Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Pooka Books

Bookseller: Pooka Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pooka Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) A CENTENNIAL HISTORY NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE ENGINEERS U.S.A
Donald O'Brien

New York: Don O'Brian, 1973. A history of The National Association of Fire Engineers 1873-1973, pictorial end papers, illustrated, background and history of chief Engineers & Fire Chiefs, proceedings, etc, folio sized hard cover boards in very good condition, an attractive copy. 108pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
2) THE WESTMINSTER'S WAR DIARY An Unofficial History of the Westminster Regiment (Motor) in World War II
MAJOR J.E. OLDFIELD

New Westminster BC: Mitchell Press, 1964, 1964. Cloth. No Jacket Issued. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is an excellent regimental history of the much decorated "Westminster Regiment" After undergoing intensive training in Canada and England the Regiment went into action on the Italian front, The "Westies" fought with distinction in the Liri Valley and Melfa river area, from their first action in Italy to their last battle in Holland the regiment ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) ORIGIN OF THE ROYAL ARCH
REV. GEO. OLIVER

London: Bro. Richard Spencer, 1867, 1887. Hard Cover. No Jacket Issued. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this excellent volume the author Rev. George Oliver D.D. explores the Origin of The Royal Arch Degree, Order of Masonry, historically considered including an explanatory view of its primitive rituals,doctrines and symbols. a fascinating volume by one of Freemasonry's prominent authors, 186pp, red pebbled boards, corners are slightly bumped, clean & tight, overall co... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
4) THE BRITISH NAVY A Concise History
WARNER OLIVER

London: Thames & Hudson, 1975. Cloth. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An excellent history of the Royal Navy is presented in this volume, a history of extraordinary ships,epic battles,remarkable men and tough ordinary sailors, well written and well researched, contains 151 illustrations, 190pp, price clipped, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, protected by bro dart, VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) ON TRACK The Railway Mail Service in Canada
Susan McLeod O'Reilly

Ottawa, Ontario: National Postal Museum, 1992. excellent volume on the history of the railway mail service in Canada, 151pp, soft cover, illustrated, in near new condition, . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) THE F-4 PHAMTOM II
G.G. O'Rourke

New York: Arco Publishing Co, 1969. A soft cover book on the much vaunted "F-4 Phantom II" illustrated with b/w photographs, 64pp, some creasing & minor scrapes to the front cover otherwise in good condition, . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) SULFURIC ACID USE AND HANDLING
FASULLO T. OSCAR

New York: McGraw Hill Book Co., 1965. Ex technical library with usual library markings, illustrated with graphs & charts, 320pp. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) SEA OF FAITH Islam and Christianity in the Medieval Mediterranean World
Stephen O'Shea

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 2006. Ex library with very minimal markings, in this volume we explore the meeting of minds and the collision of cultures that marked the meeting of the Cross and the Crescent in the middle ages, 411pp, fore edge slightly soiled otherwise very good, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) THE BOARD-WALK JUNGLE How Greed,corruption,and the Mafia Turned Atlantic City Into The Board Walk Jungle
DEMARIS OVID

New York: Bantam Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Fair. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-553-05130-X. The author explores how the mafia took over Atlantic city and changed it from a sea side resort to a Mafia haven. The inside story on casino licensing hearings and the way in which greed and terror took over the state of New Jersey. A fascinating read. 436pp, This volume is in very good condition. The rear panal of the dust jacket has a one half inch piece missing and is sligh... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) THE PSALMS OF DAVID The Great Illuminated Psalter Dedicated to "Her Most Gracious Majesty Queen Victoria"
JONES OWEN

England: North Parade Publishing , 2002. This is a beautiful volume, the psalms of David illuminated and dedicated to Her Most Gracious Majesty Queen Victoria, large folio size, the dust jacket shows minor shelf wear, otherwise in very good condition, . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) THE NORSEMEN
COUNT ERIC OXENSTIERNA

Greenwich Connecticut: New York Graphic Society, 1965. Cloth. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A comprehensive and illustrated account of Viking history and civilization from the viewpoint of of the Scandinavian world, fascinating reading, 320pp. this volume is in good condition, the dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear and has one small repaired tear, otherwise good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Lion, the Fox and the Eagle : A Story of Generals and Justice in Rwanda and Yugoslavia
Off, Carol

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. Cloth. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author explores in detail the failures of the UN peacekeeping missions in Sarajevo and Rwanda and the attempts by the UN to redeem itself by prosecuting those responsible. This story is also the story of two Canadian generals "Lewis MacKenzie' and "Romeo Dellaire"whose own efforts in both Bosina and Rwanda were thwarted by the UN. In fact to this date General Rom... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
13) Great Aircraft Collections of the World
Ogden, Bob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1992. In this volume we explore the best of the worlds 700 public aircraft museums, the 70 collections included have been carefully chosen to feature those across the broad spectrum of aviation history, illustrated, 197pp light wear to the covers otherwise in very good condition . Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) 100 Days in the Jungle
Ohley, Shawn; Hall, Vicki

100 Days in the Jungle
Stock photo.
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books Ltd, 2003. The gripping true life drama of eight oil workers who were kidnapped in Ecuador and taken deep into the jungle, fascinating reading, the subject of a movie of the same name, light wear to corner, in very good condition, 228pp. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) EARLY-MOTOR CARS Second Series THE VINTAGE YEARS 1919-1930
George A. Oliver

London: Hugh Evelyn, 1964. An excellent volume on early Vintage motor-cars from 1919-1930, the author George A Oliver also did the superb illustrations of these wonderful cars, motor-cars such as Bugatti, Bentley touring car, Stuz sports salon, lancia touring car and much more, there are plates of twelve motor-cars from 1919-1930, hard cover book, a large oblong approx 19 inches by 13 inches in size, the dust jacket is lightly chipped and soiled and is price clipped, corners are gently bumped, light soili... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Backspin : 100 Years of Golf in British Columbia
Olson, Arvis J

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Irwin Publishing, 1992. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent history of the game of "Golf" in British Columbia Canada and the many characters that played the game well, the author was the Vancouver Sun Golf writer for many years. b/w photographs, 350pp, light shelf wear otherwise in very good condition, VG/VG, gift dedication on front free end paper,. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) THE PLACE BETWEEN Aldergrove & Communiyies Volume II
Elizabeth Olynick

Aldergrove BC: Aldergrove Heritage Society, 2001. This volume II published in 2001 is a companion book to volume I published in 1993, in this volume we explore the period from 1940 to 1970, the geographical area covered is from the U.S. border to the Fraser river and from brown road in the west toMt. Lehman in the east, contains stories, pictures bck grounds and more of families from the area and much more, hard cover, illustrated, index, 565pp. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) LIVING IN HELL
Ghazal Omid

LIVING IN HELL
Stock photo.
Oklahoma: Park Avenue Publishers, 2004. Living in Hell is a true odyssey of a woman's struggle in Islamic Iran against personal and political forces, , hard cover, book is in very good condition, the dust jacket shows light shelf wear, 488pp. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Bowen Island Passenger Ferries : The Sannie Transportation Company 1921-1956
Ommundsen, Peter D

Peers, Alberta, Canada: Ouita Petty, 1997. A fascinating look at the history of the Sannie Transportation company which ran ferries back & forth from West Vancouver (Horseshoe Bay) to Bowen Island.64pp, illustrated, signed by the author, in very good condition. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Small Churches of Canada
Ondaatje, Kim

TORONTO: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1982. The author spent five years travelling across Canada seeking out examples of picturesque small Churches, illustrated with photographs, 195pp, this volumei s in very good condition, the dust jacket shows minor edgewear and some light scratches, otherwise very good.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (22)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: