Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (10)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (41)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : High Barn Books (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : High Barn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) John Bright
O'Brien, R Barry (Augustine Birrell, preface)

Thomas Nelson , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn. Foxing to endpapers. 12mo blue cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£2.85 ($5.70)
2) The Drowned Book
O'Brien, Sean

The Drowned Book
Picador , 2007 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£3.28 ($6.56)
3) Le Musee des Arts Decoratifs, Bordeaux
O'Byrne, Patrick

Le Musee des Arts Decoratifs, Bordeaux
, . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. Text in French. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.27 ($8.53)
4) The Ecclesiastical Patronage of the Lord Keeper 1558-1642
O'Day, Rosemary

The Ecclesiastical Patronage of the Lord Keeper 1558-1642
, 1973 . Paperback. . VG+. Stapled booklet. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.57 ($5.14)
5) Scottish Ghost Stories
O'Donnell, Elliot

Jarrold , 1975 . Paperback. . As new paperback. Bookplate of previous owner. 8vo illus. by Tim Hunt. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£2.09 ($4.18)
6) Haunted Houses of London
O'Donnell, Elliot

Haunted Houses of London
Nash , 1909 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is partly detached on both hinges, and all corners bumped. Bookplate of previous owner on ffep and W H Smith Library sticker on pastedown. Partially removed sticker on back pastedown. Pages are age-tanned with light foxing to outer pages. A very scarce early book by this author. 8vo blue cloth with pictorial front board and yellow title to spine. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)








£237.50 ($474.64)
7) Edmund Burke; His Political Philosophy (proof copy)
O'Gorman, Frank

Edmund Burke; His Political Philosophy (proof copy)
George Allen & Unwin , 1973 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Foxing to covers. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£5.22 ($10.43)
8) The Perspective of Anglo-American Architecture
O'Gorman, James F

The Perspective of Anglo-American Architecture
The Athenaeum of Philadelphia , 1995 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£8.07 ($16.13)
9) Borneo and the Poet
O'Hanlon, Redmond

Borneo and the Poet
Penguin Books , 2005 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£0.95 ($1.90)
10) The Life and Works of Dante Gabriel Rossetti
O'Neill, Richard

The Life and Works of Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Parragon , 1996 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. Square format 20 x 21 cm. Illustrated in colour throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£8.55 ($17.09)
11) The Wonderful World of Cyprus
O'Sullivan, Maureen

Efstathiadis Group , 1988 . Paperback. . Near fine - looks unread and unopened. Tall 8vo card wraps. Profusely illustrated throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£2.56 ($5.12)
12) Text Book of Counterpoint
Oakey, Geo

Text Book of Counterpoint
J Curwen and Sons , n.d. . Hardback. . VG book (edgeworn, shaken and a few pencilled marks in text). 16mo brown cloth gilt. Many musical examples. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£5.70 ($11.39)
13) Let the Trumpet Sound; The Life of Martin Luther King Jr
Oates, Stephen B

Let the Trumpet Sound; The Life of Martin Luther King Jr
Search Press , 1982 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo black cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£9.50 ($18.99)
14) Notre-Dame de Paris
Ochse, Madeleine

Notre-Dame de Paris
Imprimerie Lescuyer , 1975 . Paperback. . Near fine (very light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.85 ($5.70)
15) Reply to the Proposal of the Labour Party Executive 'That All the Industrial Life Assurance Companies .... And Larger Collecting Societies Should be Taken Over as they Stand'
Industrial Life Offices

Reply to the Proposal of the Labour Party Executive 'That All the Industrial Life Assurance Companies .... And Larger Collecting Societies Should be Taken Over as they Stand'
, 1952 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn). Text clean and unmarked. Stapled booklet. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70 ($11.39)
16) Surgery Orthodox and Heterodox
Ogilvie, William Heneage

Blackwell Scientific Publications , 1948 . Hardback. . VG+/VG. Foxing to outer pages and page edges. DW is chipped at edges and rubbed. 8vo black cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£6.84 ($13.67)
17) George Eliot: Scenes and People in her Novels
Olcott, Charles S

George Eliot: Scenes and People in her Novels
Cassell and Company , 1911 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine extremities and corners bumped. 1 inch vertical tear down front hinge edge of spine. Casing is spotted to front. Foxing to endpapers. Bookplate of previous owner. 8vo green cloth gilt. Illustrated from photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)









£11.40 ($22.78)
18) Catherine the Great
Oldenbourg, Zoe (trans. Anne Carter)

Catherine the Great
Heron Books , 1968 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. Light edgewear and ownership inscription. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo green and white leatherette with gilt decoration. Yellow ribbon page marker. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£2.85 ($5.70)
19) The Makers of Florence; Dante, Giotto, Savanarola and their City
Oliphant, Mrs

Macmillan , 1876 . Hardback. . VG++ copy (title page and frontispiece plus tissue guard loose, corners bumped), no DW. 8vo green decorated cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£9.69 ($19.37)
20) Historical Sketches of the Reign of Queen Anne
Oliphant, Mrs. (Margaret)

Macmillan , 1894 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Dark spot on spine. Slight foxing on outer pages, Crack in front inner hinge, but a strong, bright copy. 8vo dk green cloth with gilt decoration/title. Fully illus. with 17 portraits. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)





£7.41 ($14.81)
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations