

To Dream of Dreams: Religious Freedom and Constitutional Politics in Postwar Japan
Stock photo.
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1996. 271pp. Extremities rubbed; edges soiled. Notes; biblio.; index. Ownwr name half-title.. Paperback. VG-. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) House of Splendid Isolation
O'Brien, Edna

House of Splendid Isolation
Stock photo.
McGreevy, an I.R.A. gunman fleeing from the police, encounters Josie O'Meara, a widow who lives in a remote farmhouse. McGree... read more

New York. Plume, 1995. Pb. VG- 228pp. Sticker back, wear extremities,. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Down by the River
O'Brien, Edna

New York: Plume, 1998. Pb. VG- 265pp; wear extremities; crease front cover; light rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
14) Time and Tide
O'Brien, Edna

Nell Steadman, one of O'Brien's country innocents, flees her stifling family life to marry an older man who turns out to be j... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1992. Hb. VG/VG. 1st U.S. 326pp. Light soiling edges, wear boards, DJ: rubbing, wear extremities.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
15) Wild Decembers
O'Brien, Edna

Wild Decembers
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Pb. VG. Advance Reader's Copy. 259pp. Corners lightly rubbed; edge of rear cover rubbed & chipped; small pencil mark on fore-edge.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Lantern Slides (Plume Contemporary Fiction Ser.)
O'Brien, Edna

In this collection of poetic stories set in Ireland, many are about love, and many about children. It won the Los Angeles tim... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1991, 1991. Paperback. VG+. 224pp. Top of spine chipped.. Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
17) Lantern Slides
O'Brien, Edna

In this collection of poetic stories set in Ireland, many are about love, and many about children. It won the Los Angeles tim... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1990. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 223pp. Soiling edges, wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) James Joyce
O'Brien, Edna

James Joyce
Stock photo.
Edna O'Brien's life of Joyce (which she distinguishes from a "biography") emphasizes his exile, his marriage, and the magic o... read more

New York: New York: Viking, 1999, 1999. Hb. VG+/VG. 179 pp., biblio. DJ: minor wear top edge.. Hb. VG+/VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) A Fanatic Heart
O'Brien, Edna

New York: New York: New American Library, 1985, 1985. Pb. VG. 461 pp. Some fading, light rubbing wraps, light edge tanning interior.. Pb. VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) The High Road
O'Brien, Edna

This 1988 novel--O'Brien's first in 11 years--is one of her more lush, romantic tales, about love lost and found again. The n... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1989. 214 pages, bottom corners of wrapper bumped, wrapper extremities lightly rubbed, pages toned, former owner's name in ink on front fly-leaf.. Pb. VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 1 - 20 of 462
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (303)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (65)
$5-10 (261)
$10-25 (134)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)
Paperback (186)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (170)
With dust jacket (234)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (462)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: